Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonAcacia baileyana
groupEudicots
FamilyFabaceae
Family common name(s)legume; legumes; leguminosae; pea; bean; clover; pulse; pulses
Genus common name(s)acacia; wattle
Species common name(s)Bailey's acacia; Bailey's wattle; Bailey acacia; Bailey wattle; Cootamundra wattle; Cootamundra-wattle; Cootamundia-wattle
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagolden mimosa, golden mimosa tree, silver mimosa, silver mimosa tree, fern-leaf acacia are applied to multiple Acacia taxa; mimosa, mimosa bush, mimosa tree are applied to multiple Fabaceae taxa
 
NotesBailey is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Baileys is an error; Cootamundra is a proper name for a place, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcRacosperma baileyanum (F. Muell.) Pedley
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017