TREATMENT FROM THE JEPSON MANUAL (1993) previous taxon | next taxon
Jepson Interchange (more information)
©Copyright 1993 by the Regents of the University of California
For up-to-date information about California vascular plants, visit the Jepson eFlora.

    THIS PAGE IS NO LONGER UPDATED
    AND IS MAINTAINED FOR ARCHIVAL PURPOSES ONLY
  • Up-to-date information about California vascular plants is available from the Jepson eFlora.

FABACEAE

LEGUME FAMILY

Annual to tree
Leaves generally compound, alternate, stipuled; leaflets generally entire
Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; flowers sometime 1–2 in axils
Flowers generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium generally flat or cup-like; sepals generally 5, fused; petals generally 5, free, or the 2 lower ± fused; stamens 1–many, often 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1–many, style, stigma 1
Fruit: legume, sometimes including a stalk-like base above receptacle, dehiscent, or indehiscent and breaking into 1-seeded segments, or indehiscent, 1-seeded, and achene-like
Seeds 1–several, often ± reniform, generally hard, smooth
Genera in family: ± 650 genera, 18,000 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture and most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis , peanut; Glycine , soybean; Phaseolus , beans; Medicago ; Trifolium ; and many orns
Reference: [Polhill & Raven (eds) 1981 Advances in legume systematics; Allen & Allen 1981 Leguminosae]
Family description and key to genera by Duane Isely.

LUPINUS

LUPINE

Rhonda Riggins (annual) and Teresa Sholars (perennial herbs to shrubs)

Annual to shrubs; cotyledons generally petioled, withering early
Stem generally erect
Leaves palmately compound in CA, generally cauline; stipules fused to petiole; leaflets 3–17, generally oblanceolate, entire
Inflorescence: raceme; flowers spiraled or whorled; bracts generally deciduous
Flower: calyx 2-lipped, lobes entire or toothed, generally appendaged between lobes; banner centrally grooved, sides reflexed, wing tips slightly fused, keel generally pointed; stamens 10, filaments fused, 5 long with short anthers, 5 short with long anthers; style brushy
Fruit dehiscent, generally oblong
Seeds 2–12, generally smooth
Species in genus: ± 200 species: especially w North America, w South America to e US, also tropical South America, Medit
Etymology: (Latin: wolf, from mistaken idea that plants rob soil of nutrients)
Some cultivated for fodder, green manure, edible seed, ornamental; some naturalized from CA in e North America, South America, Australia, s Africa; some (e.g. L. arboreus, L. latifolius, L. leucophyllus ) have alkaloids (especially in seeds, fruits, young herbage) TOXIC to livestock (especially sheep)
Reference: [Barneby 1989 Intermountain Flora 3(B):237–267]
Infl length does not include peduncle
Horticultural information: Many lupine taxa need seed pre-treatment (scarification, stratification, inoculation) for successful germination.

Native

L. concinnus J. Agardh

BAJADA LUPINE

Annual 1–3 dm, hairy
Stem erect or decumbent
Leaf: petiole 2–7 cm; leaflets 5–9, 10–30 mm, 1.5–8 mm wide, sometimes linear
Inflorescence 1.5–9 cm, often dense; flowers spiraled, generally also in lower leaf axils; peduncle 0–8 cm; bracts 2.5–4 mm, straight, persistent; pedicels 0.7–2 mm
Flower 5–12 mm; calyx 3–5 mm, lips ± equal, upper lip deeply lobed; petals pink to purple, rarely white, banner spot white or yellowish, keel generally glabrous
Fruit 1–1.5 cm, 3–5 mm wide, hairy
Seeds 3–5
Chromosomes: 2n=48
Ecology: Common. Open or disturbed areas, burns
Elevation: < 1700 m.
Bioregional distribution: c&s Central Western California, Southwestern California, Desert
Distribution outside California: to Utah, Texas, Mexico
Flowering time: Mar–May
Synonyms: vars. agardhianus (A. Heller) C.P. Sm., desertorum (A. Heller) C.P. Sm., optatus C.P. Sm., orcuttii (S. Watson) C.P. Sm., and pallidus (Brandegee) C.P. Sm
Highly variable, generally self-pollinated, needs study; named vars. ± indistinct; plants in D with linear, coarsely hairy leaflets and barely ciliate lower keel margins may be confused with L. sparsiflorus
Horticultural information: DRN, DRY, SUN: 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24; STBL.

previous taxon | next taxon
bioregional map for LUPINUS%20concinnus being generated
 


Retrieve Jepson Interchange Index to Plant Names entry for Lupinus concinnus
Retrieve dichotomous key for Lupinus
Return to treatment index page
Glossary
University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page | Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California