Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAgrostis avenacea
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)agrostis
Species common name(s)avena bent-grass; avena bent grass; avens bentgrass; oat-like bent-grass; oat-like bent grass; oat like bent grass; oatlike bent-grass; oatlike bent grass; oat bent-grass; oat bent grass; oat-bent; perennial blown-grass; wetland blown-grass; wetland blown grass; Pacific Islands bent-grass; Pacific Islands bent grass; Australian bent-grass; Australian bent grass; Australian bentgrass; hairy-flower bent-grass; hairy-flower bent grass; hairy-flower bentgrass; hairy flower bentgrass; vernal wetland bentgrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaPacific bentgrass, Pacific bent-grass, Pacific bent grass are applied to multiple Agrostis s.l. taxa; hairy-flowered bent-grass, hairy flowered bent grass are applied to multiple Agrostis taxa; bentgrass, bent-grass, bent grass, bent, redtop, red-top, red top, redtop grass, red-top grass, red top grass, ticklegrass, tickle-grass, tickle grass, blown grass, blown grass, blowngrass, common blown-grass, common blown grass, common blowngrass, blowaway grass, blow-away grass, windgrass, wind-grass, wind grass, New Zealand windgrass, New Zealand wind grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; hairgrass, hair-grass, hair grass applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesPacific is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAgrostis filiformis G. Forst.; Lachnagrostis filiformis (G. Forst.) Trin.; Agrostis retrofracta Willd.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017