Indian Ocean Catalogue
RECONCILIATION WITH DROUETIAN CLASSIFICATION
Specific names accepted in this catalogue are listed here under
the specific names to which they were assigned by Drouet
(or Drouet & Daily).
Names accepted by Drouet that are also accepted in this catalogue are
preceded by an asterisk.
Names accepted in this catalogue to which we have assigned as synonyms names
accepted by Drouet are also preceded by an asterisk.
In some instances, there are no Indian Ocean records
under names accepted by Drouet.
Chroococcales
Chroococcaceae
-
Agmenellum quadruplicatum (Meneghini) Brébisson
-
Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Kützing
-
Agmenellum thermale (Kützing) Drouet & Daily
-
Merismopedia elegans A. Braun ex Kützing
-
Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenberg) Kützing forma mediterranea (Nägeli) Collins
- *
Merismopedia thermalis Kützing
-
Anacystis aeruginosa (Zanardini) Drouet & Daily
- *
Microcystis zanardinii (Hauck) P. Silva
-
Anacystis dimidiata (Kützing) Drouet & Daily
-
Chroococcus tenax (Kirchner) Hieronymus
-
Chroococcus turgidus (Kützing) Nägeli
-
Chroococcus turgidus (Kützing) Nägeli var. maximus Nygaard
- *
Microcystis dimidiata (Kützing) P. Silva
-
Anacystis marina (Hansgirg) Drouet & Daily
- *
Microcystis marina (Hansgirg) P. Silva
-
Microcystis salina (Woronichin) Elenkin
-
Anacystis montana (Lightfoot) Drouet & Daily
-
Chroococcus varius A. Braun
-
Gloeocapsa aeruginosa Kützing
-
Microcystis elachista (W. West & G.S. West) Compère
-
Microcystis reinboldii (Richter) Forti
-
Microcystis richteriana (Hieronymus) P. Silva
- *
Microcystis sanguinea (C. Agardh) Kützing
-
Myxosarcina concinna Printz
-
Anacystis thermalis (Meneghini) Drouet & Daily forma thermalis
-
Chroococcus membraninus (Meneghini) Nägeli
-
Chroococcus turicensis (Nägeli) Hansgirg
-
Microcystis salinarum (Hansgirg) P. Silva
-
Coccochloris elabens (Brébisson ex Meneghini) Drouet & Daily
-
Aphanothece castagnei (Kützing ex Meneghini) Rabenhorst
-
Coccochloris peniocystis (Kützing) Drouet & Daily
-
Aphanothece saxicola Nägeli
-
Coccochloris stagnina Sprengel
-
Aphanothece pallida (Kützing) Rabenhorst
- *
Aphanothece stagnina (Sprengel) A. Braun
-
Chroococcus minutus (Kützing) Nägeli
- *
Gomphosphaeria aponina Kützing
- *
Johannesbaptistia pellucida (Dickie) W.R. Taylor & Drouet
Chamaesiphonaceae
- *
Entophysalis conferta (Kützing) Drouet & Daily
-
Chamaecalyx leibleiniae (Reinsch) Komárek & Anagnostidis
-
Dermocarpa acervata (Setchell & Gardner) Pham-Hoàng Hô
-
Dermocarpa chaetomorphae (Setchell & Gardner) P. Silva
-
Dermocarpa cladophorae (Tilden) P. Silva
-
Dermocarpa laysanensis (Lemmermann) P. Silva
-
Dermocarpa schousboei (Thuret) Bornet
-
Sphaenosiphon hemisphaericus (Setchell & Gardner) P. Silva
-
Sphaenosiphon minimus (Geitler) P. Silva
-
Sphaenosiphon olivaceus Reinsch
-
Sphaenosiphon prasinus Reinsch
-
Stanieria sphaerica (Setchell & Gardner) Anagnostidis & Pantazidou
- *
Entophysalis deusta (Meneghini) Drouet & Daily
-
Dalmatella buaensis Ercegovic
-
Entophysalis granulosa Kützing
-
Entophysalis major Ercegovic
-
Entophysalis violacea Weber-van Bosse
-
Hormathonema violaceonigrum Ercegovic
-
Hyella balani Lehmann
-
Hyella caespitosa Bornet & Flahault
-
Hyella littorinae Setchell & Gardner
-
Microcystis concharum (Hansgirg) P. Silva
-
Microcystis halophila B. Martens & Pankow
-
Microcystis halophila B. Martens & Pankow var. macrococca (Hansgirg) P. Silva
-
Myxosarcina salina Frémy
-
Pleurocapsa crepidinum Collins
-
Pleurocapsa fissurarum Ercegovic
-
Pleurocapsa fuliginosa Hauck
-
Pleurocapsa magna Weber-van Bosse
-
Solentia stratosa Ercegovic
-
Entophysalis lemaniae (C. Agardh) Drouet & Daily
-
Chamaesiphon incrustans Grunow
-
Dermocarpa kerneri (Hansgirg) Hansgirg
-
Dermocarpa willei (Gardner) P. Silva
-
Entophysalis rivularis (Kützing) Drouet
-
Chroococcus hansgirgii Schmidle
- *
Hydrococcus rivularis Kützing
-
Radaisia violacea Frémy
Clastidiaceae
-
Stichosiphon sansibaricus Drouet & Daily
-
Sphaenosiphon olivaceus Reinsch var. giganteus (C.B. Rao) P. Silva
Hormogonales
Oscillatoriaceae
-
Arthrospira neapolitana (Kützing) Drouet [= A. brevis (Kützing) Drouet, non A. brevis Wang]
-
Oscillatoria indica P. Silva
- *
Phormidium breve (Kützing) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Phormidium lloydianum (Gomont) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Microcoleus lyngbyaceus (Kützing) P. Crouan & H. Crouan
-
Arthrospira platensis (Nordstedt) Gomont
-
Blennothrix cantharidosma (Montagne) Anagnostidis & Komárek
- *
Blennothrix lyngbyacea (Kützing) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Hydrocoleum coccineum Gomont
-
Hydrocoleum lyngbyaceum Kützing forma rupestre (Kützing) Jadin
-
Lyngbya aestuarii (Mertens) Liebman
-
Lyngbya anguina Montagne
-
Lyngbya anomala (C.B. Rao) Umezaki & Watanabe
-
Lyngbya cinerascens Kützing
-
Lyngbya confervoides C. Agardh
-
Lyngbya connectens Brühl & Biswas
-
Lyngbya crispa (C. Agardh) C. Agardh var. violacea (C. Agardh) C. Agardh
-
Lyngbya fluviatilis G. Martens
-
Lyngbya hieronymusii Lemmermann
-
Lyngbya majuscula (Dillwyn) Harvey
-
Lyngbya martensiana Meneghini
-
Lyngbya nigra C. Agardh
-
Lyngbya olivacea Dickie
-
Lyngbya prasina Montagne ex Kützing
-
Lyngbya semiplena (C. Agardh) J. Agardh
-
Microcoleus limbatus (Harvey) Bornet
-
Oscillatoria bonnemaisonii (P. Crouan & H. Crouan) P. Crouan & H. Crouan
-
Oscillatoria curviceps C. Agardh
-
Oscillatoria fracta Carlson
-
Oscillatoria jenensis G. Schmid
-
Oscillatoria margaritifera (Kützing) Gomont
-
Oscillatoria miniata (Zanardini) Gomont
-
Oscillatoria obscura Brühl & Biswas
-
Oscillatoria sancta (Kützing) Gomont
-
Oscillatoria subbrevis Schmidle
-
Oscillatoria subbrevis Schmidle var. major (G.S. West) Umezaki & Watanabe
-
Oscillatoria versicolor (G. Martens) Prain
-
Phormidium chlorinum (Kützing) Umezaki & Watanabe
-
Phormidium corallinae (Kützing) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Phormidium limosum (Dillwyn) P. Silva
-
Phormidium martinii (Frémy) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Phormidium ornatum (Kützing) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Phormidium simplicissimum (Gomont) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Scytonema granulatum G. Martens
-
Symphyosiphon arenarius Zanardini
- *
Microcoleus vaginatus (Vaucher) Gomont
-
Oscillatoria amoena (Kützing) Gomont
-
Phormidium ambiguum Gomont
-
Oscillatoria erythraea (Ehrenberg) Kützing
-
Pelagothrix clevei J. Schmidt
- *
Trichodesmium erythraeum Ehrenberg
-
Trichodesmium thiebautii Gomont
-
Oscillatoria lutea C. Agardh
-
Hydrocoleum meneghinianum Kützing
- *
Lyngbya lutea (C. Agardh) Areschoug
- *
Oscillatoria princeps Vaucher
-
Lyngbya magnifica Gardner
-
Lyngbya wollei (Farlow) Farlow
-
Oscillatoria princeps Vaucher var. pseudolimosa Ghose
-
Oscillatoria proboscidea Gomont
-
Oscillatoria subbrevis Schmidle forma crassa S. Dixit
-
Oscillatoria retzii C. Agardh
-
Phormidium lyngbyaceum Kützing
-
Symploca muscorum (C. Agardh) Gomont
-
Oscillatoria submembranacea (Ardissone & Strafforello) Drouet
-
Lyngbya penicilliformis (Gomont) P. Silva
-
Lyngbya plana Dickie
- *
Phormidium submembranaceum (Ardissone & Strafforello) Gomont
-
Symploca atlantica Gomont
-
Porphyrosiphon animalis (C. Agardh) Drouet
-
Phormidium formosum (Bory de Saint-Vincent) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Porphyrosiphon kurzii (Zeller) Drouet
- *
Sirocoleum kurzii (Zeller) Gomont
- *
Porphyrosiphon notarisii (Meneghini) Kützing
-
Calothrix brebissonii Kützing
-
Lyngbya ceylanica Wille var. constricta Frémy
-
Oscillatoria annae van Goor
-
Oscillatoria chilkensis Biswas
-
Oscillatoria raciborskii Woloszynska
-
Phormidium chalybeum (Mertens) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Phormidium nigroviride (Thwaites) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Phormidium okenii (C. Agardh) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Phormidium terebriforme (C. Agardh) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Porphyrosiphon ceylanicus (Wille) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Porphyrosiphon splendidus (Greville) Drouet
- *
Geitlerinema splendidum (Greville) Anagnostidis
- *
Schizothrix arenaria (Berkeley) Gomont
-
Hydrocoleum lenormandii G. Martens
-
Microcoleus chthonoplastes (Mertens) Zanardini
-
Oscillatoria laetevirens (P. Crouan & H. Crouan) Gomont
-
Oscillatoria tenerrima (Kützing) Prain
-
Phormidium schultzii (Lemmermann) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Sirocoleum indicum Zeller
-
Symploca laeteviridis Gomont
- *
Schizothrix calcicola (C. Agardh) Gomont
-
Geitlerinema amphibium (C. Agardh) Anagnostidis
-
Heteroleibleinia chaetomorphae (Iyengar & Desikachary) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Heteroleibleinia gardneri (Geitler) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Heteroleibleinia infixa (Frémy) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Heteroleibleinia pusilla (Rabenhorst) Compère
-
Hydrocoleum kurzii G. Martens
-
Leibleinia epiphytica (Hieronymus) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Leibleinia holdenii (Forti) P. Silva
-
Leibleinia willei (Setchell & Gardner) P. Silva
-
Leptothrix mamillosa Meneghini
-
Lyngbya dangeardii Frémy
-
Microcoleus wuitneri Frémy
-
Phormidium allorgei (Frémy) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Phormidium diguetii (Gomont) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Phormidium foreaui (Frémy) Umezaki & Watanabe
-
Phormidium jenkelianum G. Schmid
-
Phormidium minnesotense (Tilden) Drouet
-
Planktolyngbya contorta (Lemmermann) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Pseudanabaena catenata Lauterborn
-
Pseudanabaena limnetica (Lemmermann) Komárek
-
Schizothrix creswellii (Harvey) Harvey
-
Schizothrix helva Frémy
-
Schizothrix lardacea (Cesati) Gomont
-
Schizothrix tenuis Woronichin
-
Spirocoleus battersii (Gomont) P. Silva
-
Spirocoleus crosbyanus (Tilden) P. Silva
-
Spirocoleus fragilis (Meneghini) P. Silva
-
Spirocoleus hendersonii (Howe) P. Silva
-
Spirocoleus lagerheimii Möbius
-
Spirocoleus tenuis (Meneghini) P. Silva
-
Spirocoleus terebrans (Bornet & Flahault) P. Silva
-
Symploca hydnoides (Harvey) Kützing forma minor Iyengar & Desikachary
-
Schizothrix friesii (C. Agardh) Gomont
-
Phormidium molle (Kützing) Gomont
-
Schizothrix fuscescens Kützing
-
Schizothrix lamyi Gomont
- *
Schizothrix mexicana Gomont
-
Hypheothrix tenax G. Martens
-
Leibleinia baculum (Gomont) Hoffmann
-
Leibleinia gracilis Meneghini
-
Lyngbya investiens Hauck
-
Lyngbya meneghiniana (Kützing) Falkenberg
-
Lyngbya orsinii Piccone
-
Lyngbya polychroa (Meneghini) Rabenhorst
- *
Schizothrix rubella Gomont
-
Phormidium corium (C. Agardh) Kützing
- *
Schizothrix tenerrima (Gomont) Drouet
-
Geitlerinema claricentrosum (Gardner) Anagnostidis
-
Microcoleus acutissimus Gardner
- *
Spirulina subsalsa Oersted
-
Arthrospira major (Kützing) Crow
-
Spirulina labyrinthiformis (Linnaeus) Gomont
-
Spirulina oscillarioides Turpin
-
Spirulina subtilissima Kützing
-
Spirulina tenuissima Kützing
Nostocaceae
- *
Anabaina licheniformis Bory de Saint-Vincent
-
Cylindrospermum majus Kützing
-
Anabaina oscillarioides Bory de Saint-Vincent
-
Anabaina ambigua C.B. Rao
-
Anabaina indica Zeller
- *
Anabaina pseudoscillatoria Bory de Saint-Vincent
-
Hormothamnium enteromorphoides Grunow
-
Hormothamnium solutum Bornet & Grunow
-
Komvophoron constrictum (Szafer) Anagnostidis & Komárek
-
Trichormus variabilis (Kützing) Komárek & Anagnostidis
- *
Calothrix crustacea Thuret
-
Brachytrichia dalmatica (Ercegovic) Frémy
-
Brachytrichia maculans Gomont
-
Calothrix aeruginea (Kützing) Thuret
-
Calothrix confervicola (Dillwyn) C. Agardh
-
Calothrix contarenii (Zanardini) Bornet & Flahault
-
Calothrix fuscoviolacea P. Crouan & H. Crouan
-
Calothrix parasitica (Chauvin) Thuret
-
Calothrix pulvinata (Mertens) C. Agardh
-
Calothrix scopulorum (Weber & Mohr) C. Agardh
-
Gardnerula corymbosa (Harvey) De Toni fil.
-
Gardnerula spongiosa (Zanardini) Tseng & Hua
-
Microchaete aeruginea Batters
-
Microchaete grisea Thuret
-
Microchaete vitiensis Askenasy ex Bornet & Flahault
-
Rivularia bullata (Poiret) Berkeley
-
Rivularia polyotis (J. Agardh) Hauck
-
Scytonema endolithicum Ercegovic
-
Symploca hydnoides (Harvey) Kützing
-
Thrichocladia nostocoides Zanardini
- *
Calothrix parietina (Nägeli ex Kützing) Thuret
-
Calothrix marchica Lemmermann
-
Dichothrix baueriana (Grunow) Bornet & Flahault
-
Dichothrix spiralis Fritsch
-
Homoeothrix juliana (Meneghini) Kirchner
-
Scytonema rhizophorae Zeller
- *
Nostoc commune Vaucher
-
Anabaina circinalis Rabenhorst
-
Anabaina spiroides Klebahn
-
Nostoc maculiforme Bornet & Flahault
-
Nostoc spumigena (Mertens) Drouet
-
Nodularia harveyana (Thwaites) Thuret
- *
Nodularia spumigena Mertens
-
Nodularia spumigena Mertens var. major (Kützing) Bornet & Flahault
-
Scytonema hofmannii C. Agardh
-
Calothrix pilosa Harvey
-
Lyngbya crispa (C. Agardh) C. Agardh
-
Microchaete tenera Thuret ex Bornet
-
Scytonema guyanense (Montagne) Bornet & Flahault
- *
Scytonema hofman-bangii C. Agardh
-
Scytonema saleyeriense Weber-van Bosse
-
Scytonema seagriefianum Welsh
-
Scytonema siculum Borzì
-
Tolypothrix byssoidea (C. Agardh) Kirchner
Stigonemataceae
-
Brachytrichia quoyi (C. Agardh) Bornet & Flahault
- *
Brachytrichia lloydii (P. Crouan & H. Crouan) P. Silva
- *
Mastigocoleus testarum Lagerheim