Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonArnica nevadensis
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)arnica; leopard's-bane; leopard's bane; leopardbane; mountain tobacco; mountain snuff; lamb's skin
Species common name(s)Nevada arnica; Sierra Nevada arnica; Sierra arnica; Sierran leopardbane
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsrecondite arnica [Arnica tomentella]
 
 
Noteswhen Sierra, Sierran are used as proper names, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcArnica tomentella Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017