Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Eustoma exaltatum subsp. exaltatum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EustomaView Description 


Common Name: CATCHFLY GENTIAN
Habit: Annual, short-lived perennial herb, glabrous, +- glaucous. Stem: erect, branched. Leaf: basal, cauline, opposite. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1. Flower: parts in 5s; calyx lobed +- to base, lobes linear, narrow-keeled, acuminate; corolla > 2 cm, wide-bell-shaped, lobes >> tube, nectary pit 0 (nectaries at base of ovary); ovary sessile, style slender, entire, deciduous, stigma 2-lobed.
Species In Genus: 1 sp.: North America, Central America, West Indies. Etymology: (Greek: beautiful mouth, from corolla tube)
Eustoma exaltatum (L.) G. Don subsp. exaltatum
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1.5--10 dm. Leaf: basal 2--10 cm, spoon-shaped-obovate to elliptic-oblong, obtuse; cauline 1.5--9 cm, elliptic to lanceolate, +- obtuse, upper acute. Inflorescence: pedicels 2--14 cm. Flower: calyx 10--21 mm; corolla 2--4.5 cm, pale to deep violet-blue (rose-violet, white), throat +- white with dark purple blotches, lobes elliptic to obovate, rounded to subacute. Chromosomes: 2n=+-72.
Ecology: Roadsides, alkaline marshes, other open, wet places; Elevation: 100--600 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, PR, DSon; Distribution Outside California: to southeastern United States, Central America, West Indies. Flowering Time: +- all year
Jepson eFlora Author: James S. Pringle
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eustoma
Next taxon: Frasera

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Eustoma exaltatum subsp. exaltatum

botanical illustration including Eustoma exaltatum subsp. exaltatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2012, Eustoma exaltatum subsp. exaltatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=80520, accessed on November 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 22, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Eustoma exaltatum subsp. exaltatum.



Geographic subdivisions for Eustoma exaltatum subsp. exaltatum:
SCo, PR, DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.