Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Carsonia sparsifolia


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CleomaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SPIDERFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often ill-smelling. Leaf: generally 1-palmate, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules generally minute, often bristle-like or hairy; leaflets 0 or 3--7. Inflorescence: raceme, head, or flowers 1, expanded in fruit; bracts generally 3-parted below, simple above, or 0. Flower: generally bisexual, radial to +- bilateral; sepals generally 4, free or fused, generally persistent; petals generally 4, free, +- clawed; stamens generally 6, free, exserted, anthers generally coiling at dehiscence; ovary superior, generally on stalk-like receptacle, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 2, parietal, style 1, persistent, stigma generally minute, +- head-like. Fruit: 2 nutlets or generally capsule, septicidal; valves generally 2, deciduous, leaving septum (frame-like placentas) behind; pedicel generally +- reflexed to spreading.
Genera In Family: 17 genera, +- 150 species: widespread tropics to arid temperate. Note: Treated as Capparaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CarsoniaView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Named for Carson Desert, Nevada)
Carsonia sparsifolia (S. Watson) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 1--9 dm, densely branched, glabrous, glaucous. Leaf: +- sparse; leaflets 3 below, 1 (leaves simple) above, 0.4--1.5 cm, obovate. Inflorescence: raceme, open, few-flowered, 2--10 cm, not much expanded in fruit. Flower: sepals free, deciduous, 1.4--3 mm, ovate, acuminate, minutely serrate, brown-green; petals 9--13 mm, strap-shaped, recurved, yellow with brown central streak; stamens 9--15 mm, yellow, anthers 3--6 mm, brown; style 0.1--0.4 mm. Fruit: 15--45 mm, 1--3 mm wide, smooth; receptacle 2--5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Sand dunes, sandy areas on alkali lake margins; Elevation: 850--2030 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, DMoj (Eureka Valley); Distribution Outside California: western Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Cleome sparsifolia S. Watson
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Carsonia
Next taxon: Cleomella

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Carsonia sparsifolia

botanical illustration including Carsonia sparsifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool 2012, Carsonia sparsifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=91891, accessed on September 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 18, 2019.

Carsonia sparsifolia
click for enlargement
© 2004 California Academy of Sciences
Carsonia sparsifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Carsonia sparsifolia
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Carsonia sparsifolia
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Carsonia sparsifolia
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences
Carsonia sparsifolia
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Carsonia sparsifolia in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Carsonia sparsifolia:
SNE, DMoj (Eureka Valley)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.