Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAesculus californica
groupEudicots
FamilySapindaceae
Family common name(s)soapberry; soapberries
Genus common name(s)buckeye; buck-eye; buck eye; horse-chestnut; horse chestnut; horsechestnut; horse chestnut tree
Species common name(s)California buckeye; California buck-eye; California buck eye; Californian buckeye; Californian buck-eye; Californian buck eye; California horse-chestnut; California horse chestnut; California horsechestnut; Californian horse-chestnut; Californian horse chestnut; Californian horsechestnut
 
 
 
 
NotesCalifornia, Californian are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHippocastanaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017