Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEriophyllum wallacei
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)eriophyllum; woolly-sunflower; woolly sunflower; woollysunflower; wooly-sunflower; wooly sunflower; woolysunflower; woolly-daisy; woolly daisy; wooly-daisy; wooly daisy
Species common name(s)Wallace's eriophyllum; Wallace's woolly-sunflower; Wallace's woolly sunflower; Wallace's woolly-daisy: Wallace's woolly daisy: Wallace's woollydaisy: Wallace's wooly-daisy; Wallace's wooly daisy; Wallace's woolydaisy; Wallace's daisy; Wallace's woollyleaf; Wallace eriophyllum; Wallace woolly-sunflower; Wallace woolly sunflower; Wallace woolly-daisy: Wallace woolly daisy: Wallace woollydaisy: Wallace wooly-daisy; Wallace wooly daisy; Wallace woolydaisy; Wallace daisy; Wallace woollyleaf; woolly Easterbonnets; woolly Easter-bonnets; woolly Easter bonnets; woolly easterbonnets; woolly easter-bonnets; woolly easter bonnets; yellow woolly-daisy; yellow woolly daisy
 
 
 
 
NotesWallace is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Wallaces is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. calvescens S.F. Blake; Bahia wallacei A. Gray; Antheropeas wallacei (A. Gray) Rydb.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017