Jepson Flora Project: Jepson Interchange    

 

Index to Taxa Recorded from California Since The Jepson Manual
(range extensions from outside California and new naturalizations)

Dec 22 2012
Clicking on a name will take you to the report from the Jepson Online Interchange
  1. Acacia farnesiana var. minuta FABACEAE
  2. Acacia redolens FABACEAE
  3. Acacia saligna FABACEAE
  4. Acaena pallida ROSACEAE
  5. Acer saccharinum SAPINDACEAE (genus previously included in Aceraceae)
  6. Adenostoma fasciculatum var. fasciculatum ROSACEAE
  7. Aegilops neglecta POACEAE
  8. Agropyron cristatum subsp. pectinatum POACEAE
  9. Aira elegans POACEAE
  10. Albizia julibrissin FABACEAE
  11. Aloe maculata ASPHODELACEAE (genus previously included in Liliaceae)
  12. Amaranthus tuberculatus var. rudis AMARANTHACEAE
  13. Amaryllis belladonna AMARYLLIDACEAE (genus previously included in Liliaceae)
  14. Ampelopsis brevipedunculata VITACEAE
  15. Antennaria microphylla ASTERACEAE
  16. Arabis eschscholtziana BRASSICACEAE
  17. Arctotheca prostrata ASTERACEAE
  18. Aristida dichotoma POACEAE
  19. Artemisia absinthium ASTERACEAE
  20. Artemisia arbuscula subsp. longiloba ASTERACEAE
  21. Artemisia campestris var. scouleriana ASTERACEAE
  22. Artemisia tripartita ASTERACEAE
  23. Asparagus setaceus ASPARAGACEAE (genus previously included in Liliaceae)
  24. Astragalus cicer FABACEAE
  25. Astragalus iodanthus var. diaphanoides FABACEAE
  26. Astragalus kentrophyta var. ungulatus FABACEAE
  27. Astragalus pycnostachyus var. lanosissimus FABACEAE
  28. Atriplex amnicola CHENOPODIACEAE
  29. Atriplex glauca CHENOPODIACEAE
  30. Atriplex prostrata CHENOPODIACEAE
  31. Berberis darwinii BERBERIDACEAE
  32. Berberis harrisoniana BERBERIDACEAE
  33. Berberis vulgaris BERBERIDACEAE
  34. Berteroa incana BRASSICACEAE
  35. Bituminaria bituminosa FABACEAE
  36. Boehmeria cylindrica URTICACEAE
  37. Boerhavia diffusa NYCTAGINACEAE
  38. Botrychium lineare OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
  39. Botrychium paradoxum OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
  40. Botrychium pumicola OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
  41. Brachypodium sylvaticum POACEAE
  42. Brassica fruticulosa BRASSICACEAE
  43. Brassica oleracea BRASSICACEAE
  44. Bromus berteroanus POACEAE
  45. Bromus racemosus POACEAE
  46. Bromus sitchensis POACEAE
  47. Bromus squarrosus POACEAE
  48. Cabomba caroliniana CABOMBACEAE
  49. Caltha palustris RANUNCULACEAE
  50. Calystegia silvatica subsp. disjuncta CONVOLVULACEAE
  51. Carex deflexa var. boottii CYPERACEAE
  52. Carex divulsa subsp. divulsa CYPERACEAE
  53. Carex idahoa CYPERACEAE
  54. Carex inversa CYPERACEAE
  55. Carex longii CYPERACEAE
  56. Carex pendula CYPERACEAE
  57. Carex texensis CYPERACEAE
  58. Carya illinoinensis JUGLANDACEAE
  59. Catalpa bignonioides BIGNONIACEAE
  60. Catalpa speciosa BIGNONIACEAE
  61. Cedronella canariensis LAMIACEAE
  62. Celtis australis CANNABACEAE (genus previously included in Ulmaceae)
  63. Celtis sinensis CANNABACEAE (genus previously included in Ulmaceae)
  64. Centaurea biebersteinii ASTERACEAE
  65. Centaurea cineraria ASTERACEAE
  66. Centaurea jacea subsp. jacea ASTERACEAE
  67. Centaurea pouzinii ASTERACEAE
  68. Centaurium tenuiflorum GENTIANACEAE
  69. Cerastium diffusum CARYOPHYLLACEAE
  70. Ceratonia siliqua FABACEAE
  71. Cestrum nocturnum SOLANACEAE
  72. Chenopodium littoreum CHENOPODIACEAE
  73. Chenopodium watsonii CHENOPODIACEAE
  74. Chloris truncata POACEAE
  75. Chrysanthemoides monilifera subsp. monilifera ASTERACEAE
  76. Cinnamomum camphora LAURACEAE
  77. Cirsium canescens ASTERACEAE
  78. Citrullus lanatus var. citroides CUCURBITACEAE
  79. Clarkia mosquinii ONAGRACEAE
  80. Cleomella hillmanii var. hillmanii CLEOMACEAE (genus previously included in Capparaceae)
  81. Cochlearia groenlandica BRASSICACEAE
  82. Coincya monensis BRASSICACEAE
  83. Collomia tenella POLEMONIACEAE
  84. Cordyline australis LAXMANNIACEAE (genus previously included in Liliaceae)
  85. Corispermum americanum var. americanum CHENOPODIACEAE
  86. Coronilla varia FABACEAE
  87. Cotoneaster frigidus ROSACEAE
  88. Cotoneaster hodjingensis ROSACEAE
  89. Cotoneaster horizontalis ROSACEAE
  90. Cotoneaster integrifolius ROSACEAE
  91. Cotoneaster lacteus ROSACEAE
  92. Cotoneaster simonsii ROSACEAE
  93. Crassula colligata subsp. lamprosperma CRASSULACEAE
  94. Crassula tetragona CRASSULACEAE
  95. Crataegus castlegarensis ROSACEAE
  96. Crataegus monogyna ROSACEAE
  97. Crepis tectorum ASTERACEAE
  98. Cryptantha wigginsii BORAGINACEAE
  99. Cucurbita pepo var. pepo CUCURBITACEAE
  100. Cupaniopsis anacardioides SAPINDACEAE
  101. Cycladenia humilis var. jonesii APOCYNACEAE
  102. Cydonia oblonga ROSACEAE
  103. Cyperus esculentus var. leptostachyus CYPERACEAE
  104. Cyperus flavescens CYPERACEAE
  105. Cyperus flavicomus CYPERACEAE
  106. Cyperus iria CYPERACEAE
  107. Cyperus prolifer CYPERACEAE
  108. Cypripedium parviflorum var. makasin ORCHIDACEAE
  109. Delphinium scaposum RANUNCULACEAE
  110. Descurainia pinnata subsp. ochroleuca BRASSICACEAE
  111. Dichondra micrantha CONVOLVULACEAE
  112. Digitaria californica POACEAE
  113. Digitaria ciliaris POACEAE
  114. Diospyros virginiana var. virginiana EBENACEAE
  115. Dittrichia graveolens ASTERACEAE
  116. Draba longisquamosa BRASSICACEAE
  117. Dyssodia tenuiloba var. tenuiloba ASTERACEAE
  118. Echinochloa crus-pavonis var. crus-pavonis POACEAE
  119. Ehrharta longiflora POACEAE
  120. Eleocharis acicularis var. gracilescens CYPERACEAE
  121. Eleocharis acicularis var. occidentalis CYPERACEAE
  122. Eleocharis bernardina CYPERACEAE
  123. Eleocharis ovata CYPERACEAE
  124. Eleusine coracana subsp. africana POACEAE
  125. Elodea bifoliata HYDROCHARITACEAE
  126. Elymus farctus subsp. boreo-atlanticus POACEAE
  127. Ephedra foeminea EPHEDRACEAE
  128. Erigeron flagellaris ASTERACEAE
  129. Erigeron sumatrensis ASTERACEAE
  130. Eriogonum alexanderae POLYGONACEAE
  131. Eucalyptus conferruminata MYRTACEAE
  132. Eucalyptus pulchella MYRTACEAE
  133. Eucephalus ledophyllus var. covillei ASTERACEAE
  134. Eucephalus vialis ASTERACEAE
  135. Euchiton gymnocephalus ASTERACEAE
  136. Euchiton involucratus ASTERACEAE
  137. Euchiton sphaericus ASTERACEAE
  138. Euphorbia dendroides EUPHORBIACEAE
  139. Euphorbia exigua EUPHORBIACEAE
  140. Euphorbia terracina EUPHORBIACEAE
  141. Eurybia merita ASTERACEAE
  142. Fallopia japonica POLYGONACEAE
  143. Fimbristylis autumnalis CYPERACEAE
  144. Fraxinus jonesii OLEACEAE (probable)
  145. Fritillaria gentneri LILIACEAE
  146. Fuchsia magellanica ONAGRACEAE
  147. Fumaria capreolata PAPAVERACEAE
  148. Fumaria parviflora PAPAVERACEAE
  149. Galeopsis tetrahit LAMIACEAE
  150. Gamochaeta argyrinea ASTERACEAE
  151. Gamochaeta calviceps ASTERACEAE
  152. Gamochaeta coarctata ASTERACEAE
  153. Gamochaeta pensylvanica ASTERACEAE
  154. Gamochaeta stagnalis ASTERACEAE
  155. Gastridium phleoides POACEAE
  156. Genista monosperma FABACEAE
  157. Geranium aequale GERANIACEAE
  158. Geranium columbinum GERANIACEAE
  159. Geranium core-core GERANIACEAE
  160. Geranium lucidum GERANIACEAE
  161. Geranium purpureum GERANIACEAE
  162. Geranium rotundifolium GERANIACEAE
  163. Gleditsia triacanthos FABACEAE
  164. Glinus radiatus MOLLUGINACEAE
  165. Glyceria declinata POACEAE
  166. Glyceria fluitans POACEAE
  167. Grevillea robusta PROTEACEAE
  168. Hedera canariensis ARALIACEAE
  169. Helichrysum petiolare ASTERACEAE
  170. Helipterum roseum ASTERACEAE
  171. Humulus americanus CANNABACEAE
  172. Hypericum calycinum HYPERICACEAE
  173. Impatiens balfourii BALSAMINACEAE
  174. Impatiens glandulifera BALSAMINACEAE
  175. Inula helenium ASTERACEAE
  176. Iris foetidissima IRIDACEAE
  177. Iris germanica IRIDACEAE
  178. Isolepis levynsiana CYPERACEAE
  179. Juncus bulbosus JUNCACEAE
  180. Juncus dichotomus JUNCACEAE
  181. Juncus effusus subsp. effusus JUNCACEAE
  182. Juncus effusus subsp. solutus JUNCACEAE
  183. Juncus elliottii JUNCACEAE
  184. Juncus falcatus subsp. sitchensis JUNCACEAE
  185. Juncus gerardii subsp. gerardii JUNCACEAE
  186. Juncus interior JUNCACEAE
  187. Juncus planifolius JUNCACEAE
  188. Juncus usitatus JUNCACEAE
  189. Kniphofia uvaria ASPHODELACEAE (genus previously included in Liliaceae)
  190. Koelreuteria elegans SAPINDACEAE
  191. Lagunaria patersonia MALVACEAE
  192. Lampranthus spectabilis AIZOACEAE
  193. Lasiospermum bipinnatum ASTERACEAE
  194. Lavatera olbia MALVACEAE
  195. Leonotis leonurus LAMIACEAE
  196. Leonurus sibiricus LAMIACEAE
  197. Leucanthemum lacustre ASTERACEAE
  198. Ligustrum japonicum OLEACEAE
  199. Ligustrum lucidum OLEACEAE
  200. Ligustrum ovalifolium OLEACEAE
  201. Limnanthes floccosa subsp. bellingeriana LIMNANTHACEAE
  202. Limnobium laevigatum HYDROCHARITACEAE
  203. Limonium duriusculum PLUMBAGINACEAE
  204. Limonium ramosissimum PLUMBAGINACEAE
  205. Linum trigynum LINACEAE
  206. Lomatium foeniculaceum subsp. macdougalii APIACEAE
  207. Lomatium grayi APIACEAE
  208. Lomatium hendersonii APIACEAE
  209. Lotus tenuis FABACEAE
  210. Lotus uliginosus FABACEAE
  211. Lupinus prunophilus FABACEAE
  212. Lupinus uncialis FABACEAE
  213. Luzula piperi JUNCACEAE
  214. Lycium ferocissimum SOLANACEAE
  215. Malcolmia graeca BRASSICACEAE
  216. Matricaria chamomilla ASTERACEAE
  217. Maytenus boaria CELASTRACEAE
  218. Meconella oregana PAPAVERACEAE
  219. Medicago rigidula FABACEAE
  220. Medicago scutellata FABACEAE
  221. Medicago truncatula FABACEAE
  222. Melaleuca viminalis MYRTACEAE
  223. Mentha X gracilis LAMIACEAE
  224. Mentha X rotundifolia LAMIACEAE
  225. Mentha X smithiana LAMIACEAE
  226. Mentha X villosa LAMIACEAE
  227. Mentha aquatica LAMIACEAE
  228. Mentha longifolia LAMIACEAE
  229. Microseris laciniata subsp. detlingii ASTERACEAE
  230. Myriophyllum quitense HALORAGACEAE
  231. Narcissus pseudonarcissus AMARYLLIDACEAE (genus previously included in Liliaceae)
  232. Narcissus tazetta AMARYLLIDACEAE (genus previously included in Liliaceae)
  233. Nerium oleander APOCYNACEAE
  234. Nigella damascena RANUNCULACEAE
  235. Oenothera cavernae ONAGRACEAE
  236. Oncosiphon piluliferum ASTERACEAE
  237. Opuntia microdasys CACTACEAE
  238. Oreostemma elatum ASTERACEAE
  239. Origanum X majoricum LAMIACEAE
  240. Ornithopus pinnatus FABACEAE
  241. Ornithopus sativus FABACEAE
  242. Orthocarpus pachystachyus OROBANCHACEAE (genus previously included in Scrophulariaceae)
  243. Oxytropis borealis var. australis FABACEAE
  244. Pancratium maritimum AMARYLLIDACEAE (genus previously included in Liliaceae)
  245. Panicum acuminatum var. fasciculatum POACEAE
  246. Panicum acuminatum var. thermale POACEAE
  247. Panicum miliaceum subsp. miliaceum POACEAE
  248. Panicum rigidulum subsp. rigidulum POACEAE
  249. Papaver hybridum PAPAVERACEAE
  250. Parnassia cirrata var. intermedia PARNASSIACEAE (genus previously included in Saxifragaceae)
  251. Paspalum vaginatum POACEAE
  252. Passiflora caerulea PASSIFLORACEAE
  253. Passiflora tarminiana PASSIFLORACEAE
  254. Peganum harmala NITRARIACEAE (genus previously included in Zygophyllaceae)
  255. Perityle intricata ASTERACEAE
  256. Petunia violacea SOLANACEAE
  257. Phalaris coerulescens POACEAE
  258. Physaria cordiformis BRASSICACEAE
  259. Phytolacca icosandra PHYTOLACCACEAE
  260. Pinus pinea PINACEAE
  261. Platanthera X media ORCHIDACEAE
  262. Plecostachys serpyllifolia ASTERACEAE
  263. Poa abbreviata subsp. marshii POACEAE
  264. Poa fendleriana subsp. fendleriana POACEAE
  265. Polygonum aviculare subsp. aviculare POLYGONACEAE
  266. Polygonum ramosissimum subsp. prolificum POLYGONACEAE
  267. Polypogon viridis POACEAE
  268. Populus nigra var. italica SALICACEAE
  269. Populus nigra var. nigra SALICACEAE
  270. Potentilla anglica ROSACEAE
  271. Potentilla basaltica ROSACEAE
  272. Potentilla concinna var. proxima ROSACEAE
  273. Potentilla pulcherrima ROSACEAE
  274. Poteridium annuum ROSACEAE
  275. Prunus persica ROSACEAE
  276. Pyracantha fortuneana ROSACEAE
  277. Pyracantha koidzumii ROSACEAE
  278. Pyrus calleryana ROSACEAE
  279. Pyrus communis ROSACEAE
  280. Quercus cedrosensis FAGACEAE
  281. Quercus ilex FAGACEAE
  282. Ratibida columnifera ASTERACEAE
  283. Rosa multiflora ROSACEAE
  284. Rumex britannica POLYGONACEAE
  285. Rytidosperma racemosum POACEAE
  286. Sagittaria rigida ALISMATACEAE
  287. Salix purpurea SALICACEAE
  288. Salvia longistyla LAMIACEAE
  289. Salvia virgata LAMIACEAE
  290. Salvinia minima SALVINIACEAE
  291. Salvinia molesta SALVINIACEAE
  292. Sarcobatus baileyi SARCOBATACEAE (genus previously included in Chenopodiaceae)
  293. Sarracenia purpurea subsp. purpurea SARRACENIACEAE
  294. Sarracenia purpurea subsp. venosa SARRACENIACEAE
  295. Schinus polygamus ANACARDIACEAE
  296. Scirpus cyperinus CYPERACEAE
  297. Scrophularia peregrina SCROPHULARIACEAE
  298. Sedum album CRASSULACEAE
  299. Sedum praealtum CRASSULACEAE
  300. Sedum sanhedrinum CRASSULACEAE (possible)
  301. Selaginella kraussiana SELAGINELLACEAE
  302. Senecio linearifolius var. linearifolius ASTERACEAE
  303. Senecio quadridentatus ASTERACEAE
  304. Senna artemisioides FABACEAE
  305. Sesbania punicea FABACEAE
  306. Setaria adhaerens POACEAE
  307. Shepherdia canadensis ELAEAGNACEAE
  308. Sidalcea keckii MALVACEAE
  309. Sidalcea malviflora subsp. rostrata MALVACEAE
  310. Silene armeria CARYOPHYLLACEAE
  311. Sisyrinchium longipes IRIDACEAE (possible)
  312. Solanum mauritianum SOLANACEAE
  313. Sonchus arvensis subsp. uliginosus ASTERACEAE
  314. Sorbus sitchensis var. sitchensis ROSACEAE
  315. Spinacia oleracea CHENOPODIACEAE
  316. Stachys stebbinsii LAMIACEAE
  317. Stellaria neglecta CARYOPHYLLACEAE
  318. Stipa capensis POACEAE
  319. Symphyotrichum subspicatum ASTERACEAE
  320. Symphyotrichum subulatum var. elongatum ASTERACEAE
  321. Symphyotrichum subulatum var. squamatum ASTERACEAE
  322. Symphytum X uplandicum BORAGINACEAE
  323. Triadica sebifera EUPHORBIACEAE
  324. Tribolium obliterum POACEAE
  325. Trifolium amoenum FABACEAE
  326. Trifolium cernuum FABACEAE
  327. Trifolium retusum FABACEAE
  328. Trifolium siskiyouense FABACEAE
  329. Trifolium striatum FABACEAE
  330. Trifolium tomentosum FABACEAE
  331. Trifolium vesiculosum FABACEAE
  332. Tripleurospermum inodorum ASTERACEAE
  333. Triticum aestivum POACEAE
  334. Tulipa clusiana LILIACEAE
  335. Utricularia ochroleuca LENTIBULARIACEAE
  336. Utricularia subulata LENTIBULARIACEAE
  337. Valerianella carinata VALERIANACEAE
  338. Viburnum edule ADOXACEAE (genus previously included in Caprifoliaceae)
  339. Viola howellii VIOLACEAE
  340. Viola langsdorffii VIOLACEAE
  341. Vitex agnus-castus var. agnus-castus VERBENACEAE
  342. Volutaria muricata ASTERACEAE
  343. Washingtonia robusta ARECACEAE
  344. Wigandia caracasana BORAGINACEAE (genus previously included in Hydrophyllaceae)
  345. Zeltnera namophila GENTIANACEAE
  346. Zostera asiatica ZOSTERACEAE
  347. Zostera japonica ZOSTERACEAE

Return to the Interchange main page
Go to the Jepson Flora Project main page


University & Jepson Herbaria Home Page |
General Information | University Herbarium | Jepson Herbarium |
Visiting the Herbaria | On-line Resources | Research |
Education | Related Sites
Copyright © by the Regents of the University of California