Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Celtis sinensis
CHINESE HACKBERRY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CannabaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: HEMP FAMILY
Habit: Tree, shrub, or erect or twining perennial herb; dioecious or flowers staminate and bisexual, wind-pollinated; epidermis with stiff hairs, glandular or not; sap watery. Leaf: petioled; simple, unlobed or palmately lobed or compound, all alternate or lower opposite. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, unisexual or with both male and bisexual flowers. Flower: perianth parts 4--6, free or fused; stamens 0 or 4--6; ovary 0 or 1, superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 1, short, stigmas 2, slender, plumose. Fruit: drupe or achene, occasionally +- enclosed in persistent perianth.
Genera In Family: 11 genera, +- 100 species: temperate, tropical areas worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CeltisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: HACKBERRY
Habit: Tree or shrub, deciduous; hairs unbranched. Leaf: alternate, simple, unlobed, 3-veined from base. Flower: staminate flowers in axils at base of new growth, 1 or clustered; bisexual flowers 1, in axils, perianth not persistent. Fruit: drupe.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: widespread, tropics and northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin name for the lotus of Homer) Note: Leaves on vigorous stems may be abnormally large, and (in Celtis reticulata) differently shaped.
Reference: Whittemore 2008 J Bot Res Inst Texas 2:627--632
Celtis sinensis Pers.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Tree to 20 m. Leaf: blade 30--100 mm, 35--60 mm wide, ovate to ovate-elliptic, flexible, subentire to crenate on distal 1/2, tip acute or short-acuminate, smooth adaxially, abaxially hairy only on veins and smooth between, major veins raised. Fruit: 5--7(8) mm diam, brown-orange; pedicel 4--10 mm.
Ecology: Riparian woodland, alkaline grassland; Elevation: 15--600 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNF, ScV, SCo; Distribution Outside California: eastern Asia. Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Reference: Whittemore 2008 J Bot Res Inst Texas 2:627--632
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Celtis reticulata
Next taxon: Humulus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2012, Celtis sinensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=80940, accessed on August 23, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 23, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Celtis sinensis.



Geographic subdivisions for Celtis sinensis:
n SNF, ScV, SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.