Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonArnica cordifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)arnica; leopard's-bane; leopard's bane; leopardbane; mountain tobacco; mountain snuff; lamb's skin
Species common name(s)heart-leaved arnica; heart leaved arnica; heart-leafed arnica; heart-leaf arnica; heart leaf arnica; heartleaf arnica; heart-leaf leopardbane; heart arnica; forest arnica
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. pumila (Rydb.) Maguire
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017