Directory       News       Site Map       Home

PB-A: names in numerical order
  Phycotheca Boreali-Americana: home
  Index in alphabetical order
  Links to PDF's of indexes to fascicles
  (names link to entry in Index Nominum Algarum)
1938. Acanthophora spicifera (Vahl) Borg.
41. Acanthophora thierryi ('thierii') Lamour.
125. Acetabularia crenulata Lamour.
1908. Acetabularia crenulata Lamour.
1032. Acetabularia farlowii Solms
162. Acroblaste reinschii Wille
1279. Acrochaete repens Prings.
1342. Acrochaetium dasyae Collins
1394. Acrochaetium dictyotae Collins
1594. Acrochaetium dufourii Collins
1696. Acrochaetium flexuosum Vickers
2244. Acrochaetium gymnogongri Setchell & Gardner
1540. Acrochaetium hoytii Collins
1493. Acrochaetium minimum Collins
2181. Acrochaetium sagraeanum (Mont.) Bornet
1393. Acrochaetium virgatulum f. luxurians (J. Ag.) Collins
1995. Actinastrum hantzschii Lagerheim
786. Actinococcus aggregatus Schmitz
1443. Actinococcus latior Schmitz
1091. Actinococcus peltaeformis Schmitz
429. Actinococcus subcutaneus (Lyngb.) Rosenv.
946. Aeodes nitidissima J. Ag.
333. Agardhiella coulteri (Harv.) Setchell
1396. Agardhiella tenera (J. Ag.) Schmitz
2143. Agardhiella tenera (J. Ag.) Schmitz
539. Agardhiella tenera (J. Ag.) Schmitz
XCI. Agarum fimbriatum Harvey
III. Agarum turneri Post. & Rupr.
430. Ahnfeltia concinna J. Ag.
743. Ahnfeltia plicata (Huds.) Fries
1645. Ahnfeltia plicata f. furcellata Collins
XLI. Alaria dolichorhachis Kjellm.
1236. Alaria esculenta (L.) Grev.
XCIII. Alaria esculenta (L.) Grev.
XLII. Alaria fistulosa f. platyphylla Setchell
XLIII. Alaria fistulosa f. stenophylla Setchell
CV. Alaria grandifolia J. Ag.
XLIV. Alaria lanceolata Kjellm.
1292. Alaria praelonga f. nana (Schrader) Setchell
1237. Alaria pylaiei ('pylaii') (De la Pyl.) Grev.
XCIV. Alaria pylaiei ('pylaii') (De la Pyl.) Grev.
XLV. Alaria tenuifolia Setchell
341. Alsidium blodgettii Harv.
94. Amansia multifida Lamour.
LXXIII. Amphiroa debilis Kuetz.
2198. Amphiroa fragilissima (L.) Lamour.
2199. Amphiroa fragilissima var. debilis (Harv.) Collins & Hervey
498. Amphiroa nodulosa Kuetz.
649. Amphiroa nodulosa Kuetz.
398. Amphiroa orbigniana Decaisne
2197. Amphiroa rigida Lamour.
1249. Amphiroa tuberculosa f. californica (Decaisne) Setchell & Gardner
1250. Amphiroa tuberculosa subf. laciniata Setchell & Gardner
1722. Amphithrix janthina Born. & Flah.
262. Amphithrix janthina var. torulosa (Grun.) Born. & Flah.
1804. Amphithrix laminariae Kuckuck
218. Amphithrix violacea (Kuetz.) Born. & Flah.
754. Anabaena azollae Strasb.
208. Anabaena bornetiana Collins
207. Anabaena catenula (Kuetz.) Born. & Flah. var. americana Collins
506. Anabaena catenula (Kuetz.) Born. & Flah.
1308. Anabaena circinalis (Kuetz.) Rab.
2208. Anabaena flos-aquae Breb.
2260. Anabaena flos-aquae var. treleasii Bornet & Flahault
1165. Anabaena inaequalis (Kuetz.) Born. & Flah.
1760. Anabaena inaequalis Born. & Flah.
1454. Anabaena laxa (Rab.) A. Br.
656. Anabaena oscillarioides Bory
907. Anabaena oscillarioides Bory
1506. Anabaena oscillarioides var. stenospora Born. & Flah.
1404. Anabaena torulosa (Carm.) Lagerh.
354. Anabaena torulosa (Carm.) Lagerh.
107. Anabaena variabilis Kuetz.
1209. Anabaena variabilis Kuetz.
2059. Anabaena variabilis Kuetz.
709. Anabaena variabilis Kuetz.
1507. Anabaena variabilis var. brachyspora Collins
2251. Anacystis elabens (Bre\*'bisson) Setchell & Gardner
169. Anadyomene stellata (Wulf.) Ag.
1906. Anadyomene stellata (Wulf.) Ag.
932. Anatheca furcata Setchell & Gardner
700. Andersoniella farlowii Schmitz
1994. Ankistrodesmus falcatus (Corda) Ralfs var. mirabilis (W. & G. S. West) G. S. West
2132. Ankistrodesmus falcatus var. acicularis (A. Br.) G. S. West
2226. Ankistrodesmus falcatus var. duplex (Kuetz.) G. S. West
2227. Ankistrodesmus falcatus var. mirabilis (W. & G. S. West) G. S. West
1100. Antithamnion americanum (Harv.) Farl.
47. Antithamnion americanum (Harv.) Farl.
1247. Antithamnion boreale (Gobi) Kjellm.
1346. Antithamnion boreale (Gobi) Kjellm.
2191. Antithamnion cruciatum (Ag.) Naeg.
2047. Antithamnion cruciatum var. radicans (J.Ag.) Collins & Hervey
495. Antithamnion floccosum (Muell.) Kleen
147. Antithamnion floccosum var. pacificum Harv.
496. Antithamnion plumula (Ellis) Thuret
97. Antithamnion pylaisaei (Mont.) Kjellm.
944. Antithamnion subulatum (Harv.) J. Ag.
1107. Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (L.) Ralfs
1359. Aphanizomenon flos-aquae (L.) Ralfs
2209. Aphanizomenon flos-aquae Ralfs
1801. Aphanocapsa richteriana Hieron. (as Aphanothece richteriana)
762. Aphanochaete repens A. Br.
161. Aphanochaete vermiculoides Wolle
1152. Aphanothece conferta Richter
1702. Aphanothece microscopica Naeg.
552. Aphanothece microscopica Naeg.
251. Aphanothece prasina A. Br.
1203. Aphanothece saxicola Naeg.
1301. Aphanothece saxicola Naeg.
1302. Aphanothece stagnina (Spreng.) A. Br.
1141. Apoglossum decipiens J. Ag.
LXXX. Arthrocladia villosa (Huds.) Duby
1825. Arthrodesmus convergens Ehrenb.
1982. Arthrodesmus incus Ralfs f. minor West
1983. Arthrodesmus incus Ralfs f. minor West
2269. Arthrodesmus incus Ralfs
2258. Arthrospira breviarticulata Setchell & Gardner
155. Arthrospira gomontiana Setchell
1552. Arthrospira jenneri Stiz.
2103. Arthrospira jenneri Stiz.
2259. Arthrospira maxima Setchell & Gardner
173. Ascocyclus orbicularis (J. Ag.) Magnus
1878. Ascocyclus orbicularis (J. Ag.) Magnus
177. Ascophyllum mackaii (Turn.) Holmes & Batters
XV. Ascophyllum nodosum (L.) Le Jolis
1039. Ascophyllum nodosum f. scorpioides (Fl. Dan.) Reinke
128. Asperococcus echinatus (Mert.) Grev.
1640. Asperococcus orientalis J. Ag.
2296. Asterocytis ramosa (Thwaites) Gobi
1478. Avrainvillea levis M. A. Howe
770. Avrainvillea longicaulis (Kuetz.) Murr. & Bood.
1479. Avrainvillea longicaulis (Kuetz.) Murr. & Boodle
2170. Avrainvillea longicaulis (Kuetz.) Murray & Boodle
771. Avrainvillea nigricans Decaisne
2171. Avrainvillea nigricans f. fulva Howe
1480. Avrainvillea nigricans f. fulva M. A. Howe
1481. Avrainvillea rawsonii (Dickie) M. A. Howe
1341. Bangia atropurpurea f. tenuis Collins ms.
1134. Bangia atropurpurea var. fuscopurpurea (as Bangia atropurpurea f. fuscopurpurea)
88. Bangia ciliaris Carm.
87. Bangia fuscopurpurea ('fusco-purpurea') Lyng.
2084. Bangia fuscopurpurea (Dillw.) Lyngb.
582. Bangia vermicularis Harv.
1490. Batophora oerstedii ('oerstedi') J. Ag.
1910. Batophora oerstedii ('oerstedi') J. Ag.
2016. Batophora oerstedii ('oerstedi') var. occidentalis (Harv.) Howe
2292. Batophora oerstedii J. Agardh
1643. Batrachospermum australe Collins
1644. Batrachospermum boryanum (Ag.) Sirdt.
187. Batrachospermum boryanum Sirdt.
190. Batrachospermum coerulescens Sirdt.
184. Batrachospermum corbula Sirdt.
181. Batrachospermum decaisneanum Sirdt.
185. Batrachospermum densum Sirdt.
183. Batrachospermum ectocarpum Sirdt.
1087. Batrachospermum macrosporum (Wood) Collins
180. Batrachospermum moniliforme (Roth) Sirdt.
1137. Batrachospermum moniliforme var. chlorosum Sirdt.
877. Batrachospermum moniliforme var. helminthoideum Sirdt.
878. Batrachospermum moniliforme var. scopula Sirdt.
876. Batrachospermum moniliforme var. typicum Sirdt.
186. Batrachospermum pyramidale Sirdt.
182. Batrachospermum radians Sirdt.
188. Batrachospermum vagum Ag. var. flagelliforme Sirdt.
189. Batrachospermum vagum Ag. var. keratophytum (Bory) Sirdt.
990. Batrachospermum vagum f. tenuissimum Collins
879. Batrachospermum vagum var. keratophytum (Bory) Sirdt.
191. Batrachospermum virgatum Sirdt.
1849. Besa papillaeformis Setchell
1905. Blastophysa rhizopus Reinke
314. Blodgettia confervoides Harv.
1225. Bolbocoleon piliferum Prings.
939. Bonnemaisonia hamifera Hariot
1094. Bostrychia montagnei Harv.
1893. Bostrychia montagnei Harv.
140. Bostrychia rivularis Harv.
2094. Bostrychia sertularia Mont.
1894. Bostrychia tenella (Vahl) J. Ag.
796. Bostrychia tenella (Vahl) J. Ag.
226. Botrydium granulatum (L.) Grev.
1834. Botrydium wallrothii Kuetz.
1177. Botryococcus braunii Kuetz.
263. Botryococcus braunii Kuetz.
667. Botryophora occidentalis (Harv.) J. Ag.
1930. Brachycladia marginata (Ell. & Sol) Schmitz
2159. Brachytrichia maculans Gomont
8. Brachytrichia quoyi (Ag.) Born. & Fla.
2106. Brachytrichia quoyi Born. & Flah.
626. Bryopsis corticulans Setchell
1532. Bryopsis harveyana J. Ag.
2167. Bryopsis hypnoides Lamour. forma.
1028. Bryopsis hypnoides Lamour.
1286. Bryopsis hypnoides Lamour.
2166. Bryopsis hypnoides Lamour.
474. Bryopsis hypnoides Lamour.
1870. Bryopsis hypnoides f. prolongata J. Ag.
1473. Bryopsis leprieurii Kuetz.
1871. Bryopsis pennata Lamour.
227. Bryopsis plumosa (Huds.) Ag.
641. Bryothamnion seaforthii (Turn.) Kuetz.
95. Bryothamnion triangulare (Gmel.) Kuetz.
2285. Bulbochaete furberae Collins
1332. Bulbochaete insignis Prings.
1430. Bulbochaete insignis Prings.
973. Bulbochaete intermedia De Bary
1680. Bulbochaete intermedia f. supramediana Hirn
1431. Bulbochaete mirabilis Wittr.
1432. Bulbochaete monilis ('monile') Wittr. & Lund.
717. Bulbochaete nordstedtii Wittr.
1681. Bulbochaete nordstedtii f. suberecta Collins
1682. Bulbochaete polyandra Cleve
1683. Bulbochaete pygmaea Prings.
516. Bulbochaete rectangularis Wittr.
814. Bulbochaete repanda Wittr.
1732. Bulbochaete setigera Ag.
1684. Bulbochaete tenuis Hirn
296. Callithamnion baileyi Harv.
494. Callithamnion baileyi var. laxa Farlow
443. Callithamnion byssoides var. jamaicense (as Callithamnion byssoideum var. Jamaicensis Collins)
2045. Callithamnion byssoides var. jamaicense (as Callithamnion byssoideum var. jamaicense Collins)
2189. Callithamnion cordatum Borgs.
1647. Callithamnion corymbosum (Eng. Bot.) Lyng.
444. Callithamnion corymbosum (Eng. Bot.) Lyngb.
96. Callithamnion dasyoides J. Ag.
697. Callithamnion dasytrichum Mont.
1896. Callithamnion halliae Collins
698. Callithamnion halliae Collins
2046. Callithamnion hookeri (Dillw.) Ag.
442. Callithamnion roseum (Roth) Harv.
1797. Callithamnion rupicola ('rupincola') f. pygmaeum Collins
1648. Callithamnion rupicola (as Callithamnion rupincola C.L. Anderson)
844. Callithamnion tetragonum (With.) Ag.
883. Callophyllis furcata Farlow
742. Callophyllis gracillarioides ('gracilarioides') Farlow
1214. Calocylindrus curtus (Breb.) Kirchner
438. Caloglossa leprieurii (Mont.) J. Ag.
2038. Caloglossa leprieurii (Mont.) J. Ag.
804. Calothrix aeruginea (Kuetz.) Thuret
112. Calothrix braunii Bom. & Flah.
2211. Calothrix braunii Bornet & Flahault
9. Calothrix confervicola (Roth) Ag.
1456. Calothrix confervicola var. purpurea Born. & Flah.
1113. Calothrix contarenii (Zan.) Born. & Flah.
10. Calothrix crustacea Thur.
1212. Calothrix crustacea Thuret
2104. Calothrix crustacea Thuret
1168. Calothrix crustacea f. prolifera (Flah.) Collins
1406. Calothrix crustacea f. simulans Collins
261. Calothrix fasciculata Ag.
561. Calothrix fasciculata f. incrustans Collins
11. Calothrix fusca (Kuetz.) Bom. & Fla.
1407. Calothrix fusca (Kuetz.) Born. & Flah.
2212. Calothrix fusca Bornet & Flahault
2060. Calothrix fuscoviolacea ('fusco-violacea') Crouan
217. Calothrix fuscoviolacea ('fusco-violacea') Crouan
113. Calothrix juliana (Meneg.) Born. & Flah.
1719. Calothrix kawraiskyi Schmidle
111. Calothrix parasitica (Chauv.) Thuret
12. Calothrix parietina (Naeg.) Thur.
1360. Calothrix parietina (Naeg.) Thuret
1167. Calothrix pilosa Harv.
859. Calothrix pilosa Harv.
957. Calothrix pulvinata (Mert.) Ag.
805. Calothrix scopulorum (Web. & Mohr) Ag.
1720. Calothrix scopulorum Ag.
1856. Calothrix scopulorum Ag.
1114. Calothrix stagnalis Gomont
1953. Calothrix stellaris Born. & Flah.
2105. Calothrix vivipara Harv.
560. Calothrix vivipara Harv.
1257. Capsosira brebissonii Kuetzing
1879. Castagnea mediterranea (Kuetz.) Bornet
481. Castagnea mediterranea (Kuetz.) Bornet
1885. Catenella opuntia var. pinnata (Harv.) J. Ag.
792. Catenella opuntia var. pinnata (Harv.) J. Ag.
270. Caulerpa clavifera (Turn.) Ag.
1919. Caulerpa crassifolia f. laxior (Weber) Collins
80. Caulerpa crassifolia var. mexicana J. Ag.
1920. Caulerpa cupressoides var. mamillosa (Mont.) Weber
575. Caulerpa cupressoides var. mamillosa (Mont.) Weber
765. Caulerpa cupressoides var. turneri Weber
1078. Caulerpa fastigiata Mont.
79. Caulerpa juniperoides J. Ag.
27. Caulerpa plumaris (Forsk.) Ag.
766. Caulerpa plumaris f. brevipes Weber
1872. Caulerpa prolifera (Foersk.) Lamour.
269. Caulerpa prolifera (Forsk.) Lamour.
2019. Caulerpa pusilla (Kuetz.) J. Ag.
870. Caulerpa racemosa f. macrophysa (Kuetz.) Weber-van Bosse
767. Caulerpa racemosa var. clavifera (Turn.) Weber
2020. Caulerpa racemosa var. laetevirens (Mont.) Weber
2021. Caulerpa racemosa var. occidentalis (J. Ag.) Borg.
1474. Caulerpa racemosa var. uvifera (Turn.) J. Ag.
2022. Caulerpa racemosa var. uvifera (Turn.) J. Ag.
1873. Caulerpa sertularioides f. longiseta (J. Ag.) Svedelius
768. Caulerpa taxifolia (Vahl) Ag.
665. Caulerpa verticillata J. Ag.
1333. Caulerpa webbiana Mont.
1347. Centroceras clavulatum (Ag.) Mont.
148. Centroceras clavulatum (Ag.) Mont.
894. Ceramium botryocarpum Griff.
447. Ceramium californicum J. Ag.
2248. Ceramium californicum J. Ag.
1948. Ceramium clavulatum Ag.
248. Ceramium codicola J. Ag.
344. Ceramium corniculatum Mont.
2192. Ceramium cruciatum Collins & Hervey
446. Ceramium fastigiatum Harv.
297. Ceramium floridanum J. Ag.
644. Ceramium gracillimum (Griff.) Harv.
98. Ceramium hooperi Harv.
1949. Ceramium nitens (Ag.) J. Ag.
348. Ceramium nitens (Ag.) J. Ag.
645. Ceramium pedicellatum J. Ag.
345. Ceramium rubrum (Huds.) Ag.
646. Ceramium rubrum J. Ag.
2249. Ceramium rubrum var. corymbiferum J. Ag.
1747. Ceramium rubrum var. pacificum Collins
893. Ceramium rubrum var. pacificum Collins
198. Ceramium squarrosum (Harv.) J. Ag.
846. Ceramium strictum Harv.
347. Ceramium strictum Harv.
847. Ceramium strictum f. proliferum Collins
1298. Ceramium tenuissimum (Lyng.) J. Ag.
497. Ceramium tenuissimum (Lyng.) J. Ag.
798. Ceramium tenuissimum (Lyng.) J. Ag.
1898. Ceramium tenuissimum J. Ag.
2098. Ceramium tenuissimum var. arachnoideum (Harv.) J. Ag
346. Ceramium tenuissimum var. arachnoideum J. Ag.
895. Ceramium tenuissimum var. patentissimum (Harv.) Farlow
2193. Ceramium tenuissimum var. pygmaeum (Kuetz.) Hauck
896. Ceramium tenuissimum var. pygmaeum (Kuetz.) Hauck
2049. Ceramium transversale Collins & Hervey
2150. Ceramium transversale Collins & Hervey
845. Ceramothamnion codii Richards
1899. Ceramothamnion codii Richards
390. Ceratothamnion pikeanum (Harv.) J. Ag.
943. Ceratothamnion pikeanum f. laxum Setchell & Gardner
1526. Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillw.) Kuetz.
76. Chaetomorpha aerea (Dillw.) Kuetz.
1863. Chaetomorpha aerea f. linum (Fl. Dan.) Collins
622. Chaetomorpha brachygona Harv.
664. Chaetomorpha californica Collins
916. Chaetomorpha cannabina (Aresch.) Kjellm.
371. Chaetomorpha clavata (Ag.) Kuetz.
571. Chaetomorpha clavata var. torta Farlow
1864. Chaetomorpha crassa (Ag.) Kuetz.
2162. Chaetomorpha gracilis Kuetz.
22. Chaetomorpha linum (Fl. Dan.) Kuetz.
412. Chaetomorpha melagonium (Web. & Mohr) Kuetz. f. typica Kjellm.
413. Chaetomorpha melagonium f. rupincola (Aresch.) Kjellm.
2007. Chaetomorpha minima Collins & Hervey
2137. Chaetonema irregulare Nowakowski
1520. Chaetophora attenuata Hazen
1787. Chaetophora attenuata Hazen
68. Chaetophora cornu-damae (Roth) Ag.
1026. Chaetophora elegans (Roth) Ag.
71. Chaetophora elegans (Roth) Ag.
1330. Chaetophora incrassata (Huds.) Hazen
370. Chaetophora pisiformis (Roth) Ag.
629. Chamaedoris annulata (Lam.) Mont.
1705. Chamaesiphon confervicola A. Br.
2101. Chamaesiphon incrustans Grunow
290. Champia parvula (Ag.) Harv.
592. Champia parvula (Ag.) Harv.
1934. Champia parvula (Ag.) J. Ag.
840. Champia salicornoides ('salicornioides') Harv.
1040. Chantransia corymbifera Thuret
1880. Chantransia corymbifera Thuret
192. Chantransia corymbifera Thuret
2033. Chantransia crassipes Borgs.
880. Chantransia daviesii (Dillw.) Thuret
2087. Chantransia dufourii Collins
1796. Chantransia hallandica Kylin
1999. Chantransia hallandica f. parvula (Kylin) Rosenvinge (as Chantransia hallandica var. parvula)
375. Chantransia hermannii ('hermanni') (Roth) Desv.
1088. Chantransia secundata (Lyng.) Thuret
236. Chantransia secundata (Lyng.) Thuret
1240. Chantransia violacea Kuetz.
2245. Chantransia violacea var. expansa (as Chantransia violacea f. expansa (Wood) Wolle)
881. Chantransia violacea var. expansa (as Chantransia violacea f. expansa)
39. Chantransia virgatula (Harv.) Thur.
741. Chantransia virgatula f. tenuissima Collins
1196. Chara aspera Willd.
1438. Chara contraria A. Br. f. inermis, macroptila, macvoteles.
1439. Chara contraria A. Br. f. inermis, microspora.
1197. Chara contraria A. Br.
822. Chara coronata var. schweinitzii A. Braun
823. Chara crinita f. leptosperma Allen
1440. Chara elegans (A. Br.) C. B. Robinson
1198. Chara fragilis Desv.
1335. Chara fragilis Desv.
1441. Chara fragilis Desv.
1692. Chara fragilis Desv.
1199. Chara fragilis subsp. delicatula (Ag.) A. Br.
1842. Chara gymnopitys A. Br.
CIV. Chara haitensis ('haitiensis') Turp.
1289. Chara hornemannii ('hornemanni') Wallman
1200. Chara hydropitys var. majuscula Nordst.
1491. Chara keukensis (Allen) C. B. Robinson
1383. Chara schweinitzii A. Br.
1369. Characiopsis minuta (A. Br.) Borzi
1370. Characiopsis subulata (A. Br.) Borzi
1269. Characium cylindricum Lambert
1270. Characium gracilipes Lambert
1221. Characium minutum A. Br.
1371. Characium strictum A. Br.
1739. Chilionema ocellatum (Reinke) Sauv.
1725. Chlamydomonas elongata (Dang.) Wille
1517. Chlorochytrium archerianum Hieron.
2279. Chlorochytrium gloeophilum Bohlin
514. Chlorochytrium inclusum Kjellm.
1518. Chlorochytrium knyanum Cohn & Szym.
2280. Chlorochytrium porphyrae Setchell & Gardner
1323. Chlorococcum endozoicum Collins ms.
1066. Chlorococcum humicola (Naeg.) Rab.
1119. Chlorococcum infusionum (Schrank) Ehrenb.
1322. Chlorococcum infusionum (Schrank) Menegh.
1121. Chlorocystis cohnii (Wright) Reinhard
565. Chlorocystis cohnii (Wright) Reinhard
1835. Chlorotylium lutescens Gardner
2039. Chondria curvilineata Collins & Hervey
142. Chondria dasyphylla (Woodw.) Ag.
996. Chondria dasyphylla f. floridana Collins
XCVIII. Chondria littoralis Harvey
841. Chondria nidifica Harv.
1646. Chondria nidifica Harv.
2040. Chondria polyrhiza Collins & Hervey
594. Chondria sedifolia Harv.
636. Chondria tenuissima (Good. & Woodw.) Ag. f. californica Collins
42. Chondria tenuissima (Good. & Woodw.) Ag.
43. Chondria tenuissima var. baileyana (Harv.) Farl.
424. Chondrus affinis Harv.
785. Chondrus crispus (L.) Stack.
488. Chondrus crispus (L.) Stack.
831. Chorda filum (L.) Lamour.
483. Chorda tomentosa Lyng.
281. Chordaria abietina Rupr.
324. Chordaria flagelliformis (Fl. Dan.) Ag.
1037. Chordaria flagelliformis f. typica Kjellman
482. Chordaria flagelliformis var. densa Farlow
286. Choreocolax polysiphoniae Reinsch
701. Chroococcus cohaerens (Breb.) Naeg.
2201. Chroococcus helveticus Naeg.
2252. Chroococcus limneticus Lemmermann
2151. Chroococcus membraninus (Meneg.) Naeg.
1201. Chroococcus membraninus (Menegh.) Naeg.
951. Chroococcus minutus (Kuetz.) Naeg.
2202. Chroococcus turgidus (Kuetz.) Naeg.
751. Chroococcus turgidus (Kuetz.) Naeg.
1701. Chroococcus turgidus var. chalybeus Rab.
1551. Chroococcus turgidus var. submarinus Hansg.
1202. Chroococcus varius A. Br.
752. Chroothece cryptarum Farlow
2102. Chroothece monococca f. rupestris Hansg.
702. Chroothece richteriana Hansg.
746. Chrysymenia agardhii Harv.
385. Chrysymenia dichotomo-flabellata Crouan
386. Chrysymenia enteromorpha Harv.
387. Chrysymenia halymenioides Harv.
388. Chrysymenia planifrons Melvill
139. Chrysymenia pseudodichotoma Farl.
1933. Chrysymenia uvaria (L.) J. Ag.
289. Chrysymenia uvaria (Wulf.) J. Ag.
1334. Cladocephalus scoparius M. A. Howe
164. Cladophora aegagropila (L.) Kuetz.
917. Cladophora alaskana Collins
1227. Cladophora albida (Huds.) Kuetz.
720. Cladophora albida var. refracta Thuret
1284. Cladophora amphibia Collins
815. Cladophora arcta (Dillw.) Kuetz.
224. Cladophora arcta (Dillw.) Kuetz.
918. Cladophora arcta f. pulvinata (Foslie) Collins
721. Cladophora arcta var. centralis Farlow
25. Cladophora callicoma Kuetz.
919. Cladophora callicoma Kuetz.
1689. Cladophora canalicularis (Roth) Kuetz.
2069. Cladophora catenifera Kuetz.
920. Cladophora chamissonis (Rupr.) De Toni
722. Cladophora composita Hook. & Harv.
2010. Cladophora corallicola Borgs.
2290. Cladophora crispata (Roth) Kützing
1193. Cladophora crispata f. subsimplex Collins
2011. Cladophora crispula Vickers
1581. Cladophora crystallina (Roth) Kuetz.
1865. Cladophora crystallina (Roth) Kuetz.
723. Cladophora crystallina (Roth) Kuetz.
1582. Cladophora delicatula Mont.
2070. Cladophora delicatula Mont.
1690. Cladophora erecta Collins
121. Cladophora expansa (Mert.) Kuetz.
1280. Cladophora expansa (Mert.) Kuetz.
1633. Cladophora expansa (Mert.) Kuetz.
977. Cladophora expansa (Mert.) Kuetz.
1027. Cladophora expansa var. glomerata Thuret
1472. Cladophora fascicularis (Mert.) Kuetz.
2163. Cladophora fascicularis (Mert.) Kuetz.
122. Cladophora fascicularis Kuetz.
1228. Cladophora fascicularis Kuetz.
1076. Cladophora flexuosa (Griff.) Harv.
1527. Cladophora flexuosa (Griff.) Harv.
2239. Cladophora flexuosa (Griff.) Harv.
979. Cladophora flexuosa f. densa Collins
978. Cladophora flexuosa f. floridana Collins
816. Cladophora fracta (Fl. Dan.) Kuetz.
120. Cladophora fracta (Fl. Dan.) Kuetz.
2013. Cladophora fracta (Fl. Dan.) Kuetz.
1077. Cladophora fracta f. flavescens (Roth) Collins
1229. Cladophora fracta f. flavescens (Roth) Collins
1194. Cladophora fracta f. reflexa Collins
1281. Cladophora fracta var. normalis Rab.
1282. Cladophora fracta var. normalis Rab.
2164. Cladophora frascatii Collins & Hervey
2012. Cladophora fuliginosa Kuetz.
817. Cladophora glaucescens Harv.
473. Cladophora glomerata (L.) Kuetz.
1379. Cladophora glomerata f. minnesotana Brand
1283. Cladophora glomerata var. genuina Kirchner
980. Cladophora glomerata var. rivularis Rab.
1530. Cladophora gracilis (Griff.) Kuetz. f. subflexuosa Collins
1528. Cladophora gracilis (Griff.) Kuetz.
1529. Cladophora gracilis (Griff.) Kuetz.
724. Cladophora gracilis (Griff.) Kuetz.
725. Cladophora gracilis f. elongata Collins
981. Cladophora gracilis f. expansa Farlow
2240. Cladophora hemisphaerica Gardner
726. Cladophora hirta Kuetz.
982. Cladophora hystrix (Stromf.) De Toni
868. Cladophora insignis (Ag.) Kuetz.
818. Cladophora intertexta Collins
1839. Cladophora kuetzingiana Grunow
661. Cladophora lanosa (Roth) Kuetz.
77. Cladophora lanosa var. uncialis (Harv.) Thuret
572. Cladophora magdalenae Harv.
1583. Cladophora microcladioides f. stricta Collins
2291. Cladophora moniliformis Collins
2165. Cladophora piscinae Collins & Hervey
573. Cladophora refracta (Roth) Aresch.
2071. Cladophora repens (J. Ag.) Harv.
727. Cladophora repens (J. Ag.) Harv.
267. Cladophora rudolphiana (Ag.) Harv.
2241. Cladophora rudolphiana f. eramosa Gardner
728. Cladophora rupestris (L.) Kuetz.
921. Cladophora saxatilis (Rupr.) Harv.
819. Cladophora scopiformis ('scopaeformis') (Rupr.) Harv.
922. Cladophora scopiformis ('scopaeformis') (Rupr.) Harv.
1230. Cladophora secunda Kuetz.
729. Cladophora stimpsonii ('stimpsoni') Harv.
820. Cladophora trichotoma (Ag.) Kuetz.
2141. Cladophora trichotoma f. elongata N. L. Gardner
1531. Cladophora uberrima Lambert
2014. Cladophora utriculosa Kuetz.
1866. Cladophoropsis membranacea ('membranaceus') (Ag.) Borg.
1634. Cladophoropsis membranacea ('membranaceus') (Ag.) Borgesen
275. Cladostephus verticillatus (Lightf.) Ag.
30. Cladostephus verticillatus (Lightf.) Ag.
1153. Clathrocystis aeruginosa (Kuetz.) Henfrey
51. Clathrocystis aeruginosa Henfrey
1601. Clathrocystis roseo-persicina Cohn
1807. Closterium abruptum West
1171. Closterium acerosum (Schrank) Ehrenb.
1361. Closterium acerosum (Schrank) Ehrenb.
1653. Closterium acerosum Ehrenb.
1654. Closterium angustatum Kuetz.
2111. Closterium costatum Corda
1564. Closterium dianae Ehrenb.
1654. Closterium didymotocum Corda
1457. Closterium ehrenbergii Meneg.
1655. Closterium ehrenbergii Menegh.
1017. Closterium ehrenbergii var. immane Wolle
1957. Closterium gracile Breb.
1958. Closterium intermedium Ralfs
1808. Closterium jenneri Ralfs
1959. Closterium juncidum Ralfs
1656. Closterium kuetzingii Breb.
1259. Closterium leibleinii ('leibleini') Kuetzing
2061. Closterium leibleinii Kuetz.
1960. Closterium lineatum Ehrenb.
1116. Closterium lunula (Muell.) Nitzsch
1809. Closterium lunula Nitzsch
1961. Closterium moniliferum Ehrenb.
1508. Closterium parvulum Naeg.
2264. Closterium praelongum Brebisson
1962. Closterium pritchardianum Archer
2112. Closterium pritchardianum Archer
1963. Closterium ralfsii Breb. var. hybridum Rab.
1655. Closterium rostratum Ehrenb.
2113. Closterium rostratum Ehrenb.
1311. Closterium striolatum Ehrenb.
1964. Closterium striolatum Ehrenb.
1810. Closterium venus Kuetz.
2114. Closterium venus Kuetz.
165. Codiolum gregarium A. Br.
26. Codiolum longipes Foslie
2281. Codiolum petrocelidis Kuckuck
1126. Codiolum pusillum (Lyng.) Kjellm.
869. Codiolum pusillum f. americanum Foslie
523. Codium adhaerens (Cabr.) Ag.
2017. Codium decorticatum (Woodw.) Howe
627. Codium elongatum Ag.
2018. Codium intertextum Collins & Hervey
628. Codium lindenbergii Binder
229. Codium mucronatum var. californicum J. Ag.
168. Codium tomentosum (Huds.) Stack.
1869. Codium tomentosum (Huds.) Stack.
2091. Coelarthrum albertisii (Picc.) Boergs.
1669. Coelastrum cambricum Archer
1423. Coelastrum microporum Naeg.
2133. Coelastrum microporum Naeg.
553. Coelosphaerium kuetzingianum Naeg.
923. Coilodesme bulligera Stromf.
I. Coilodesme californica (Rupr.) Kjellm.
1128. Coilodesme cystoseirae (Rupr.) Setchell & Gardner
824. Coilodesme linearis Saunders
1632. Coleochaete divergens Prings.
1331. Coleochaete divergens var. minor Hansg.
974. Coleochaete irregularis Prings.
1580. Coleochaete nitellarum Jost.
1733. Coleochaete orbicularis Prings.
75. Coleochaete pulvinata Al. Br.
909. Collinsiella tuberculata Setchell & Gardner
2024. Colpomenia sinuosa (Roth) Derb. & Sol.
278. Colpomenia sinuosa (Roth) Derb. & Sol.
735. Colpomenia sinuosa Derb. & Sol.
825. Colpomenia sinuosa f. expansa Saunders
826. Colpomenia tuberculata Saunders
374. Compsopogon caeruleus ('coeruleus') (Ag.) Mont.
620. Conferva bombycina Ag. [var.] genuina Wille
621. Conferva bombycina Ag. f. minor Wille
1278. Conferva bombycina Ag.
1327. Conferva minor Klebs
1071. Conferva utriculosa Kuetz.
1223. Conferva utriculosa Kuetz.
450. Constantinea sitchensis Post. & Rupr.
950. Constantinea sitchensis Post. & Rupr.
499. Corallina chilensis Decne.
500. Corallina crassa (Lamour.) Collins
1500. Corallina cubensis (Harv.) Kuetz.
650. Corallina gracilis Lamour. f. densa Collins
399. Corallina gracilis Lamour.
1450. Corallina granifera f. minor Collins
349. Corallina officinalis L.
1800. Corallina officinalis f. multiramosa Setchell & Gardner
1550. Corallina officinalis var. profunda Farlow
350. Corallina officinalis var. spathulifera (Kuetz.) Ardiss.
1950. Corallina pumila (Lamour.) Kuetz.
799. Corallina pumila (Lamour.) Kuetz.
2200. Corallina rubens L.
800. Corallina rubens L.
1050. Corallina ungulata Yendo
839. Cordylecladia andersonii Grunow
1498. Cordylecladia andersonii Grunow
1544. Cordylecladia irregularis Harv.
791. Cordylecladia peaseae (as Cordylecladia peasiae Collins).
2186. Cordylecladia rigens (Ag.) Collins & Hervey
1260. Cosmarium bireme Nordst.
1117. Cosmarium botrytis (Bory) Menegh.
1813. Cosmarium botrytis Menegh.
2062. Cosmarium botrytis Menegh.
1978. Cosmarium connatum Breb.
1362. Cosmarium crenatum Ralfs
1814. Cosmarium dentatum Wolle
1815. Cosmarium granatum Breb.
1567. Cosmarium margaritatum (Lund.) Roy & Biss.
1816. Cosmarium margaritatum (Lund.) Roy & Biss.
1458. Cosmarium margaritiferum (Turp.) Meneg.
1459. Cosmarium meneghinii Breb.
1118. Cosmarium meneghinii var. angulosum (Breb.) Rab.
1817. Cosmarium norimbergense Reinsch f. depressum W. & G. S. West
1460. Cosmarium ovale Ralfs
2270. Cosmarium ovale Ralfs
1509. Cosmarium pachydermum var. minus Nordst.
1818. Cosmarium phaseolus Breb. f. minus Boldt
1979. Cosmarium porteanum (as Cosmarium portianum Archer)
2116. Cosmarium pseudonitidulum ('pseudo-nitidulum') var. validum West
2063. Cosmarium pseudonitidulum Nordst.
1363. Cosmarium pseudopyramidatum ('pseudo-pyramidatum') Lundell
1819. Cosmarium pseudopyramidatum Lund.
1568. Cosmarium punctulatum Breb.
1820. Cosmarium punctulatum Breb.
1821. Cosmarium pyramidatum Breb.
2117. Cosmarium pyramidatum Breb.
1261. Cosmarium quadrum var. minus Nordst.
1823. Cosmarium reniforme Archer var. elevatum W. & G. S. West
1822. Cosmarium reniforme Archer
2118. Cosmarium speciosum Lund.
2215. Cosmarium subcostatum Nordst.
1364. Cosmarium subcrenatum Hantzsch
2271. Cosmarium subcrenatum Hantzsch
1858. Cosmarium subcucumis Schmidle
2272. Cosmarium subspeciosum Nordstedt
2119. Cosmarium subtumidum Nordst.
1461. Cosmarium tetraophthalmum (Kuetz.) Breb.
1980. Cosmarium triplicatum Wolle
2120. Cosmocladium saxonicum De Bary
1663b. Cosmocladium saxonicum De Bary
1462. Cosmocladium tumidum L. N. Johnson
631. Costaria turneri Grev.
XXXV. Costaria turneri Grev.
XXXIV. Costaria turneri var. pertusa Harv.
892. Crouania attenuata (Ag.) J. Ag.
2048. Crouania attenuata (Bonnem.) J. Ag.
1851. Cryptoglena americana Davis (as Cryptoglaena americana)
600. Cryptonemia bushiae Farlow
2100. Cryptonemia crenulata J. Ag.
549. Cryptonemia crenulata J. Ag.
1748. Cryptonemia obovata J. Ag.
550. Cryptonemia obovata J. Ag.
1047. Cryptosiphonia grayana J. Ag.
449. Cryptosiphonia woodii J. Ag.
570. Cylindrocapsa geminella Wolle
2067. Cylindrocapsa involuta Reinsch
1213. Cylindrocystis brebissonii Menegh.
2110. Cylindrocystis brebissonii Menegh.
505. Cylindrospermum catenatum Ralfs
309. Cylindrospermum licheniforme (Bory) Kuetz.
106. Cylindrospermum majus Kuetz.
1108. Cylindrospermum majus Kuetz.
708. Cylindrospermum majus Kuetz.
1256. Cylindrospermum minutissimum Collins
1306. Cylindrospermum muscicola Kuetz.
856. Cylindrospermum stagnale (Kuetz.) Born. & Flah.
XXXIII. Cymathaere triplicata (P. & R.) J. Ag. (as Cymathere triplicata)
28. Cymopolia barbata (L.) Lamour.
690. Cystoclonium purpurascens (Huds.) Kuetz.
1140. Cystoclonium purpurascens f. stellatum ('stellata') Collins
489. Cystoclonium purpurascens var. cirrhosa Harv.
666. Cystodictyon pavoninum ('pavonium') J. Ag.
XLVII. Cystoseira lepidium Rupr.
484. Cystoseira myrica (Gmel.) Ag.
XCVI. Cystoseira osmundacea (Menz.) Ag.
CXV. Cystoseira osmundacea (Menzies) Ag.
XLVIII. Cystoseira osmundacea f. expansa (Ag.) Setchell
1944. Dasya arbuscula (Dillw.) Ag.
1097. Dasya arbuscula Ag.
493. Dasya arbuscula Ag.
1745. Dasya corymbifera J. Ag.
545. Dasya elegans (Martens) J. Ag.
XXIII. Dasya elegans (Martens) J. Ag.
294. Dasya gibbesii Harv.
998. Dasya harveyi Ashmead
247. Dasya mucronata Harv.
546. Dasya pacifica Harv.
1099. Dasya ramosissima ('var. b.') Harv.
1098. Dasya ramosissima Harv.
1945. Dasya ramosissima Harv.
2188. Dasya spinuligera Collins & Hervey
146. Dasya subsecunda Suhr.
597. Dasya wurdemannii ('wurdemanni') Harv.
170. Dasycladus claviformis ('clavaeformis') (Roth) Ag.
1868. Dasycladus claviformis ('clavaeformis') (Roth) Ag.
942. Dasyopsis plumosa (Bail. & Harv.) Schmitz
1419. Debarya glyptosperma (De Bary) Wittr.
291. Delesseria alata (Huds.) Lamour.
995. Delesseria denticulata Mont.
491. Delesseria hypoglossum (Woodw.) Lamour.
436. Delesseria involvens Harv.
434. Delesseria quercifolia Bory
938. Delesseria quercifolia var. linearis Collins
435. Delesseria sinuosa (Good. & Woodw.) Lamour.
1242. Delesseria sinuosa f. lingulata Ag.
437. Delesseria tenuifolia Harv.
2168. Derbesia lamourouxii (J. Ag.) Solier
574. Derbesia tenuissima (DeNot.) Crouan
318. Derbesia vaucheriiformis (as Derbesia vaucheriaeformis (Harv.) J. Ag.)
801. Dermocarpa fucicola Saunders
1251. Dermocarpa fucicola Saunders
2253. Dermocarpa hemisphaerica Setchell & Gardner
1. Dermocarpa prasina (Reinsch) Born.
2051. Dermocarpa prasina (Reinsch) Bornet & Thuret
2155. Dermocarpa solitaria Collins & Hervey
1602. Dermocarpa vickersiae Collins
556. Dermocarpa violacea Crouan
129. Desmarestia aculeata (L.) Lamour.
1036. Desmarestia aculeata var. media (as Desmarestia aculeata f. media)
279. Desmarestia latifrons Kuetz.
LXXIX. Desmarestia ligulata var. herbacea (Turn.) J. Ag.
531. Desmarestia viridis (Muell.) Lamour.
II. Desmarestia viridis (Muell.) Lamour.
1413. Desmidium baileyi (Ralfs) Nordst.
1262. Desmidium cylindricum Grev.
1313. Desmidium swartzii Ag.
108. Desmonema wrangelii (Ag.) Born. & Flah.
1080. Desmotrichum balticum Kuetz.
127. Desmotrichum undulatum (J. Ag.) Reinke
1169. Dichothrix baueriana (Grun.) Born. & Flah.
216. Dichothrix baueriana (Grun.) Born. & Flah.
1721. Dichothrix baueriana Born. & Flah.
2160. Dichothrix baueriana Bornet & Thuret
562. Dichothrix gypsophila (Kuetz.) Born. & Flah.
1408. Dichothrix hosfordii (Wolle) Bornet
215. Dichothrix hosfordii (Wolle) Bornet
405. Dichothrix orsiniana (Kuetz.) Born. & Flah.
1112. Dichothrix penicillata Zan.
62. Dichothrix penicillata Zan.
958. Dichothrix rupicola Collins
1587. Dichotomosiphon pusillus Collins
2023. Dichotomosiphon pusillus Collins
780. Dictyerpa jamaicensis Collins
XI. Dictyoneurum californicum Rupr.
1537. Dictyopteris delicatula Lamour.
1924. Dictyopteris delicatula Lamour.
1925. Dictyopteris justii Lamour.
581. Dictyopteris zonarioides Farlow
533. Dictyosiphon ekmanii ('ekmani') Aresch.
673. Dictyosiphon foeniculaceus (Huds.) Grev.
674. Dictyosiphon foeniculaceus var. americanus Collins
675. Dictyosiphon hippuroides (Lyng.) Kuetz.
676. Dictyosiphon hippuroides f. fragilis (Harv.) Kjellm.
677. Dictyosiphon hispidus Kjellm.
1843. Dictyosiphon macounii Farlow
124. Dictyosphaeria favulosa (Ag.) Decaisne
2015. Dictyosphaeria favulosa (Ag.) Decaisne
1511. Dictyosphaerium pulchellum Wood
1492. Dictyota bartayresiana Lamour.
1874. Dictyota bartayresiana Lamour.
579. Dictyota bartayresiana Lamour.
1392. Dictyota binghamiae J. Ag.
779. Dictyota ciliata J. Ag.
1875. Dictyota crenulata J. Ag.
1538. Dictyota dentata Lamour.
84. Dictyota dentata Lamour.
1641. Dictyota dichotoma (Huds.) Lamour.
2175. Dictyota dichotoma (Huds.) Lamour.
282. Dictyota dichotoma (Huds.) Lamour.
CXX. Dictyota dichotoma (Huds.) Lamour.
2029. Dictyota divaricata Lamour.
328. Dictyota fasciola (Roth) Lamour.
2030. Dictyota indica Sonder
2031. Dictyota linearis (Ag.) Grev.
1926. Dictyota mertensii (Mart.) Kuetz.
1546. Dictyurus occidentalis J. Ag.
797. Dictyurus occidentalis J. Ag.
143. Digenea simplex (Wulf.) Ag. (as Digenia simplex)
1939. Digenea simplex (as Digenia simplex (Wulf.) Ag.)
834. Dilophus flabellatus Collins
1539. Dilophus guineensis (Kuetz.) J. Ag.
2080. Dilophus guineensis (Kuetz.) J. Ag.
159. Dimorphococcus cordatus Wolle
1072. Draparnaldia acuta (Ag.) Kuetz.
1577. Draparnaldia acuta (Ag.) Kuetz.
20. Draparnaldia glomerata Ag.
1686. Draparnaldia platyzonata Hazen
1224. Draparnaldia plumosa (Vauch.) Ag.
21. Draparnaldia plumosa (Vauch.) Ag.
1792. Draparnaldia ravenelii Wolle
2195. Dudresnaya bermudensis Setchell
1900. Dudresnaya crassa Howe
2196. Dudresnaya crassa Howe
1149. Dumontia filiformis (Fl. Dan.) Grev.
2149. Dumontia filiformis (Fl. Dan.) Grev.
2142. Ectocarpus acuminatus Saunders
524. Ectocarpus acuminatus Saunders
373. Ectocarpus aecidioides Rosenv.
871. Ectocarpus confervoides (Roth) Le Jolis
1033. Ectocarpus confervoides f. acuminatus Collins & Setchell
1127. Ectocarpus confervoides f. acuminatus Collins & Setchell
576. Ectocarpus confervoides f. brumalis Holden
1079. Ectocarpus confervoides f. halliae (J. Ag.) Collins
670. Ectocarpus confervoides f. irregularis Collins
1737. Ectocarpus confervoides f. nanus Kuckuck
526. Ectocarpus confervoides f. variabilis Saunders
525. Ectocarpus confervoides var. pygmaeus (Aresch.) Kjellm.
1231. Ectocarpus confervoides var. subulatus (Kuetz.) Hauck
1695. Ectocarpus cylindricus Saunders
2077. Ectocarpus duchassaingianus Grunow
985. Ectocarpus duchassaingianus Grunow
320. Ectocarpus elegans Thuret
527. Ectocarpus ellipticus Saunders
1232. Ectocarpus fasciculatus Harv.
730. Ectocarpus fasciculatus Harv.
1535. Ectocarpus fasciculatus f. polyrhizus Collins
731. Ectocarpus fasciculatus var. abbreviatus (Kuetz.) Sauvageau
732. Ectocarpus globifer Kuetz.
1589. Ectocarpus granulosus (Eng. Bot.) Ag.
2242. Ectocarpus granulosus (Eng. Bot.) Ag.
1590. Ectocarpus granulosus f. corticulatus (Saunders) Collins
528. Ectocarpus hemisphericus Saunders
1794. Ectocarpus hemisphericus f. minor (as Ectocarpus hemisphericus var. minor)
529. Ectocarpus hemisphericus f. minor Saunders
1233. Ectocarpus luteolus Sauv.
1921. Ectocarpus mitchelliae ('mitchellae') Harv.
671. Ectocarpus mitchelliae ('mitchellae') Harv.
321. Ectocarpus mitchelliae Harv.
530. Ectocarpus paradoxus var. pacificus Saunders
1337. Ectocarpus parasiticus Sauv.
479. Ectocarpus penicillatus ('pencilliatus') Ag.
2172. Ectocarpus rallsiae Vickers
372. Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillw.) Ag. var. hiemalis (Crouan) Kuckuck
1386. Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillw.) Lyng.
319. Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillw.) Lyng.
2294. Ectocarpus siliculosus (Dillwyn) Lyngbye
1922. Ectocarpus siliculosus f. arctus (Kuetz.) Kuck.
415. Ectocarpus subcorymbosus Farlow
1034. Ectocarpus terminalis Kuetz.
126. Ectocarpus terminalis Kuetz.
1387. Ectocarpus terminalis Kuetz.
230. Ectocarpus tomentosoides Farlow
478. Ectocarpus tomentosus (Huds.) Lyng.
420. Egregia laevigata Setchell
XII. Egregia laevigata Setchell
XL. Egregia laevigata f. borealis Setchell
1741. Egregia menziesii (Turn.) Aresch.
XCII. Egregia menziesii (Turn.) Aresch.
IX. Eisenia arborea Aresch.
773. Elachista chondri Aresch.
678. Elachista fasciculata var. major (Reinke) Gran
535. Elachista fucicola (Vell.) Aresch.
828. Elachista lubrica Rupr.
480. Elachista lubrica Rupr.
1592. Elachista minor (Farlow) Collins
607. Elakatothrix americana Wille
1593. Endarachne binghamiae J. Ag.
136. Endocladia muricata (Post. & Rupr.) J. Ag.
882. Endocladia muricata (Post. & Rupr.) J. Ag.
1089. Endocladia muricata f. compressa Setchell & Gardner
1090. Endocladia muricata f. inermis Setchell & Gardner
1625. Endoderma perforans Huber
1626. Endoderma viride (Reinke) Lagerh.
2236. Endoderma viride (Reinke) Lagerheim
2006. Endoderma viride (Reinsch) Lagerh.
1627. Endophyton ramosum Gardner
515. Enteromorpha acanthophora Kuetz.
LXXVIII. Enteromorpha clathrata (Roth) Grev.
459. Enteromorpha clathrata f. prostrata Farlow
964. Enteromorpha compressa (L.) Grev.
1325. Enteromorpha crinita (Roth) J. Ag.
460. Enteromorpha crinita (Roth) J. Ag.
965. Enteromorpha crinita (Roth) J. Ag.
222. Enteromorpha cruciata Collins
461. Enteromorpha erecta (Lyng.) J. Ag.
2004. Enteromorpha flexuosa (Wulf.) J. Ag.
462. Enteromorpha flexuosa (Wulf.) J. Ag.
2161. Enteromorpha flexuosa f. submarina Collins & Hervey
463. Enteromorpha hopkirkii Harv.
464. Enteromorpha intestinalis (L.) Link
966. Enteromorpha intestinalis f. clavata J. Ag.
465. Enteromorpha intestinalis f. cylindracea J. Ag.
1182. Enteromorpha intestinalis f. maxima Ag.
2003. Enteromorpha intestinalis f. tenuis (as Enteromorpha intestinalis var. tenuis)
2230. Enteromorpha intestinalis f. tenuis Collins
16. Enteromorpha linza (L.) J. Ag.
967. Enteromorpha linza var. lanceolata J. Ag.
466. Enteromorpha marginata J. Ag.
66. Enteromorpha micrococca Kuetz.
1067. Enteromorpha micrococca f. bullosa Collins
1068. Enteromorpha micrococca f. subsalsa Kjellm.
467. Enteromorpha micrococca f. subsalsa Kjellm.
2005. Enteromorpha minima Naeg.
468. Enteromorpha minima Naeg.
912. Enteromorpha minima Naeg.
1183. Enteromorpha minima f. glacialis (as Enteromorpha minima var. glacialis)
XXVI. Enteromorpha minima f. rivularis Collins
469. Enteromorpha percursa (Ag.) J. Ag.
968. Enteromorpha percursa (Ag.) J. Ag.
2065. Enteromorpha plumosa Kuetz.
470. Enteromorpha prolifera (Muell.) J. Ag.
913. Enteromorpha prolifera (Muell.) J. Ag.
610. Enteromorpha prolifera J. Ag.
471. Enteromorpha prolifera var. tubulosa (Kuetz.) J. Ag.
659. Enteromorpha salina Kuetz.
223. Enteromorpha torta (Mert.) Reinbold
2283. Enteromorpha torta (Mertens) Reinbold
1469. Entoderma wittrockii (Wille) Lagerh.
265. Entoderma wittrockii (Wille) Lagerh.
152. Entophysalis granulosa Kuetz.
1802. Entophysalis magnoliae Farlow
160. Epicladia flustrae Reinke
458. Eremosphaera viridis De Bary
1315. Eremosphaera viridis f. major Moore
1907. Ernodesmis verticillata (Kuetz.) Borg. (as Ernoseris verticillata)
2086. Erythrocladia subintegra Rosenv.
50. Erythrophyllum delesserioides J. Ag.
588. Erythrophyllum delesserioides J. Ag.
2032. Erythrotrichia carnea (Dillw.) J. Ag.
1642. Erythrotrichia ceramicola (Lyng.) Aresch.
782. Erythrotrichia investiens (Zan.) Bornet
1968. Euastrum bidentatum Naeg.
1969. Euastrum ciastonii Racib.
1970. Euastrum crassum Kuetz. var. scrobiculatum Lund.
1968. Euastrum didelta Ralfs
2268. Euastrum everettense Wolle
1465. Euastrum insulare (Wittr.) Roy
1971. Euastrum oblongum Ralfs
2126. Euastrum oblongum Ralfs
1973. Euastrum verrucosum Ehrenb. var. alatum Wolle
1972. Euastrum verrucosum Ehrenb.
540. Eucheuma acanthocladum (Harv.) J. Ag.
745. Eucheuma echinocarpum Aresch.
2184. Eucheuma gelidium J. Ag.
541. Eucheuma gelidium J. Ag.
1886. Eucheuma isiforme (Ag.) J. Ag.
92. Eucheuma isiforme (Ag.) J. Ag
33. Eudesme virescens (Carm.) J. Ag.
2130. Eudorina elegans Ehrenb.
2225. Eudorina elegans Ehrenberg
1409. Euglena sanguinea Ehrenb.
1120. Euglena viridis (Schrank) Ehrenb.
40. Euthora cristata (L.) J. Ag.
744. Euthora cristata (L.) J. Ag.
2043. Falkenbergia hillebrandii ('hillebrandi') (Born.) Falk.
1349. Farlowia compressa J. Ag.
1150. Farlowia mollis (Harv. & Bail.) Farlow & Setchell
898. Farlowia mollis (Harv. & Bail.) Farlow & Setchell
1845. Fauchea fryeana Setchell
933. Fauchea gardneri Setchell
2000. Fauchea laciniata J. Ag. f. pygmaea Setchell & Gardner
2144. Fauchea laciniata J. Ag.
1718. Fischerella ambigua (Kuetz.) Gomont
211. Fischerella thermalis var. americana (Bornet & Flahault) Farlow
234. Fucus areschougii Kjellm.
XIII. Fucus edentatus De la Pyl.
XIV. Fucus evanescens Ag.
926. Fucus evanescens f. angustus Kjellm.
927. Fucus evanescens f. cornutus Kjellm.
928. Fucus evanescens f. longifructus Setchell & Gardner
CX. Fucus evanescens f. macrocephalus Kjellman
CXI. Fucus evanescens f. pergrandis Kjellman
1338. Fucus evanescens f. typicus Kjellm.
233. Fucus filiformis Gmelin
988. Fucus miclonensis De la Pyl.
1132. Fucus platycarpus Thuret
XLVI. Fucus platycarpus Thuret
1339. Fucus platycarpus f. abbreviatus Collins ms.
1340. Fucus platycarpus f. intermedius Holden ms.
989. Fucus platycarpus var. limitaneus Mont.
XCV. Fucus serratus L.
577. Fucus vesiculosus L.
578. Fucus vesiculosus f. gracillimus ('gracillima') Collins
1133. Fucus vesiculosus f. limicola Collins
1085. Fucus vesiculosus var. laterifructus Grev.
874. Fucus vesiculosus var. sphaerocarpus J. Ag.
680. Fucus vesiculosus var. spiralis Farlow
134. Galaxaura cylindrica (Soland.) Decaisne
285. Galaxaura marginata (Ell. & Sol.) Lamour.
487. Galaxaura obtusata (Ellis & Soland.) Lamour.
1881. Galaxaura obtusata (Ellis) Lamour.
133. Galaxaura rugosa (Soland.) Lamour.
1882. Galaxaura squalida Kjellman
914. Gayella polyrhiza Rosenv.
2090. Gelidiopsis rigida (Vahl) Weber
585. Gelidium amansii Lamour.
586. Gelidium australe J. Ag.
783. Gelidium caerulescens ('coerulescens') Crouan
135. Gelidium cartilagineum (L.) Grev.
90. Gelidium coulteri Harv.
2089. Gelidium crinale (Turn.) J. Ag.
195. Gelidium crinale Ag.
1138. Gelidium crinale f. luxurians Collins
332. Gelidium crinale var. spathulatum (Kuetz.) Hauck
2182. Gelidium pusillum (Stack.) Le Jolis
2183. Gelidium pusillum var. conchicola Picc. & Grun.
688. Gelidium rigidum (Vahl) Grev.
784. Gelidium rigidum Vahl
2282. Geminella interrupta Turpin
2002. Geminella scalariformis f. marina G. S. West
837. Gigartina acicularis (Wulf.) Lamour.
1884. Gigartina acicularis (Wulf.) Lamour.
1395. Gigartina canaliculata Harvey
1139. Gigartina canaliculata f. laxa Collins
137. Gigartina horrida Farl.
838. Gigartina mamillosa (Good. & Woodw.) J. Ag.
425. Gigartina papillata (Ag.) J. Ag. f. subsimplex Setchell
426. Gigartina papillata f. cristata Setchell
427. Gigartina papillata f. dissecta Setchell
XVII. Gigartina radula (Esper) J. Ag. f. typica Setchell
XVIII. Gigartina radula f. exasperata (Bail. & Harv.) Farlow
XIX. Gigartina radula f. microphylla (Harvey) Setchell
XX. Gigartina spinosa (Kuetz.) J. Ag.
CXXIII. Gigartina spinosa var. pinnata Setchell
XXI. Gigartina volans (Ag.) J. Ag.
1954. Glaucocystis nostochinearum Itz.
2152. Gloeocapsa atrata Kuetz.
1151. Gloeocapsa crepidinum Thuret
351. Gloeocapsa crepidinum Thuret
2153. Gloeocapsa fusco-lutea (Naeg.) Kuetz.
1205. Gloeocapsa ianthina Naeg.
151. Gloeocapsa magma (Breb.) Kuetz.
1751. Gloeocapsa polydermatica Kuetz.
2203. Gloeocapsa versicolor Naeg.
551. Gloeocapsa violacea (Corda) Rab.
1516. Gloeococcus mucosus A. Br.
219. Gloeocystis chrysophthalma (Mont.) Farlow
566. Gloeocystis fenestralis (Kuetz.) A. Br.
608. Gloeocystis rupestris (Lyng.) Rab.
1579. Gloeocystis scopulorum Hansg.
609. Gloeocystis vesiculosa Naeg.
2287. Gloeotaenium loitlesbergerianum Hansgirg
1204. Gloeothece cystifera (Hass.) Rab.
601. Gloeothece cystifera (Hass.) Rab.
1703. Gloeothece rupestris (Lyng.) Bornet (as Gleothece rupestris)
2154. Gloeothece rupestris (Lyng.) Bornet
703. Gloeothece rupestris Bornet
214. Gloeotrichia natans Rab.
311. Gloeotrichia pisum (Ag.) Thuret (as Gloiotricha pisum (Ag.) Thuret)
1310. Gloeotrichia pisum (Ag.) Thuret (as Gloiotrichia pisum)
2250. Gloiopeltis capillaris Suringar
945. Gloiopeltis furcata (Post. & Rupr.) J. Ag.
849. Gloiosiphonia capillaris (Huds.) Carm.
1700. Gloiosiphonia capillaris (Huds.) Carm.
100. Gloiosiphonia verticillaris Farlow (as Gloeosiphonia verticillaris)
85. Glossophora kunthii (Ag.) J. Ag.
316. Gomontia holdenii Collins
315. Gomontia polyrhiza (Lagerh.) Born. & Flah.
1772. Gonatonema boodlei W. & G. S. West
1174. Gonatonema notabile (Hass.) Wittr.
1723. Gonatozygon brebissonii var. laeve W. & G. S. West
1187. Gongrosira debaryana Rab.
LXXII. Goniolithon brassica-florida (Harv.) Foslie
781. Goniotrichum elegans (Chauv.) Le Jolis
421. Goniotrichum humphreyi Collins
2278. Gonium pectorale O.F. Mueller
787. Gracilaria cervicornis (Turn.) J. Ag.
1092. Gracilaria compressa (Ag.) Grev.
1041. Gracilaria confervoides (L.) Grev.
384. Gracilaria confervoides (L.) Grev.
CXXV. Gracilaria confervoides var. longissimus Harvey
432. Gracilaria curtissiae J. Ag.
431. Gracilaria damaecornis J. Ag.
788. Gracilaria damaecornis J. Ag.
1931. Gracilaria dichotomoflabellata (as Gracilaria dichotomo-flabellata Crouan)
334. Gracilaria dichotomoflabellata (as Gracilaria dichotomo-flabellata Crouan)
789. Gracilaria divaricata Harv.
790. Gracilaria domingensis Sond.
1932. Gracilaria ferox J. Ag.
288. Gracilaria ferox J. Ag.
885. Gracilaria multipartita (Clem.) Harv.
240. Gracilaria multipartita (Clem.) J. Ag. var. angustissima Harv.
634. Gracilaria multipartita var. angustissima Harv.
635. Gracilaria robusta Setchell
2298. Gracilaria wrightii (Turner) J. Agardh
2299. Gracilariophila oryzoides Setchell & Wilson
CXXIV. Grateloupia cutleriae (Binder) J. Ag. f. maxima Gardner
XCIX. Grateloupia cutleriae (Binder) J. Ag.
1449. Grateloupia filicina (Wulf.) Ag.
394. Grateloupia filicina (Wulf.) Ag.
947. Grateloupia pinnata (Post. & Rupr.) Setchell
699. Grateloupia versicolor J. Ag.
295. Griffithsia bornetiana Farl.
1447. Griffithsia bornetiana Farlow
1895. Griffithsia tenuis Ag.
593. Grinnellia americana (Ag.) Harv.
XXII. Grinnellia americana (Ag.) Harv.
239. Gymnogongrus griffithsiae (Turn.) Mart.
238. Gymnogongrus linearis (Turn.) J. Ag.
381. Gymnogongrus norvegicus (Turn.) J. Ag.
778. Gymnosorus variegatus (Lamour.) J. Ag.
2190. Gymnothamnion bipinnatum Collins & Hervey
1563. Gymnozyga moniliformis Ehrenb.
114. Haematococcus lacustris (Girod) Rostaf.
CXVI. Halidrys dioica Gardner
CXVII. Halidrys dioica Gardner
1483. Halimeda discoidea Decaisne
1488. Halimeda monilis ('monile') (Ell. & Soland.) Lamour.
1915. Halimeda monilis ('monile') Lamour.
123. Halimeda opuntia (L.) Lamour.
1485. Halimeda scabra M. A. Howe
1916. Halimeda simulans Howe
1486. Halimeda simulans M. A. Howe
1917. Halimeda tridens (Ell. & Sol.) Lamour.
273. Halimeda tridens (Ell. & Sol.) Lamour.
1487. Halimeda tridens (Ell. & Soland.) Lamour.
167. Halimeda tuna (Ell. & Sol.) Lamour.
1918. Halimeda tuna (Ell. & Sol.) Lamour.
1484. Halimeda tuna (Ell. & Soland.) Lamour.
485. Haliseris delicatula (Lamour.) Ag.
486. Haliseris justii (Lamour.) Ag.
283. Haliseris plagiogramma Mont.
532. Halorhipis winstonii (Anderson) Saunders
CXXI. Halosaccion glandiforme (Gmelin) Ruprecht
249. Halosaccion hydrophora (Post. & Rupr.) J. Ag.
400. Halosaccion ramentaceum (L.) J. Ag.
1344. Halosaccion ramentaceum f. ramosum Kjellm.
1343. Halosaccion ramentaceum f. subsimplex (Rupr.) Kjellm.
31. Halothrix lumbricalis (Kuetz.) Reinke
696. Halydictyon mirabile Zan. (as Halodictyon mirabile)
2050. Halymenia bermudensis Collins & Howe
647. Halymenia decipiens Harv.
298. Halymenia floresia (Clem.) Ag.
749. Halymenia floridana J. Ag.
750. Halymenia floridana f. dentata (Crouan) Collins
2099. Halymenia pseudofloresia Collins & Howe
212. Hapalosiphon fontinalis (Ag.) Bornet var. tenuissimus (Wolle).
1560. Hapalosiphon fontinalis var. fischeroides (Hansg.) Collins
1763. Hapalosiphon hibernicus W. & G. S. West
1855. Hapalosiphon intricatus W. & G. S. West
858. Hapalosiphon laminosus (Kuetz.) Hansg.
1762. Hapalosiphon pumilus Born. & Flah.
534. Haplospongidion gelatinosum Saunders
2026. Haplospora vidovichii (Menegh.) Bornet
1844. Hapterophycus canaliculatus Setchell
1847. Harveyella mirabilis (Reinsch) Reinke
258. Hassallia byssoidea Hassall
1536. Hecatonema maculans f. sauvageaui (as Hecatonema maculans f. sauvageauii Collins).
1038. Hecatonema maculans f. solutum Collins
VIII. Hedophyllum sessile (Ag.) Setchell
XXVII. Hedophyllum subsessile (Aresch.) Setchell
2035. Helminthocladia calvadosii (Lamour.) Setchell
686. Helminthocladia purpurea (Harv.) J. Ag.
1045. Herposiphonia pecten-veneris (Harv.) Falk.
1046. Herposiphonia secunda (Ag.) Falk.
2041. Herposiphonia secunda (Ag.) Falk.
1044. Herposiphonia tenella (Ag.) Falk.
1943. Herposiphonia tenella (Ag.) Naeg.
CXII. Hesperophycus harveyanus (Decaisne) Setchell & Gardner
1243. Heterosiphonia gibbesii (Harv.) Falk.
2097. Heterosiphonia wurdemannii ('wurdemanni') (Bail.) Falk.
2300. Hildenbrandia occidentalis Setchell
LXXV. Hildenbrandia prototypus Nardo
LXXIV. Hildenbrandia rivularis (Lieb.) J. Ag.
1274. Hormidium parietinum Kuetz.
969. Hormidium parietinum Kuetz.
2237. Hormiscia tetraciliata Frye & Zeller
1374. Hormospora purpurea Wolle
56. Hormothamnion enteromorphoides Grunow
1218. Hormotila mucigena Borzi
807. Hyalotheca dissiliens (Smith) Breb.
1215. Hyalotheca dissiliens (Smith) Breb.
1414. Hyalotheca mucosa (Dillw.) Ehrenb.
1081. Hydroclathrus cancellatus Bory
2078. Hydroclathrus cancellatus Bory
453. Hydrocoleum glutinosum (Ag.) Gomont
204. Hydrocoleum lyngbyaceum Kuetz.
2058. Hydrocoleum lyngbyaceum var. rupestre Gomont
205. Hydrocoleum lyngbyaceum var. rupestre Kuetz.
602. Hydrocoleum majus Holden
65. Hydrodictyon reticulatum (L.) Lagerh.
1115. Hydrurus foetidus (Vill.) Kirchner
301. Hydrurus penicillatus Ag.
302. Hyella caespitosa Born. & Flah.
LI. Hyella caespitosa Born. & Flah.
303. Hyella fontana Huber & Jadin
2255. Hyella littorinae Setchell & Gardner
490. Hypnea adunca J. Ag.
589. Hypnea divaricata Grev.
196. Hypnea musciformis (Wulf.) Lamour.
2185. Hypnea musciformis (Wulf.) Lamour.
590. Hypnea pannosa J. Ag.
264. Ilea fulvescens (Ag.) J. Ag.
1621. Ineffigiata neglecta W. & G. S. West
587. Iridaea laminarioides Bory f. minor Setchell
XVI. Iridaea laminarioides Bory f. typica Setchell
91. Iridaea laminarioides Bory
931. Iridaea laminarioides f. parvula Kjellm.
CXXII. Iridaea laminarioides f. punicea (Post. & Rupr.) Setchell & Gardner
2213. Isactis centrifuga Bornet
757. Isactis centrifuga Bornet
156. Isactis plana (Harv.) Thuret
2146. Janczewskia lappacea Setchell
2147. Janczewskia moriformis Setchell
2148. Janczewskia solmsii Setchell & Guernsey
887. Janczewskia verruciformis ('verrucaeformis') Solms
150. Jania capillacea Harv.
633. Kallymenia californica Farlow (as Callymenia californica)
287. Kallymenia perforata J. Ag.
992. Kallymenia reniformis var. cuneata J. Ag. (as Callymenia reniformis var. cuneata)
1773. Kentrosphaera facciolae (as Centrosphaera facciolaae Borzi).
1513. Kirchneriella lunaris var. dianae Bohlin
LXXXIII. Laminaria agardhii f. angustissima Collins
1290. Laminaria agardhii f. normalis Setchell
LXXXII. Laminaria agardhii f. normalis Setchell
1083. Laminaria agardhii f. vittata Setchell
1291. Laminaria agardhii f. vittata Setchell
1084. Laminaria agardhii f. zostericola Collins
IV. Laminaria andersonii Farlow
XXVIII. Laminaria bongardiana f. elliptica Kjellm.
XXIX. Laminaria bullata Kjellm.
LXXXIV. Laminaria bullata f. amplissima Setchell & Gardner
LXXXV. Laminaria bullata f. angusta Setchell & Gardner
XXX. Laminaria digitata f. ensifolia (Kuetz.) Foslie
XXXI. Laminaria farlowii Setchell
LXXXVI. Laminaria longicruris De la Pyl.
V. Laminaria phyllitis (Stack.) Lamour.
VI. Laminaria platymeris De la Pyl.
CVI. Laminaria ruprechtii (Aresch.) De Toni
CVII. Laminaria ruprechtii f. cuneata (Setch. & Gard.) Setchell
XXXII. Laminaria saccharina (L.) Lamour.
LXXXVII. Laminaria saccharina f. complanata Setchell & Gardner
LXXXVIII. Laminaria saccharina f. linearis J. Ag.
VII. Laminaria sinclairii (Harv.) Farlow
LXXXIX. Laminaria stenophylla (Kuetz.) J. Ag.
2187. Laurencia cervicornis Harv.
242. Laurencia cervicornis Harv.
243. Laurencia implicata J. Ag.
793. Laurencia intricata Kuetz.
2092. Laurencia obtusa (Huds.) Lamour.
292. Laurencia obtusa (Huds.) Lamour.
1888. Laurencia obtusa var. gelatinosa (Desf.) J. Ag.
1093. Laurencia paniculata (Ag.) J. Ag.
1936. Laurencia papillosa (Forsk.) Grev.
244. Laurencia papillosa (Forsk.) Grev.
1889. Laurencia perforata Mont.
794. Laurencia perforata Mont.
543. Laurencia pinnatifida (Gmel.) Lamour.
2145. Laurencia subopposita (J. Ag.) Setchell
439. Laurencia tuberculosa J. Ag.
1937. Laurencia tuberculosa J. Ag.
141. Laurencia tuberculosa var. gemmifera (Harv.) J. Ag.
1495. Laurencia virgata (Ag.) J. Ag.
293. Laurencia virgata J. Ag.
829. Leathesia difformis (L.) Aresch.
130. Leathesia difformis (L.) Aresch.
329. Lemanea annulata Kuetz.
38. Lemanea australis Atk.
237. Lemanea catenata Kuetz.
37. Lemanea fucina var. mamillosa (Sirdt.) Atk.
34. Lemanea fucina var. rigida (Sirdt.) Atk.
1846. Lemanea fucina var. rigida (Sirdt.) Atkinson
36. Lemanea fucina var. subtilis (Sirdt.) Atk.
35. Lemanea fucina var. viviana (Sirdt.) Atk.
1848. Leptocladia conferta Setchell
1630. Leptosira mediciana Borzi
XXXVII. Lessonia littoralis Farlow
284. Liagora cheyneana Harv.
89. Liagora decussata Mont.
2088. Liagora elongata Zan.
1541. Liagora pulverulenta Ag.
1928. Liagora pulverulenta Ag.
331. Liagora pulverulenta Ag.
687. Liagora tenuis J. Ag.
1542. Liagora valida Harv.
1929. Liagora valida Harv.
991. Liagora valida Harv.
1494. Liagora viscida (Forsk.) Ag.
536. Lithoderma fluviatile Aresch.
1799. Lithophyllum dispar Foslie
LX. Lithophyllum farlowii Foslie
1350. Lithophyllum pustulatum f. australe Foslie
LXI. Lithothamnion californicum Foslie
LXII. Lithothamnion circumscriptum Stromf.
LXIII. Lithothamnion colliculosum Foslie
LXIV. Lithothamnion compactum Kjellm.
1750. Lithothamnion conchatum Setchell & Foslie
LXV. Lithothamnion glaciale Kjellm.
LXVI. Lithothamnion laeve (Stromf.) Foslie
LXXI. Lithothamnion laeve (Stromf.) Foslie
LXVII. Lithothamnion lenormandii ('lenormandi') (Phil.) Foslie
LXVIII. Lithothamnion norvegicum (Aresch.) Kjellm.
1749. Lithothamnion parcum Setchell & Foslie
LXIX. Lithothamnion polymorphum f. papillatum Foslie
LXX. Lithothamnion ungeri Kjellm.
433. Lomentaria ovalis var. coulteri Harv.
1241. Lomentaria rosea (Harv.) Thuret
1399. Lomentaria uncinata Menegh.
886. Lomentaria uncinata Menegh.
1096. Lophosiphonia obscura (Ag.) Falk.
1600. Lophosiphonia obscura (Ag.) Falk.
1892. Lophosiphonia obscura (Ag.) Falk.
2042. Lophosiphonia saccorhiza Collins & Hervey
1355. Lyngbya aerugineo-caerulea ('aerugineo-coerulea') (Kuetz.) Gomont
1554. Lyngbya aerugineo-caerulea ('aerugineo-coerulea') (Kuetz.) Gomont
1058. Lyngbya aerugineo-caerulea Gomont (as Lyngbya aerugineo-coerulea (Kuetz.) Gomont.)
6. Lyngbya aestuarii (Mert.) Liebm.
1255. Lyngbya aestuarii (Mert.) Liebmann
902. Lyngbya aestuarii f. aeruginosa Gomont (as Lyngbya aestuarii var. aeruginosa (Ag.) Wolle)
1402. Lyngbya aestuarii f. limicola Gomont
903. Lyngbya aestuarii f. limicola Gomont
904. Lyngbya aestuarii f. natans Gomont
1009. Lyngbya aestuarii f. symplocoidea Gomont
1106. Lyngbya confervoides Ag.
255. Lyngbya confervoides Ag.
1853. Lyngbya confervoides f. violacea Collins
2206. Lyngbya epiphytica Hieronymus
853. Lyngbya gracilis (Menegh.) Rab.
1008. Lyngbya lagerheimii (Moeb.) Gomont
53. Lyngbya lagerheimii (Moeb.) Gomont
1711. Lyngbya lagerheimii Gomont
1611. Lyngbya lutea (Ag.) Gomont
854. Lyngbya lutea (Ag.) Gomont
202. Lyngbya majuscula Harv.
2001. Lyngbya majuscula Harvey
4. Lyngbya ochracea (Kuetz.) Thur.
1059. Lyngbya semiplena (Ag.) J. Ag.
1452. Lyngbya semiplena (Ag.) J. Ag.
5. Lyngbya semiplena (Ag.) J. Ag.
1007. Lyngbya subtilis Holden
1163. Lyngbya subtilis Holden
1612. Lyngbya versicolor (Wartm.) Gomont
54. Lyngbya versicolor (Wartm.) Gomont
XXXIX. Macrocystis pyrifera (L.) Ag.
1042. Martensia pavonia J. Ag.
213. Mastigocoleus testarum Lagerheim
299. Melobesia amplexifrons Harv.
LVIII. Melobesia corallinae Crouan
1549. Melobesia farinosa Lamour.
200. Melobesia farinosa Lamour.
149. Melobesia lejolisii Rosanoff
1300. Melobesia marginata Setchell & Foslie
LIX. Melobesia membranacea (Esper) Lamour.
300. Melobesia pustulata Lamour.
1154. Merismopedia convoluta Breb.
953. Merismopedia glauca (Ehrb.) Naeg.
1155. Merismopedia glauca (Ehrenb.) Naeg.
1651. Merismopedia glauca f. mediterranea (as Merismopedium glaucum f. mediterraneum (Naeg.) Collins)
1156. Merismopedia glauca var. fontinalis Hansg.
1596. Meristotheca duchassaingii J. Ag.
884. Meristotheca duchassaingii J. Ag.
925. Mesogloia andersonii Farlow
175. Mesogloia divaricata (Ag.) Kuetz.
806. Mesotaenium braunii De Bary
1805. Mesotaenium endlicherianum Naeg.
1857. Mesotaenium endlicherianum Naeg.
1997. Micractinium pusillum Fresen.
1974. Micrasterias americana Ralfs
2265. Micrasterias americana Ralfs
1812. Micrasterias apiculata var. fimbriata (Ralfs) Nordst.
2266. Micrasterias arcuata Bailey
1975. Micrasterias denticulata Breb. var. basiprotuberans Bullard
2127. Micrasterias denticulata Breb.
1565. Micrasterias foliacea Bailey
2218. Micrasterias furcata Ralfs
1566. Micrasterias laticeps Nordst.
1976. Micrasterias papillifera Breb.
1411. Micrasterias radiata Hass.
2219. Micrasterias radiosa var. swainei W. & G. S. West
1412. Micrasterias rotata (Grev.) Ralfs
1569. Micrasterias sol (Ehrenb.) Kuetz.
1977. Micrasterias thomasiana Archer
2220. Micrasterias torreyi Bail.
2267. Micrasterias triangularis Wolle
1617. Micrasterias truncata (Corda) Breb.
1658. Micrasterias truncata Breb.
158. Microchaete grisea Thuret
1764. Microchaete tenuissima W. & G. S. West
48. Microcladia borealis Ruprecht
548. Microcladia californica Farlow
1448. Microcladia coulteri Harv.
1501. Micrococcus ruber (Winogradsky) Migula
906. Microcoleus chthonoplastes (Fl. Dan.) Thuret
153. Microcoleus chthonoplastes Thuret
1854. Microcoleus chthonoplastes Thuret
307. Microcoleus lacustris (Rab.) Farl.
802. Microcoleus paludosus (Kuetz.) Gomont
1556. Microcoleus paludosus (Kuetz.) Gomont
706. Microcoleus tenerrimus Gomont
1011. Microcoleus vaginatus (Vauch.) Gomont
2204. Microcystis marginata Kuetz.
616. Microspora amoena (Kuetz.) Rab.
1070. Microspora crassior (Hansg.) Hazen
864. Microspora floccosa (Vauch.) Thuret
1780. Microspora lauterbornii ('lauterborni') Schmidle
617. Microspora loefgrenii (Nordst.) Lagerh. f. minor Wille
1276. Microspora quadrata Hazen
1624. Microspora quadrata Hazen
618. Microspora stagnorum (Kuetz.) Lagerh.
1025. Microspora tumidula Hazen
1277. Microspora tumidula Hazen
1326. Microspora willeana Lagerh.
619. Microspora willeana Lagerh.
2066. Microspora wittrockii (Wille) Lagerh.
568. Microthamnion kuetzingianum Naeg.
1425. Microthamnion strictissimum Rab.
2293. Mikrosyphar porphyrae Kuckuck
1730. Monostroma amorphum Collins
910. Monostroma arcticum Wittr.
220. Monostroma crepidinum Farlow
715. Monostroma fuscum (Post. & Rupr.) Wittr.
911. Monostroma fuscum var. splendens (Rupr.) Rosenvinge
15. Monostroma grevillei (Thur.) Wittr.
1467. Monostroma grevillei (Thuret) Wittr.
13. Monostroma groenlandicum J. Ag.
1271. Monostroma lactuca (L.) J. Ag.
1122. Monostroma latissimum (Kuetz.) Wittr.
14. Monostroma latissimum (Kuetz.) Wittr.
1859. Monostroma latissimum (Kuetz.) Wittrock
1272. Monostroma leptodermum Kjellman
1575. Monostroma orbiculatum f. varians Collins (as Monostroma orbiculatum var. varium Collins.)
658. Monostroma pulchrum Farlow
567. Monostroma quaternarium (Kuetz.) Desmaz.
406. Monostroma undulatum var. farlowii Foslie
1420. Mougeotia capucina (Bory) Ag.
563. Mougeotia capucina (Bory) Ag.
312. Mougeotia genuflexa (Dillw.) Ag.
1367. Mougeotia laetevirens (A. Br.) Wittr.
1368. Mougeotia macrospora (Wolle) Collins
714. Mougeotia nummuloides (Hass.) De Toni
1572. Mougeotia quadrangulata Hassall
963. Mougeotia scalaris Hass.
1173. Mougeotia sphaerocarpa Wolle
2096. Murrayella periclados (Ag.) Schmitz
795. Murrayella periclados (Ag.) Schmitz
1497. Mychodea episcopalis J. Ag.
763. Mycoidea parasitica Cunningham
1129. Myelophycus intestinalis Saunders
872. Myelophycus intestinalis Saunders
2295. Myelophycus intestinalis f. tenuis Setchell & Gardner
231. Myriactis pulvinata Kuetz. var. minor Farlow
1234. Myrionema corunnae Sauv.
1738. Myrionema corunnae Sauv.
280. Myrionema leclancheri ('leclancherii') (Chauv.) Harv.
1795. Myrionema strangulans Grev.
32. Myrionema vulgare Thur.
1639. Myrionema vulgare Thuret
924. Myrionema vulgare Thuret
734. Myriotrichia filiformis Harv.
2025. Myriotrichia repens Hauck
1074. Myxonema aestivale Hazen
1328. Myxonema attenuatum Hazen
1075. Myxonema lubricum var. varians Hazen
1329. Myxonema stagnatile Hazen
2036. Naccaria corymbosa J. Ag.
330. Nemalion andersonii Farl.
685. Nemalion lubricum Duby
835. Nemalion multifidum (Web. & Mohr) J. Ag.
193. Nemalion multifidum (Web. & Mohr) J. Ag.
397. Nemastoma californicum ('californica') Farlow
1584. Neomeris annulata Dickie
1909. Neomeris annulata Dickie
1585. Neomeris cokeri Howe
668. Neomeris dumetosa Lamour.
1586. Neomeris mucosa Howe
1777. Nephrocytium agardhianum Naeg.
X. Nereocystis luetkeana (Mert.) Post. & Rupr.
1615. Netrium naegelii (Breb.) W. & G. S. West
1433. Nitella bastinii Allen
1840. Nitella batrachosperma (Reichenb.) A. Br.
1434. Nitella californica f. nidifica Allen
1381. Nitella clavata A. Br.
1435. Nitella flexilis Ag.
1691. Nitella flexilis Ag.
CI. Nitella formosa Allen
1195. Nitella gracilis (Smith) Ag.
1841. Nitella intermedia Nordst.
1588. Nitella megacarpa Allen
CII. Nitella megacarpa Allen
1382. Nitella morongii Allen
CIII. Nitella oligospira var. wrightii A. Br.
1436. Nitella opaca (Bruz.) Ag.
821. Nitella tenuissima (Desv.) Coss. & Germ.
1534. Nitella tenuissima (Desv.) Coss. & Germ.
1742. Nitophyllum fryeanum Harv.
693. Nitophyllum harveyanum J. Ag.
335. Nitophyllum latissimum (Harv.) J. Ag.
336. Nitophyllum multilobum J. Ag.
747. Nitophyllum punctatum var. ocellatum (Lamour.) J. Ag.
937. Nitophyllum ruprechtianum J. Ag.
337. Nitophyllum uncinatum (Turn.) J. Ag.
2246. Nitophyllum violaceum J. Ag.
389. Nitophyllum violaceum J. Ag.
694. Nitophyllum violaceum f. crispulum Setchell
2037. Nitophyllum wilkinsoniae Collins & Hervey
1061. Nodularia armorica Thuret
1013. Nodularia harveyana (Thwaites) Thuret
1062. Nodularia harveyana (Thwaites) Thuret
1063. Nodularia sphaerocarpa Born. & Flah.
1307. Nodularia spumigena (as Nodularia spumigena var. genuina Born. & Flah.)
1012. Nodularia spumigena var. major (Kuetz.) Born. & Flah. (as Nodularia spumigena f. major (Kuetz.) Born. & Flah.)
558. Nostoc amplissimum Setchell
1403. Nostoc carneum (Lyng.) Ag.
1166. Nostoc coeruleum Lyng.
403. Nostoc commune Vauch.
1210. Nostoc commune Vauch.
1504. Nostoc commune Vauch.
1901. Nostoc commune Vauch.
1505. Nostoc commune var. flagelliforme (Berk. & Curt.) Born. & Flah.
308. Nostoc cuticulare (Breb.) Born. & Flah.
59. Nostoc ellipsosporum Rab.
507. Nostoc linckia (Roth) Bornet
1109. Nostoc microscopicum Carm.
256. Nostoc microscopicum Carm.
1110. Nostoc muscorum Ag.
1211. Nostoc muscorum Ag.
57. Nostoc parmelioides Kuetz.
1111. Nostoc piscinale Kuetz.
355. Nostoc piscinale Kuetz.
58. Nostoc pruniforme Ag.
657. Nostoc pruniforme Ag.
1453. Nostoc sphaericum Vauch.
755. Nostoc sphaericum Vauch.
454. Nostoc sphaeroides Kuetz.
1064. Nostoc spongiaeforme Ag.
110. Nostochopsis lobatus Wood
1521. Ochlochaete ferox Huber
1147. Odonthalia aleutica (Ag.) J. Ag.
1297. Odonthalia dentata f. angusta Harv.
940. Odonthalia lyallii (Harv.) J. Ag.
941. Odonthalia semicostata (Mert.) J. Ag.
163. Oedogonium acrospermum De Bary
409. Oedogonium acrosporum De Bary f. connectens Wittr.
517. Oedogonium borisianum (Le Cl.) Wittr.
118. Oedogonium boscii (Le Cl.) Wittr.
1226. Oedogonium boscii f. dispar Hirn
1671. Oedogonium boscii var. occidentale Hirm.
1189. Oedogonium capilliforme var. australe Wittr.
1781. Oedogonium cardiacum var. carbonicum Hirn
2068. Oedogonium consociatum Collins & Hervey
72. Oedogonium crassiusculum Wittr.
716. Oedogonium crassiusculum var. idiandrosporum ('idioandrosporum') Nordst. & Wittr.
810. Oedogonium crenulatocostatum ('crenulato-costatum') Wittr.
1426. Oedogonium crenulatocostatum ('crenulato-costatum') Wittr.
2138. Oedogonium crenulatocostatum ('crenulato-costatum') var. longiarticulatum Hansg.
518. Oedogonium crispum var. gracilescens Wittr.
1525. Oedogonium cryptoporum var. vulgare Wittr.
1672. Oedogonium decipiens Wittr.
1673. Oedogonium echinospermum A. Br.
1674. Oedogonium flavescens Wittr.
1427. Oedogonium fragile Wittr.
411. Oedogonium geniculatum Hirn
1675. Oedogonium globosum Nordst.
811. Oedogonium grande Kuetz.
519. Oedogonium grande Kuetz.
410. Oedogonium grande var. angustum Hirn
1471. Oedogonium huntii Wood
1860. Oedogonium itzigsohnii De Bary
663. Oedogonium landsboroughii (Hass.) Wittr.
812. Oedogonium longatum Kuetz.
1782. Oedogonium mammiferum Wittr.
1783. Oedogonium monile Berk. & Harv.
1784. Oedogonium multisporum Wood
74. Oedogonium nodulosum Wittr.
1676. Oedogonium pachyandrium Wittr.
1998. Oedogonium plagiostomum Wittrock
1677. Oedogonium platygynum Wittr.
1190. Oedogonium pluviale Nordst.
1861. Oedogonium pringsheimii Cramer
1678. Oedogonium pseudoboscii ('pseudo-Boscii') Hirn
2139. Oedogonium punctatostriatum ('punctato-striatum') De Bary
1429. Oedogonium richterianum Lemmermann
520. Oedogonium rothii (Le Cl.) Prings.
521. Oedogonium rufescens Wittr.
1428. Oedogonium rufescens subsp. lundellii (Wittr.) Hirn
1679. Oedogonium sexangulare Cleve
522. Oedogonium sexangulare var. majus Wille
1785. Oedogonium sociale Wittr.
2140. Oedogonium suecicum Wittr.
813. Oedogonium taphrosporum Nordst. & Hirn
73. Oedogonium undulatum (Breb.) Al. Br.
1576. Oedogonium upsaliense Wittr.
1786. Oedogonium vaucheri ('vaucherii') Wittr.
1620. Onychonema serratum (Bail.) Stokes
2221. Onychonema serratum (Bail.) Stokes
1775. Oocystis crassa Wittr.
1776. Oocystis naegelii A. Braun
1726. Oocystis novae-semliae Wille (as Oocystis novae semliae Wille)
1178. Oocystis solitaria Wittr.
1727. Oocystis solitaria f. major Wille
1267. Oophila amblystomatis Lambert
1766. Ophiocytium capitatum Wolle
1424. Ophiocytium cochleare (Eichw.) A. Br.
1303. Oscillatoria acuminata Gomont
1451. Oscillatoria agardhii Gomont
1706. Oscillatoria amoena Gomont
1753. Oscillatoria amphibia Ag.
1852. Oscillatoria amphibia Ag.
705. Oscillatoria amphibia Ag.
1052. Oscillatoria anguina Bory
1707. Oscillatoria bonnemaisonii Crouan
2055. Oscillatoria bonnemaisonii Crouan
1158. Oscillatoria brevis Kuefz.
1603. Oscillatoria brevis Kuetz.
1304. Oscillatoria brevis var. neapolitana (Kuetz.) Gomont
1001. Oscillatoria chalybea (as Oscillatoria chalybea var. genuina Gomont
901. Oscillatoria chlorina Kuetz.
1305. Oscillatoria curviceps Ag.
1053. Oscillatoria formosa Bory
710. Oscillatoria formosa Bory
1553. Oscillatoria irrigua Kuetz.
1054. Oscillatoria laetevirens Crouan
1503. Oscillatoria limosa Ag.
1754. Oscillatoria limosa Ag.
253. Oscillatoria limosa Ag.
1708. Oscillatoria margaritifera Kuetz.
2156. Oscillatoria miniata Hauck
1056. Oscillatoria nigroviridis (as Oscillatoria nigro-viridis Thwaites
1605. Oscillatoria okenii ('okeni') Ag.
1604. Oscillatoria ornata Kuetz.
1253. Oscillatoria princeps Vauch.
2. Oscillatoria princeps Vauch.
753. Oscillatoria princeps f. purpurea Collins
1159. Oscillatoria proboscidea Crouan
154. Oscillatoria prolifica (Grev.) Gomont
1160. Oscillatoria salinarum Collins
1352. Oscillatoria sancta var. aequinoctialis Gomont
502. Oscillatoria sancta var. aequinoctialis Gomont
1055. Oscillatoria sancta var. caldariorum (as Oscillatoria sancta f. caldariorum (Hauck) Lagerh.)
1755. Oscillatoria sancta var. caldariorum Lagerh.
1161. Oscillatoria splendida Grev.
305. Oscillatoria splendida Grew
102. Oscillatoria tenuis Ag.
1606. Oscillatoria tenuis Ag.
1803. Oscillatoria tenuis Ag.
1207. Oscillatoria tenuis var. natans (Kuetz.) Gomont
1252. Oscillatoria tenuis var. natans (Kuetz.) Gomont
1607. Oscillatoria tenuis var. tergestina (Kuetz.) Gomont
651. Oscillatoria tenuis var. tergestina Rab.
1380. Osterhoutia natans Gardner
580. Padina durvillei (as Padina Durvillaei Bory).
1442. Padina pavonia (L.) Gaillon
2081. Padina pavonia (L.) Gaillon
2082. Padina sanctae-crucis Boergs.
2083. Padina variegata (Lamour.) Hauck
1314. Palmella miniata var. aequalis Naeg.
1316. Palmellococcus marinus Collins ms.
2131. Palmodictyon viride Kuetz.
1175. Pandorina morum Bory
1993. Pandorina morum Bory
1180. Pediastrum boryanum (Turp.) Meneg.
1729. Pediastrum boryanum (Turp.) Meneg.
1324. Pediastrum boryanum var. granulatum (Kuetz.) A. Br.
1574. Pediastrum duplex Meyen
1670. Pediastrum duplex Meyen
1623. Pediastrum tetras (Ehrenb.) Ralfs
1519. Pediastrum vagum Kuetz.
CIX. Pelagophycus porra (Leman) Setchell
176. Pelvetia fastigiata (J. Ag.) De Toni
CXIII. Pelvetia fastigiata (J. Ag.) De Toni
1238. Pelvetia fastigiata f. limitata Setchell
CXIV. Pelvetiopsis limitata (Setchell) Gardner f. lata Gardner
1911. Penicillus capitatus Lam.
1475. Penicillus capitatus Lamarck
271. Penicillus capitatus Lamarck
1912. Penicillus capitatus f. elongatus (Dcne.) Gepp
769. Penicillus dumetosus (Lamour.) Decaisne
1476. Penicillus lamourouxii var. gracilis A. Gepp & E. S. Gepp (as Penicillus lamourouxii f. gracilis A. & E. S. Gepp.)
1477. Penicillus pyriformis A. & E. S. Gepp
2075. Penicillus pyriformis Gepp
2108. Penium curtum f. majus Wille
1170. Penium digitus (Ehrenb.) Breb.
1806. Penium minutum (Ralfs) Cleve
2109. Penium navicula Breb.
1955. Penium spirostriolatum Barker
1956. Penium truncatum Breb.
1082. Petalonia zosterifolia (Reinke) Kuntze
899. Petrocelis cruenta J. Ag.
1548. Petrocelis middendorffii (as Petrocelis middendorfii (Rupr.) Kjellm.)
900. Petrocelis middendorffii (as Petrocelis middendorfii (Rupr.) Kjellm.)
2073. Petrosiphon adhaerens M. A. Howe
232. Petrospongium berkeleyi (Grev.) Naeg.
1049. Peysonnelliopsis epiphytica Setchell & Lawson
LVII. Peyssonnelia dubyi Crouan
1793. Phaeococcus marinus 0. Reinsch
29. Phaeosaccion collinsii Farl.
254. Phormidium ambiguum Gomont
1104. Phormidium autumnale (Ag.) Gomont
1756. Phormidium autumnale Gomont
401. Phormidium autumnale Kuetz.
1353. Phormidium calidum (Ag.) Gomont
1608. Phormidium cebennense Gomont
304. Phormidium corium (Ag.) Gomont
1652. Phormidium favosum (Bory) Gomont
201. Phormidium favosum (Bory) Gomont
1609. Phormidium fragile (Meneg.) Gomont
451. Phormidium fragile (Menegh.) Gomont
1709. Phormidium fragile Gomont
1057. Phormidium incrustatum (Naeg.) Gomont
2256. Phormidium incrustatum var. cataractarum Gomont
1002. Phormidium inundatum Kuetz.
1003. Phormidium laminosum (Ag.) Gomont
2205. Phormidium lucidum Kuetz.
1354. Phormidium luridum (Kunth) Gomont
2056. Phormidium luridum Gomont
1610. Phormidium molle (Kuetz.) Gomont
1004. Phormidium papyraceum (Ag.) Gomont
653. Phormidium papyraceum (Ag.) Gomont
1401. Phormidium persicinum (Reinke) Gomont
3. Phormidium retzii (Ag.) Gomont
1710. Phormidium retzii Gomont
2057. Phormidium retzii Gomont
1254. Phormidium retzii f. fasciculatum (as Phormidium retzii var. fasciculatum Gomont).
52. Phormidium setchellianum Gomont
605. Phormidium subfuscum (Ag.) Kuetz.
352. Phormidium subfuscum var. joannianum (Kuetz.) Born. & Flah.
1162. Phormidium submembranaceum (Ard. & Straf.) Gomont
1005. Phormidium tenue (Meneg.) Gomont
606. Phormidium tenue (Menegh.) Gomont
1006. Phormidium treleasei Gomont
452. Phormidium uncinatum (Ag.) Gomont
103. Phormidium valderianum (Delponte) Gomont
1105. Phormidium valderianum (Delponte) Gomont
2157. Phormidium valderianum Gomont
274. Phycocelis maculans Collins
1131. Phyllitis fascia (Fl. Dan.) Kuetz.
276. Phyllitis fascia (Fl. Dan.) Kuetz.
736. Phyllitis fascia (Fl. Dan.) Kuetz.
277. Phyllitis zosterifolia Reinke
428. Phyllophora brodiei ('brodiaei') (Turn.) J. Ag.
379. Phyllophora membranifolia (Good. & Woodw.) J. Ag.
689. Phyllophora traillii Holmes
1285. Phyllosiphon arisari Kuehn
897. Pikea californica Harv.
648. Pikea pinnata Setchell
1838. Pilinia endophytica Collins
2286. Pilinia morsei Collins
1685. Pilinia reinschii Collins
971. Pilinia rimosa Kuetz.
1635. Pithophora kewensis Wittr.
2072. Pithophora kewensis Wittr.
1637. Pithophora mooreana Collins
1636. Pithophora oedogonia (Mont.) Wittr.
983. Pithophora varia Wille
1650. Plagiospora gracilis Kuckuck
1502. Planococcus roseus (Winogradsky) Migula
343. Platythamnion heteromorphum J. Ag.
1060. Plectonema battersii Gomont
1712. Plectonema battersii Gomont
604. Plectonema calothrichoides Gomont
1713. Plectonema golenkinianum Gomont
603. Plectonema golenkinianum Gomont
1757. Plectonema norvegicum Gomont
1164. Plectonema nostocorum Bornet
1714. Plectonema roseolum Gomont
1758. Plectonema roseolum Gomont
1357. Plectonema terebrans Born. & Flah.
306. Plectonema terebrans Born. & Flah.
55. Plectonema wollei Farlow
342. Pleonosporium borreri (Eng. Bot.) Naeg.
1704. Pleurocapsa amethystea var. schmidtii Collins
851. Pleurocapsa caldaria Setchell
1051. Pleurocapsa concharum Hansg.
1157. Pleurocapsa crepidinum Collins
555. Pleurocapsa fluviatilis Lagerb.
101. Pleurocapsa fuliginosa Hauck
704. Pleurocapsa fuliginosa Hauck
760. Pleurococcus vulgaris Menegh.
XC. Pleurophycus gardneri Setchell & Saunders
1811. Pleurotaenium coronatum (Breb.) Rab.
2115. Pleurotaenium coronatum (Breb.) Rab.
1410. Pleurotaenium maximum (Reinsch) Lund.
2214. Pleurotaenium nodosum (Bail.) Lund.
1965. Pleurotaenium nodosum (Bailey) Lund.
1312. Pleurotaenium rectum Delponte
1966. Pleurotaenium truncatum (Breb.) Naeg.
1967. Pleurotaenium verrucosum (Ralfs) Lund.
994. Plocamium coccineum (Huds.) Lyng.
542. Plocamium violaceum Farlow
445. Plumaria elegans (Bonnem.) Schmitz
1035. Pogotrichum filiforme Reinke
1101. Polycystis elabens (Kuetz.) Farl.
1466. Polyedrium tetraedricum var. longispinum Reinsch (as Polyedrium tetraedricum f. longispinum Reinsch.)
850. Polyides rotunda ('rotundus') (Gmel.) Grev.
1293. Polysiphonia arctica J. Ag.
544. Polysiphonia atrorubescens (Dillw.) Grev.
339. Polysiphonia baileyi (Harv.) J. Ag.
144. Polysiphonia bipinnata Post. & Rupr.
842. Polysiphonia bipinnata var. gemmifera (Rupr.) J. Ag.
1142. Polysiphonia californica Harv.
637. Polysiphonia cuspidata J. Ag.
1597. Polysiphonia elongata (Huds) Harv.
44. Polysiphonia elongata (Huds.) Harv.
1444. Polysiphonia fastigiata (Roth) Grev.
145. Polysiphonia fastigiata (Roth) Grev.
1940. Polysiphonia ferulacea Suhr.
340. Polysiphonia ferulacea Suhr.
1244. Polysiphonia fibrillosa (Dillw.) Grev.
1890. Polysiphonia foetidissima Cocks
1400. Polysiphonia harveyi Bailey
888. Polysiphonia harveyi Bailey
889. Polysiphonia harveyi var. arietina Harv.
1941. Polysiphonia havanensis Mont. f. mucosa J. Ag.
1043. Polysiphonia havanensis Mont.
1246. Polysiphonia havanensis f. binneyi (Harvey) J. Ag. (as Polysiphonia havanensis var. binneyi (Harv.) J. Ag.)
2093. Polysiphonia macrocarpa Harv.
596. Polysiphonia nigrescens var. affinis (Moore) Harv.
440. Polysiphonia olneyi Harv.
1445. Polysiphonia olneyi Harv.
1143. Polysiphonia opaca (Ag.) Zan.
1891. Polysiphonia opaca (Ag.) Zan.
2247. Polysiphonia sanctipetri ('sancti-petri') Collins
1245. Polysiphonia schuebeleri ('schuebelerii') Foslie
1294. Polysiphonia schuebeleri ('schuebelerii') Foslie
638. Polysiphonia senticulosa Harv.
1095. Polysiphonia subtilissima Mont.
45. Polysiphonia subtilissima Mont.
1850. Polysiphonia tenuistriata Hooker & Harvey
492. Polysiphonia thyrsigera J. Ag.
1697. Polysiphonia urceolata (Lightf.) Grev.
748. Polysiphonia urceolata (Lightf.) Grev.
997. Polysiphonia urceolata var. patens (Dillw.) Harv.
245. Polysiphonia variegata (Ag.) Zan.
639. Polysiphonia variegata (Ag.) Zan.
640. Polysiphonia verticillata Harv.
246. Polysiphonia villum J. Ag.
595. Polysiphonia violacea (Roth) Grev.
1144. Polysiphonia violacea var. flexicaulis Harv.
46. Polysiphonia woodii Harv.
1016. Polythrix corymbosa (Harv.) Grunow
1903. Polythrix corymbosa Grunow
1135. Porphyra amplissima (Kjellm.) Setchell & Hus.
XLIX. Porphyra amplissima (Kjellm.) Setchell & Hus.
2085. Porphyra atropurpurea (Olivi) De Toni
1086. Porphyra laciniata (Lightf.) Ag.
235. Porphyra laciniata (Lightf.) Ag.
1136. Porphyra laciniata f. umbilicalis Ag.
1927. Porphyra leucosticta Thuret
376. Porphyra leucosticta Thuret
377. Porphyra miniata (Ag.) Fl. Dan.
929. Porphyra miniata f. cuneiformis Setchell & Hus.
632. Porphyra naiadum C. L. Anderson
875. Porphyra naiadum f. major Hus.
2297. Porphyra nereocystis Anderson
583. Porphyra nereocystis Anderson
682. Porphyra perforata J. Ag.
683. Porphyra perforata f. lanceolata Hus.
684. Porphyra perforata f. segregata Hus.
1239. Porphyra tenuissima (Stromf.) Setchell & Hus.
930. Porphyra variegata Kjellm.
2243. Porphyridium cruentum (Ag.) Naeg.
584. Porphyridium cruentum (Ag.) Naeg.
1555. Porphyrosiphon notarisii (Meneg.) Kuetz.
402. Porphyrosiphon notarisii Kuetz.
131. Postelsia palmaeformis Rupr.
XXXVIII. Postelsia palmaeformis Rupr.
564. Prasinocladus subsalsus Davis
1273. Prasiola calophylla (Spreng.) Meneghini
1069. Prasiola crispa (Lightf.) Menegh.
1184. Prasiola crispa (Lightf.) Menegh.
1837. Prasiola crispa (Lightf.) Menegh.
1185. Prasiola gardneri Collins
2284. Prasiola johanseni (as Prasiola johanseni Collins)
1186. Prasiola mexicana J. Ag.
2135. Prasiola stipitata Suhr.
1524. Pringsheimia scutata Reinke
448. Prionitis andersoniana D. C. Eaton
XXIV. Prionitis angusta (Harv.) Setchell
199. Prionitis lanceolata Harv.
C. Prionitis lyallii f. gladiata Setchell
XXV. Prionitis lyallii f. gladiata Setchell
948. Prionitis lyallii var. densissima Harv.
949. Prionitis lyallii var. ornata Harv.
LIII. Protoderma marinum Reinke
1836. Protosiphon botryoides (Kuetz.) Klebs
1268. Protosiphon botryoides Klebs
1124. Pseudendoclonium submarinum Wille
1628. Pseudodictyon geniculatum Gardner
1743. Pteridium serratum f. platyphyllum Setchell & Gardner
1145. Pterosiphonia bipinnata (Post. & Rupr.) Falk.
1698. Pterosiphonia bipinnata (Post. & Rupr.) Falk.
1146. Pterosiphonia dendroidea (Mont.) Falk.
642. Pterosiphonia parasitica var. dendroidea (Mont.) Collins, Holden, & Setchell
1798. Pterosiphonia plumula (J. Ag.) Collins
1545. Pterosiphonia woodii (Harv.) Falk.
1744. Pterosiphonia woodii f. pygmaea Setchell
CVIII. Pterygophora californica Ruprecht
999. Ptilota asplenioides (Turn.) Ag.
547. Ptilota californica Rupr.
1345. Ptilota densa Ag.
643. Ptilota filicina (Farlow) J. Ag.
599. Ptilota hypnoides Harv.
392. Ptilota pectinata (Gunner) Kjellm.
1649. Ptilota pectinata (Gunner) Kjellman
1148. Ptilota pectinata f. tenuis Collins
82. Punctaria latifolia Grev.
873. Punctaria latifolia Grev.
1388. Punctaria latifolia f. crispata (Kuetz.) Collins
81. Punctaria plantaginea (Roth) Grev.
2076. Pylaiella fulvescens (Schousboe) Bornet
1384. Pylaiella gardneri Collins
414. Pylaiella littoralis (L.) Kjellm.
171. Pylaiella littoralis (L.) Kjellm.
733. Pylaiella littoralis f. macrocarpa (Foslie) Kjellm.
1385. Pylaiella littoralis f. rupincola Kjellman
669. Pylaiella littoralis var. varia (Kjellm.) Kuckuck
2254. Radaisia laminariae Setchell & Gardner
1421. Radiofilum apiculatum West
LIV. Ralfsia bornetii ('borneti') Kuckuck
418. Ralfsia clavata (Carm.) Farlow
1390. Ralfsia clavata f. laminariae Collins
419. Ralfsia deusta (Ag.) J. Ag.
830. Ralfsia pusilla (Stromf.) Batters
1740. Ralfsia verrucosa (Aresch.) J. Ag.
325. Ralfsia verrucosa (Aresch.) J. Ag.
LV. Ralfsia verrucosa (Aresch.) J. Ag.
993. Rhabdonia ramosissima (Harv.) J. Ag.
1397. Rhabdonia ramosissima var. dilatata J. Ag.
138. Rhabdonia tenera Ag.
1591. Rhadinocladia cylindrica Schuh.
1573. Rhaphidium falcatum (Corda) Cooke
1774. Rhaphidium falcatum var. aciculare (A. Br.) Hansg.
1512. Rhaphidium falcatum var. fusiforme (Corda) Collins
1179. Rhaphidium polymorphum Fresen (as Raphidium polymorphum)
1030. Rhipocephalus phoenix (Ell. & Sol.) Kuetz.
2008. Rhizoclonium crassipellitum W. & G. S. West
975. Rhizoclonium erectum Collins
718. Rhizoclonium hieroglyphicum (Ag.) Kuetz.
2009. Rhizoclonium hieroglyphicum Kuetz.
119. Rhizoclonium hieroglyphicum var. macromeres Nordst.
1191. Rhizoclonium hieroglyphicum var. macromeres Nordst.
1192. Rhizoclonium hieroglyphicum var. typicum Stockm.
719. Rhizoclonium hosfordii Wolle
623. Rhizoclonium kerneri Stockmayer
624. Rhizoclonium lacustre f. americanum Wille (as Rhizoclonium lacustre f. americana)
2289. Rhizoclonium lubricum Setchell & Gardner
266. Rhizoclonium riparium (Roth) Harv. var. implexum (Dillw.) Rosenv.
1734. Rhizoclonium riparium (Roth) Harv.
24. Rhizoclonium riparium (Roth) Harv.
976. Rhizoclonium riparium var. implexum (Dillw.) Rosenv.
2238. Rhizoclonium riparium var. polyrhizum Rosenv.
1688. Rhizoclonium riparium var. validum Foslie
625. Rhizoclonium tortuosum Kuetz. f. polyrhiza Holden
23. Rhizoclonium tortuosum Kuetz.
1735. Rhizoclonium tortuosum f. longiarticulatum Collins
2194. Rhodochorton membranaceum Magnus
99. Rhodochorton membranaceum Magnus
848. Rhodochorton parasiticum Holmes
LVI. Rhodochorton rothii (Eng. Bot.) Naeg.
49. Rhodochorton rothii (Engl. Bot.) Naeg.
1348. Rhodochorton subimmersum Setchell & Gardner
1248. Rhododermis elegans Crouan
1299. Rhododermis georgei (as Rhododermis georgii (Batters) Collins).
1496. Rhododermis parasitica Batters
538. Rhodoglossum polycarpum (Harv.) J. Ag.
241. Rhodomela larix (Turn.) Ag.
1699. Rhodomela larix (Turn.) J. Ag.
1295. Rhodomela lycopodioides subf. tenera Kjellman
1296. Rhodomela roechei ('rochei') Harv.
1598. Rhodomela subfusca (Woodw.) Ag.
93. Rhodomela subfusca (Woodw.) Ag.
890. Rhodomela subfusca var. gracilis (Harv.) Farlow
691. Rhodophyllis dichotoma (Lepech.) Gobi
692. Rhodymenia corallina (Bory) Grev.
591. Rhodymenia palmata (L.) Grev.
1398. Rhodymenia palmata f. angustifolia Kjellman
934. Rhodymenia palmata f. mollis Setchell & Gardner
936. Rhodymenia palmata subf. nuda Kjellm.
935. Rhodymenia palmata var. sarniensis (Mert.) Grev.
L. Rhodymenia pertusa (P. & R.) J. Ag.
338. Ricardia montagnei Derbes & Sol.
357. Rivularia atra Roth
2107. Rivularia atra var. confluens Bornet
1561. Rivularia atra var. hemisphaerica (Kuetz.) Born. & Flah.
358. Rivularia biasolettiana Menegh.
860. Rivularia biasolettiana Menegh.
157. Rivularia bornetiana Setchell
2261. Rivularia bornetiana Setchell
508. Rivularia compacta Collins
2262. Rivularia echinulata Eng. Bot.
2263. Rivularia natans Welwitsch
1562. Rivularia nitida Ag.
260. Rivularia nitida Ag.
1015. Rivularia polyotis (J. Ag.) Born. & Flah.
1904. Rivularia polyotis Born. & Flah.
2173. Rosenvingea intricata (J. Ag.) Borgs. (as Rosenvingia intricata)
739. Saccorhiza dermatodea (De la Pyl.) J. Ag.
LXXXI. Saccorhiza dermatodea (De la Pyl.) J. Ag.
1048. Sarcophyllis arctica Kjellman
396. Sarcophyllis californica J. Ag. f. pygmaea ('pygmea').
395. Sarcophyllis californica J. Ag.
179. Sargassum agardhianum Farlow
CXVIII. Sargassum agardhianum Farlow
832. Sargassum bacciferum Ag.
833. Sargassum bacciferum f. angustum Collins
XCVII. Sargassum filipendula Ag.
681. Sargassum filipendula f. contractum J. Ag.
2176. Sargassum filipendula var. montagnei (Bailey) Collins & Hervey
2177. Sargassum fluitans Borg.
2178. Sargassum lendigerum (L.) Kuetz.
2179. Sargassum linifolium (Turn.) Ag.
2180. Sargassum natans (L.) J. Meyen
537. Sargassum piluliferum (Turn.) Ag.
775. Sargassum platycarpum Mont.
178. Sargassum vulgare Ag.
CXIX. Sargassum vulgare Ag.
776. Sargassum vulgare f. ovatum ('ovata') Collins
1318. Scenedesmus bijuga (Turp.) W. N. & L.
1220. Scenedesmus bijuga (Turp.) Wittr., Nordst. & Lagerh.
1266. Scenedesmus bijuga (Turp.) Wittr., Nordst. & Lagerh.
1181. Scenedesmus bijugatus var. alternans (Reinsch) Hansg.
2229. Scenedesmus brasiliensis Bohlin
1020. Scenedesmus dimorphus (Turp.) Kuetz.
1319. Scenedesmus dimorphus (Turp.) Kuetz.
1320. Scenedesmus obliquus (Turp.) Kuetz.
1728. Scenedesmus obliquus (Turp.) Kuetz.
1996. Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turp.) Breb. var. maximus W. & G. S. West
1321. Scenedesmus quadricauda (Turp.) Breb.
1219. Schizochlamys gelatinosa A. Br.
369. Schizochlamys gelatinosa A. Br.
313. Schizogonium laetevirens Kuetz.
2231. Schizogonium murale Kuetz.
70. Schizogonium murale Kuetz.
69. Schizomeris leibleinii Kuetz.
557. Schizothrix calcicola (Ag.) Gomont
2158. Schizothrix calcicola Rab.
654. Schizothrix coriacea (Kuetz.) Gomont
855. Schizothrix coriacea (Kuetz.) Gomont
2207. Schizothrix cresswellii ('creswellii') Harv.
104. Schizothrix fragilis (Kuetz.) Gomont
2257. Schizothrix fragilis Gomont
503. Schizothrix friesii (Ag.) Gomont
206. Schizothrix lacustris A. Br. var. caespitosa Gomont
712. Schizothrix lacustris A. Braun
1759. Schizothrix lacustris var. caespitosa Gomont
105. Schizothrix lardacea (Cesati) Gomont
955. Schizothrix lardacea Cesati
7. Schizothrix mulleri Naeg.
504. Schizothrix purpurascens var. cruenta (Lesp.) Gomont
707. Schizothrix simmonsiae Collins
194. Scinaia furcellata (Turn.) Bivona
836. Scinaia furcellata f. complanata Collins
422. Scinaia furcellata var. undulata (Mont.) J. Ag.
559. Scytonema caldarium Setchell
LII. Scytonema conchophilum Humphrey
1613. Scytonema crispum (Ag.) Bornet
60. Scytonema crispum (Ag.) Bornet
655. Scytonema crispum (Ag.) Gomont
1358. Scytonema crustaceum Ag.
857. Scytonema figuratum Ag.
1716. Scytonema guyanense Born. & Flah.
404. Scytonema hofmanii ('hofmanni') Ag.
803. Scytonema hofmanii ('hofmanni') Ag.
1258. Scytonema hofmanii ('hofmanni') Ag.
1717. Scytonema hofmanii ('hofmanni') Ag.
756. Scytonema junipericola Farlow
1405. Scytonema millei Bornet
1557. Scytonema millei Bornet
1558. Scytonema mirabile var. leprieurii (Kuetz.) Collins, Holden & Setchell (as Scytonema mirabilis var. leprieurii
1014. Scytonema mirabile var. leprieurii (Kuetz.) Collins, Holden & Setchell
109. Scytonema myochrous Ag.
1902. Scytonema myochrous Ag.
210. Scytonema ocellatum (Dillw.) Thuret
711. Scytonema ocellatum (Dillw.) Thuret
1559. Scytonema ocellatum Lyng.
2210. Scytonema ocellatum Thuret
1235. Scytosiphon lomentaria ('lomentarius') (Lyng.) Ag.
323. Scytosiphon lomentaria ('lomentarius') (Lyng.) Ag.
1389. Scytosiphon lomentaria ('lomentarius') Lyng.
2079. Scytosiphon lomentaria (Lyngb.) J. Ag.
174. Scytosiphon lomentaria var. complanatus Rosenv. (as Scytosiphon lomentarius var. complanatus Rosenv.)
391. Seirospora griffithsiana Harv.
1317. Selenastrum bibraianum Reinsch
1422. Selenastrum minutum (Naeg.) Collins
225. Siphonocladus membranaceus (Ag.) Bornet
2169. Siphonocladus rigidus Howe
1489. Siphonocladus rigidus M. A. Howe
1031. Siphonocladus tropicus (Crouan) J. Ag.
1638. Siphonocladus tropicus (Crouan) J. Ag.
383. Solieria chordalis (Ag.) J. Ag.
417. Soranthera ulvoidea Post. & Rupr.
1130. Soranthera ulvoidea f. difformis Setchell & Gardner
1778. Sorastrum spinulosum Naeg.
2027. Spatoglossum schroederi (Mert.) J. Ag.
326. Spatoglossum schroederi (Mert.) J. Ag.
441. Spermothamnion gorgoneum (Mont.)
2044. Spermothamnion macromeres Collins & Hervey
598. Spermothamnion snyderae Farlow
1446. Spermothamnion turneri (Mert.) Aresch.
197. Spermothamnion turneri (Mert.) Aresch.
843. Spermothamnion turneri var. variabile Harv.
416. Sphacelaria cirrosa (as Sphacelaria cirrhosa (Roth) Ag.)
1693. Sphacelaria fusca (Huds.) Ag.
1694. Sphacelaria plumula var. californica Sauv.
322. Sphacelaria radicans (Dillw.) Ag.
172. Sphacelaria tribuloides Meneg.
1923. Sphacelaria tribuloides Menegh.
317. Sphaeroplea annulina (Roth) Ag.
1990. Sphaerozosma excavatum Ralfs
1464. Sphaerozosma vertebratum (Breb.) Ralfs
891. Sphondylothamnion multifidum (Huds.) Naeg.
959. Spirogyra affinis (Hass.) Petit
2128. Spirogyra areolata Lagerh.
2222. Spirogyra bellis (Hass.) Cleve
359. Spirogyra bellis (Hass.) Cleve
360. Spirogyra calospora Cleve
361. Spirogyra catenaeformis (Hass.) Kuetz.
1416. Spirogyra communis (Hass.) Kuetz.
960. Spirogyra decimina var. triplicata Collins
961. Spirogyra dubia var. longiarticulata Kuetz.
1217. Spirogyra fluviatilis Hilse
1417. Spirogyra fluviatilis Hilse
1418. Spirogyra gracilis (Hass.) Kuetz.
362. Spirogyra grevilleana (Hass.) Kuetz.
1991. Spirogyra illinoiensis Transeau
1768. Spirogyra inconstans Collins
363. Spirogyra inflata (Vauch.) Rab.
364. Spirogyra insignis (Hass.) Kuetz. var. hantzschii (Rab.) Petit
1570. Spirogyra insignis (Hass.) Kuetz.
2223. Spirogyra irregularis Naeg.
1769. Spirogyra juergensii Kuetz.
510. Spirogyra longata (Vauch.) Kuetz.
1065. Spirogyra lutetiana Petit
1571. Spirogyra lutetiana Petit
511. Spirogyra majuscula Kuetz.
512. Spirogyra maxima (Hass.) Wittr.
1770. Spirogyra neglecta (Hass.) Kuetz.
513. Spirogyra nitida (Dillw.) Link
1018. Spirogyra orbicularis (Hass.) Kuetz.
1667. Spirogyra orthospira Naeg.
1771. Spirogyra orthospira f. purpurea Collins
365. Spirogyra porticalis (Mueller) Cleve
1263. Spirogyra porticalis f. minor Collins
1668. Spirogyra porticalis var. tenuispira Collins
2129. Spirogyra punctiformis Transeau
2224. Spirogyra quadrata (Hass.) Petit
366. Spirogyra quadrata (Hass.) Petit
1724. Spirogyra setiformis (Roth) Kuetz.
1019. Spirogyra spreeiana Rab.
1366. Spirogyra stictica (Eng. Bot.) Wille
456. Spirogyra tenuissima (Hass.) Kuetz.
367. Spirogyra varians (Hass.) Kuetz.
962. Spirogyra varians (Hass.) Kuetz.
1992. Spirogyra velata Nordst. var. occidentalis Transeau
368. Spirogyra weberi Kuetz.
1614. Spirotaenia condensata Breb.
1102. Spirulina major Kuetz.
501. Spirulina major Kuetz.
852. Spirulina meneghiniana Zan.
252. Spirulina subsalsa Oersted
954. Spirulina subsalsa f. oceanica (Crouan) Gomont
2053. Spirulina subsalsa f. oceanica Gomont
1103. Spirulina subtilissima Kuetz.
2054. Spirulina tenerrima Kuetz.
1831. Spondylosium papillosum G. S. West
1736. Spongomorpha arcta f. limitanea Collins
2174. Sporochnus bolleanus Mont.
1000. Spyridia aculeata var. hypneoides J. Ag.
1946. Spyridia aculeata var. hypneoides J. Ag.
1947. Spyridia complanata J. Ag.
1746. Spyridia filamentosa (Wulf.) Harv.
1897. Spyridia filamentosa (Wulf.) Harv.
393. Spyridia filamentosa (Wulf.) Harv.
1547. Spyridia filamentosa f. griffithsiana (Eng. Bot.) J. Ag. (as Spyridia filamentosa var. griffithsiana (Eng. Bot.) J. Ag.)
1826. Staurastrum alternans Breb.
1984. Staurastrum anatinum Cooke & Wills
2122. Staurastrum avicula Breb.
1985. Staurastrum botrophilum Wolle
2123. Staurastrum cuspidatum Breb.
1463. Staurastrum cyrtocerum Breb.
1827. Staurastrum dickiei Ralfs var. circulare Turner
2124. Staurastrum dilatatum Ehrenb.
2273. Staurastrum dilatatum Ehrenberg ex Ralfs
2274. Staurastrum elongatum Barker
1966. Staurastrum furcigerum (Ralfs) Archer
1663a. Staurastrum furcigerum Breb. f. eustephanum (Ralfs) Nordst.
1986. Staurastrum gracile Ralfs var. nanum Wille
2216. Staurastrum hantzschii Reinsch
1618. Staurastrum hirsutum (Ehrenb.) Breb.
1987. Staurastrum hystrix Ralfs
2275. Staurastrum muricatum Bre\*'bisson ex Ralfs
1988. Staurastrum muricatum Breb.
1664. Staurastrum muticum Breb.
1619. Staurastrum muticum f. minus (Reinsch) Rab.
1989. Staurastrum orbiculare Meneg.
2276. Staurastrum protractum L.N. Johnson
1828. Staurastrum punctulatum Breb.
1829. Staurastrum scabrum Breb.
1665. Staurastrum sebaldi Reinsch
2125. Staurastrum sebaldi Reinsch
1830. Staurastrum subcornutum De Toni
1987. Staurastrum vestitum Ralfs
380. Stenogramma interruptum ('interrupta') (Ag.) Mont.
1595. Sterrocolax decipiens Schmitz
382. Sterrocolax decipiens Schmitz
1024. Stichococcus bacillaris Naeg.
2134. Stichococcus bacillaris Naeg.
116. Stichococcus flaccidus (Kuetz.) Gay
1222. Stichococcus flaccidus (Kuetz.) Gay
2232. Stichococcus flaccidus (Kuetz.) Gay
759. Stichococcus fluitans Gay
1832. Stichococcus marinus (Wille) Hazen
1833. Stichococcus rivularis (Kuetz.) Hazen
1372. Stichococcus subtilis (Kuetz.) Klercker
672. Stictyosiphon griffithsianus (Le Jolis) Holmes & Batters
630. Stictyosiphon subsimplex Holden
987. Stictyosiphon tortilis (Rupr.) Reinke
1073. Stigeoclonium amoenum Kuetz.
1788. Stigeoclonium amoenum f. biforme Collins
1789. Stigeoclonium autumnale Collins
67. Stigeoclonium fasciculare Kuetz.
408. Stigeoclonium flagelliferum Kuetz.
865. Stigeoclonium longipilus var. minus Hansg.
2233. Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillw.) Kuetz.
866. Stigeoclonium lubricum (Dillw.) Kuetz.
1790. Stigeoclonium lubricum var. varians (Hazen) Collins
2234. Stigeoclonium nanum (Dillw.) Kuetz.
867. Stigeoclonium nanum (Dillw.) Kuetz.
1375. Stigeoclonium nanum f. subsimplex Collins
1791. Stigeoclonium subsimplex Collins
1731. Stigeoclonium tenue (Ag.) Kuetz.
2235. Stigeoclonium tenue (Ag.) Kuetz.
660. Stigeoclonium tenue var. lubricum (Dillw.) Rab.
1952. Stigonema anomalum F. N. Blanchard
259. Stigonema hormoides (Kuetz.) Born. & Flah.
356. Stigonema mamillosum Ag.
713. Stigonema minutum (Ag.) Hass.
1309. Stigonema ocellatum (Dillw.) Thuret
455. Stigonema ocellatum Lyng.
61. Stigonema panniforme (Ag.) Born. & Flah.
1765. Stigonema panniforme Kirchner
83. Stilophora rhizodes (Ag.) J. Ag.
679. Stilophora rhizodes f. contorta Holden
1599. Streblocladia camptoclada (Mont.) Falk.
1336. Streblonema oligosporum Stromf.
738. Strepsithalia investiens Collins
827. Striaria attenuata (Ag.) Grev.
737. Striaria attenuata var. ramosissima (Kuetz.) Hauck
986. Stypocaulon scoparium (L.) Kuetz.
777. Stypopodium lobatum (Ag.) Kuetz.
1356. Symploca atlantica Gomont
905. Symploca hydnoides (as Symploca hydnoides var. genuina Gomont).
203. Symploca hydnoides Kuetz.
1010. Symploca muscorum (Ag.) Gomont
1208. Symploca muscorum (Ag.) Gomont
353. Symploca muscorum (Ag.) Gomont
652. Symploca thermalis (Kuetz.) Gomont
1951. Synechococcus crassus Archer
1351. Synechococcus curtus Setchell
1206. Synechocystis aquatilis Sauv.
1935. Taenioma perpusillum J. Ag.
327. Taonia lennebackerae Farl.
1657. Tetmemorus brebissonii Ralfs f. minor De Bary
1616. Tetmemorus granulatus (Breb.) Ralfs
2217. Tetmemorus granulatus Ralfs
2228. Tetraedron minimum (A. Br.) Hansg.
64. Tetraspora bullosa var. cylindracea (Hilse) Rab.
1510. Tetraspora cylindrica (Wahl.) Ag.
908. Tetraspora cylindrica (Wahl.) Ag.
1265. Tetraspora gelatinosa f. uniformis Collins
861. Tetraspora lubrica var. lacunosa (Duby) Chauv.
63. Tetraspora lubrica var. lacunosa Chauv.
XXXVI. Thalassiophyllum clathrus (Gmel.) P. & R.
740. Thorea andina Moeb. & Lagerh.
1499. Thuretia bornetii Vickers
1437. Tolypella fimbriata Allen
1761. Tolypothrix distorta Kuetz.
956. Tolypothrix lanata (Desv.) Wartm.
209. Tolypothrix lanata Wartmann
310. Tolypothrix setchellii Collins
1715. Tolypothrix tenuis Kuetz.
257. Tolypothrix tenuis Kuetz.
1687. Trentepohlia abietina (Flotow) Hansg.
1522. Trentepohlia arborum (Ag.) Hariot
972. Trentepohlia arborum (Ag.) Hariot
1188. Trentepohlia aurea (L.) Mart.
1376. Trentepohlia aurea (L.) Mart.
569. Trentepohlia aurea (L.) Mart.
1377. Trentepohlia aurea var. subsimplex (Casp.) De Toni
1470. Trentepohlia lagenifera (Hildebrandt) Wille
1378. Trentepohlia odorata var. betulina (Rab.) Hariot
2288. Trentepohlia odorata var. umbrina (Ku\*:tzing) Hariot
472. Trentepohlia polycarpa Nees & Mont.
117. Trentepohlia setifera Farlow
662. Trentepohlia umbrina var. quercina (Rab.) Hansg.
1523. Trentepohlia wainioi Hariot
2034. Trichogloea herveyi Setchell
761. Trochiscia granulata (Reinsch) Hansg.
1514. Trochiscia reticularis (Reinsch) Hansg.
132. Tuomeya fluviatilis Harv.
774. Turbinaria trialata Kuetz.
1877. Turbinaria tricostata Barton
1913. Udotea conglutinata (Ell. & Sol.) Lamour.
1482. Udotea conglutinata (Ell. & Soland.) Lamour.
272. Udotea flabellata Lamour.
1914. Udotea flabellum (Ell. & Sol.) Howe
17. Ulothrix flacca (Dillw.) Thur.
1123. Ulothrix flacca (Dillw.) Thuret
115. Ulothrix implexa Kuetz.
18. Ulothrix isogona (J.E. Smith) Thur.
612. Ulothrix moniliformis Kuetz.
613. Ulothrix oscillarina Kuetz.
1275. Ulothrix subflaccida Wille
614. Ulothrix subtilis Kuetz.
1468. Ulothrix tenerrima Kuetz.
1779. Ulothrix tenerrima Kuetz.
1021. Ulothrix tenuissima Kuetz.
2136. Ulothrix tenuissima Kuetz.
615. Ulothrix variabilis Kuetz. f. marina Wille
1022. Ulothrix variabilis Kuetz.
1373. Ulothrix variabilis Kuetz.
1023. Ulothrix zonata (Web. & Mohr) Kuetz.
19. Ulothrix zonata (Web. & Mohr) Kuetz.
611. Ulva californica Wille
221. Ulva fasciata Delile
809. Ulva fasciata f. caespitosa Setchell
LXXVII. Ulva fasciata f. expansa Setchell
863. Ulva fasciata f. lobata Setchell
862. Ulva fasciata f. taeniata Setchell
LXXVI. Ulva lactuca var. latissima (L.) D. C.
407. Ulva lactuca var. rigida (Ag.) Le Jolis
2064. Ulva lactuca var. rigida (Ag.) Le Jolis
1629. Ulvella prostrata Gardner
1578. Urococcus insignis (Hass.) Kuetz.
1862. Urococcus insignis (Hass.) Kuetzing
970. Urospora collabens (Ag.) Holmes & Batters
1125. Urospora incrassata Kjellm.
915. Urospora wormskioldii (Mert.) Rosenv.
772. Valonia aegagropila Ag.
1867. Valonia macrophysa Kuetz.
2074. Valonia utricularis f. crustacea Kuckuck
1533. Valonia verticillata Kuetz.
475. Vaucheria aversa Hass.
1288. Vaucheria gardneri Collins
268. Vaucheria geminata (Vauch.) D C. var. racemosa Walz.
1287. Vaucheria geminata (Vauch.) DC.
166. Vaucheria litorea Nordst.
984. Vaucheria ornithocephala Ag.
476. Vaucheria piloboloides Thuret
477. Vaucheria piloboloides var. compacta Collins
228. Vaucheria sessilis Vauch.
78. Vaucheria terrestris Lyng.
1029. Vaucheria thuretii Woronin
764. Vaucheria tuberosa A. Br.
695. Vidalia obtusiloba (Ag.) J. Ag.
1176. Volvox aureus Ehrenb.
1264. Volvox globator (L.) Ehrenb.
2277. Volvox perglobator J.H. Powers
1631. Wittrockiella paradoxa Wille
1455. Wollea saccata (Wolle) Born. & Flah.
1543. Wrangelia argus Mont.
378. Wrangelia argus Mont.
423. Wrangelia penicillata Ag.
1883. Wrangelia penicillata Ag.
1942. Wrightiella blodgettii (Harv.) Schmitz
2095. Wrightiella tumanowiczii ('tumanowiczi') (Gatty) Schmitz
1887. Wurdemannia setacea Harv.
250. Wurdemannia setacea Harv.
1659. Xanthidium antilopaeum (Breb.) Kuetz.
1660. Xanthidium antilopaeum var. canadense Josh.
1661. Xanthidium armatum Rab.
1981. Xanthidium concinnum Archer
1662. Xanthidium cristatum Breb.
1824. Xanthidium fasciculatum Ehrenb. var. subalpinum Wolle
2121. Xanthidium tylerianum W. West
952. Xenococcus kerneri Hansg.
2052. Xenococcus schousboei Thuret
554. Xenococcus schousboei Thuret
1752. Xenococcus schousboei var. pallidus Hansg. (as Xenococcus schousboei var. pallida Hansg.)
1876. Zonaria lobata Ag.
86. Zonaria tournefortii (Lamour.) Farl. And. & Eaton
1391. Zonaria tournefortii (Lamour.) Farlow
2028. Zonaria variegata (Lamour.) Mert.
1622. Zoochlorella conductrix Brandt
1515. Zoochlorella parasitica Brandt
808. Zygnema chalybeospermum Hansg.
758. Zygnema cruciatum (Vauch.) Ag.
1767. Zygnema cruciatum f. leiosporum Collins
457. Zygnema insigne (Hass.) Kuetz.
1216. Zygnema pectinatum (Vauch.) Ag.
1365. Zygnema pectinatum f. terrestre (Rab.) Kirchner
1415. Zygnema pectinatum var. decussatum (Vauch.) Kirchn.
1666. Zygnema stellinum (Muell.) Ag.
1172. Zygnema stellinum (Vauch.) Ag.
509. Zygogonium ericetorum var. terrestre Kirchner
Contact: kathyannmiller@berkeley.edu