Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Condalia globosa var. pubescens
SPINY ABROJO


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RhamnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BUCKTHORN FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, tree, generally erect, often thorny. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, often clustered on short-shoots; stipules generally present, occasionally modified into spines; generally petioled; blade pinnate-veined or 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, umbel, or flowers 1 or clustered in axils or on short-shoots. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium subtending, surrounding, or partly fused to ovary; sepals 4--5; petals 0, 4--5, generally clawed; stamens 0, 4--5, alternate sepals, attached to hypanthium top, each generally fitting into a petal concavity; disk (0 or) between stamens, ovary, thin to fleshy, entire or lobed, free from ovary, adherent or fused to hypanthium; ovary superior or +- inferior, chambers [1]2--4, 1--2-ovuled, style 1, stigma entire or 2--3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe.
Genera In Family: 50--52 genera, 950 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated (Ceanothus; Frangula; Rhamnus; Ziziphus).
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steve Boyd, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CondaliaView Description 


Habit: Shrub. Stem: branches alternate, rigid; twigs thorn-tipped. Leaf: clustered on short-shoots, deciduous; stipules deciduous; petioles +- 0; blade generally obovate, 1-ribbed from base, entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1 or in clusters on short-shoots. Flower: hypanthium hemispheric, 1--1.5 mm wide; sepals 5, deciduous; petals 0 [5]; stamens 5; disk 0 or thin in early flower; ovary spheric, strong-narrowed at base, chambers 2, each 1-ovuled, stigma entire. Fruit: drupe, stone 1.
Species In Genus: 18 species: arid America. Etymology: (A. Condal, Spanish physician, 1745?--1804)
Reference: Christie et al. 2006 Canotia 2:23--46
Unabridged Reference: Johnston 1962 Brittonia 14:332--368
Condalia globosa I.M. Johnst. var. pubescens I.M. Johnst.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 4 m. Stem: bark smooth, gray; twigs 3--13 cm, pale olive-green or purple, short-hairy. Leaf: in clusters of 2--7; stipules brown; blade 3--12 mm, narrowly oblanceolate to obovate, +- thickened, densely to sparsely hairy, base wedge-shaped. Inflorescence: 1--8-flowered. Flower: hypanthium 1--1.5 mm wide, olive-green or purple, short-hairy; sepals +- 1 mm, olive-green; stamens < sepals; pistil purple. Fruit: 3--5 mm, black, juicy.
Ecology: Desert scrub; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr Note: Other variety (twigs glabrous) in northwestern Mexico.
Jepson eFlora Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Reference: Christie et al. 2006 Canotia 2:23--46
Unabridged Reference: Johnston 1962 Brittonia 14:332--368
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Condalia
Next taxon: Frangula

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Condalia globosa var. pubescens

botanical illustration including Condalia globosa var. pubescens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2012, Condalia globosa var. pubescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=56760, accessed on September 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 19, 2019.

Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 James M. Andre
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2011 James M. Andre
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Condalia globosa var. pubescens in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Condalia globosa var. pubescens:
DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.