TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

PHASEOLUS

WILD BEAN

Duane Isely

Annual, perennial herb, vine, unarmed; hairs generally including minute, hooked ones
Leaves odd-1-pinnate; main axis extended beyond basal leaflets, with stipule-like appendages, at least at tip; stipules persistent; leaflets 3, entire or lobed
Inflorescence: raceme; bracts persistent
Flower: calyx lobes << tube; corolla incurved, sickle-shaped in bud, keel coiled 2–3 turns; 9 filaments fused, 1 free
Fruit dehiscent, linear to oblong, flat or round in X -section
Seeds few–several
Species in genus: ± 50 species: neotrop, warm regions; those of economic value on all continents
Etymology: (Classical name, presumably for a bean)
P. vulgaris L., P. lunatus L., and others may be found as waifs from cultivated.

Native

P. filiformis Benth.

WRIGHT'S PHASEOLUS, SLENDER-STEMMED BEAN


Leaf: leaflets ovate-triangular in outline, generally lobed
Inflorescence: peduncle 2–10 cm
Flower: corolla pink-purple
Fruit 2.5–3.5 cm, 5–7 mm wide, oblong, generally curved, ± glabrous
Ecology: UNCOMMON. Washes
Elevation: ± 125 m.
Bioregional distribution: Sonoran Desert (Coachella Valley, Riverside Co.)
Distribution outside California: to Texas, n Mexico
Synonyms: P. wrightii A. Gray
Horticultural information: TRY.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for PHASEOLUS%20filiformis being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Phaseolus filiformis
Retrieve dichotomous key for Phaseolus
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page | Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California