Directory       News       Site Map       Home


Botany Lunch

         
    Botany Lunch meets Fridays at noon during the academic year in the Herbarium Break Room (enter via 1001 Valley Life Sciences Building)
ALL WELCOME!!

Spring 2010 schedule

January 15: Rebecca Welch (Graduate Student, Mishler Lab)
Cooperation without specialization? Host specialists and generalists in Nostocalean cyanobacteria.

January 22: John Game (Research Associate, University & Jepson Herbaria)
Enjoying a Warm World: Best of Botanizing, 2009.

January 29: Deb Trock (Senior Collections Manager, Botany, California Academy of Sciences)
Konza Prairie Research Natural Area.

Febraury 5: Barbara Ertter (Curator of Western North American Flora, University & Jepson Herbaria)
Trekking for basal Potentilla in Greece.

February 12: Brent Mishler (Professor, Department of Integrative Biology, Director, University and Jep
son Herbaria)

What, if anything, is a species?


February 19: Chris Hobbs (Graduate Student, Baldwin Lab)
Medicinal Mushrooms.

February 26: Seth Kauppinen (Graduate Student, Fine Lab)
A botanical travelogue of Cuba and French Guiana.

March 5: Sasan Hariri-Moghadam (Undergraduate Student, Humboldt State University)
Gi[y]ah-Shenasy: A Botanical Journey to Iran in June 2009.

March 12: Tracy Misiewicz (Graduate Student, Fine Lab).
Investigating the evolutionary history and biogeography of the genus Dorstenia (Moraceae).

March 19: Dylan O. Burge (Graduate Student, Manos Lab, Duke University Department of Biology)
Diversification of Ceanothus, subgenus Cerastes in the California Floristic Province.

March 26: No Botany Lunch.

April 2: Justin Whittall (Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, Santa Clara University)
Parallel Adaptive Radiations in Wallflowers in Western North America and Eurasia (Erysimum, Brassicaceae).

April 9: Jim Shevock (Research Associate, University & Jepson Herbaria, California Academy of Sciences)
The complexity, challenges, and successes of collecting expeditions in Yunnan Province, China: an overview of the Gaoligongshan Biodiversity Project.

April 16: Dave Wagner, (Northwest Botanical Institute)
Ferntastic Ferns and Marvelous Mosses.

April 23: Abby Moore (Graduate Student, Baldwin Lab)
Grindelia: further explorations of a sticky problem.

April 30: Mike Park (Graduate Student, Baldwin Lab)
Studies in Collinsia and Eryngium.

May 7: Chodon Sass (Graduate Student, Specht Lab)
Phylogeny of core Bromelioids with a focus on Aechmea (Bromeliaceae): it’s not what you look like, it’s where you're from.

May 14: Dick Beidleman (Research Associate, University and Jepson Herbaria)
Divide to Disaster: Vicissitudes of a Frontier Botanist
.