Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonMarah fabacea
groupEudicots
FamilyCucurbitaceae
Family common name(s)cucurbit; cucumber; gourd; gourds; squash
Genus common name(s)marah; chilicothe
Species common name(s)California man-root; California man root; California manroot; California big-root; California bigroot; California chilicothe; common man-root; common man root; common manroot; valley man-root; valley man root; valley manroot; valley wild cucumber; alley chillicothe; people root; old-man-of-the-woods
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacoast wild cucumber is applied to multiple Marah taxa; man-root, man root, manroot, man-in-the-ground, man in the ground, old-man-in-the-ground, old man in the ground, bigroot, big-root, big root, wild cucumber, wild-cucumber are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian squash
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. agrestis (Greene) Stocking; var. fabaceus; Echinocystis fabacea Naudin
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017