Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAdiantum aleuticum
groupFerns
FamilyPteridaceae
Family common name(s)brake; brake-fern; brake fern; brakefern; cliff brake fern
Genus common name(s)maiden-hair; maiden hair; maidenhair; maiden-hair fern; maidenhair fern; maidenhair-fern
Species common name(s)western maiden-hair; western maidenhair; western maiden-hair fern; western maiden hair fern; western maidenhair fern; five-finger maidenhair; western five-finger fern; western five-finger; five-finger fern; Aleutian maidenhair; Aleutian maiden-hair; Aleutian maidenhair fern; Aleutian maiden-hair fern
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafive-fingered fern is applied to multiple Adiantum taxa; Venus'-hair fern, Venus's-hair fern, Venus-hair fern, Venus-hair-fern, Venus hair fern are more commonly applied to Adiantum capillus-veneris; serpentine fern is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAdiantum pedatum L. var. aleuticum Rupr.; Adiantum pedatum L. subsp. aleuticum (Rupr.) Calder & Roy L. Taylor
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017