Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPseudognaphalium luteoalbum
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)false-cudweed; false cudweed; falsecud weed
Species common name(s)weedy cudweed; weedy white cudweed; Jersey cudweed; Jersey cud-weed; Jersey cud weed; Jersey rabbit-tobacco; Jersey rabbit tobacco; red-tip rabbit-tobacco; red-tip rabbit tobacco; red-tipped cudweed; red tipped cudweed; yellow-white cudweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxarabbit tobacco, rabbit-tobacco, everlasting, cudweed, cud-weed, common cudweed, annual cudweed are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; everlasting cudweed, winged cudweed, winged cud-weed, white cudweed, fragrant everlasting cudweed, fragrant everlasting are applied to multiple Pseudognaphalium taxa; pearly everlasting is more commonly applied to Anaphalis margaritacea; flannel-leaf, flannel leaf, muckweed, muck-weed, muck weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcGnaphalium luteo-album L.; Gnaphalium luteoalbum L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017