Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEriophyllum lanosum
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)eriophyllum; woolly-sunflower; woolly sunflower; woollysunflower; wooly-sunflower; wooly sunflower; woolysunflower; woolly-daisy; woolly daisy; wooly-daisy; wooly daisy
Species common name(s)white woolly eriophyllum; white woolly-sunflower; white woolly sunflower; white Easter-bonnets; white Easter bonnets; white Easterbonnets; white-flowered woolly-daisy; white-flowered woolly daisy; white woolly-daisy; white woolly daisy; white wooly-daisy; white wooly daisy; Gray's woollyleaf; Gray's woolyleaf
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawoolly eriophyllum, wooly eriophyllum, desert woolly-daisy, desert woolly daisy are applied to multiple Eriophyllum taxa
 
NotesGray (when referring to a person, e.g., A. Gray) is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Grays is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAntheropeas lanosum (A. Gray) Rydb.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017