Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri
SALMON MOUNTAINS WAKEROBIN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MelanthiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: FALSE-HELLEBORE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, from rhizome or bulb, or rhizomes ending in weakly developed bulbs, scapose or not. Leaf: alternate, whorled, or mostly basal and spirally arranged, deciduous after 1 year or not. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls or of sepals and petals, free or fused below, +- spreading; stamens 6, from perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or partly inferior, chambers 3, styles 3, persistent. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 130 species: northern hemisphere. Note: W North America Zigadenus moved to Toxicoscordion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TrilliumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WAKEROBIN, TRILLIUM
Habit: Rhizome short, thick, spreading to erect. Stem: erect, >=1 per rhizome. Leaf: 3, in 1 whorl subtending flower, sessile or subsessile, +- ovate. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per stem, erect to nodding, stalked or sessile. Flower: bisexual; sepals 3, free, persistent, +- green; petals 3, free, withering, white, +- pink, +- yellow, or purple; stamens 6; ovary chambers 3, styles 3. Fruit: capsule, +- berry-like. Seed: many, ovoid.
Species In Genus: +- 30--40 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (Latin: 3, from leaves) Note: Trillium rivale moved to Pseudotrillium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness
Reference: Farmer 2006 Aliso 22:579--592; Freeman 1975 Brittonia 27:1--62
Species: Trillium ovatumView Description 

Common Name: WHITE or WESTERN TRILLIUM
Stem: 1--7 dm. Leaf: 4--20 cm, 5--20 cm wide, acute to acuminate at tip, generally green, generally not spotted. Flower: erect to nodding, stalked; petals ascending, 0.5--7 cm, linear to widely obovate, white, aging pink; stamens 1.7--15 mm, tissue between anther sacs yellow or +- white. Fruit: obscurely winged, green or white. Chromosomes: n=5.

Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri Munz & Thorne
NATIVE
Stem: 1--3 dm. Leaf: +- sessile. Flower: +- nodding; sepals 5--25 mm, 1.5--5.3 mm wide, linear to lance-linear; petals 5--23 mm (often < 15 mm), 1.8--5.5 mm wide, linear to lance-linear.
Ecology: Mixed montane or conifer forest on moist slopes; Elevation: 1200--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: c KR (esp Marble Mtns, Siskiyou Co.). Flowering Time: Feb--Apr
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness
Reference: Farmer 2006 Aliso 22:579--592; Freeman 1975 Brittonia 27:1--62
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Trillium ovatum
Next taxon: Trillium ovatum subsp. ovatum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri

botanical illustration including Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness 2012, Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=53275, accessed on November 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 20, 2019.

Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri
click for enlargement
© 1998 John Game
Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri
click for enlargement
© 2016 Dana York
Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri
click for enlargement
© 2016 Dana York
Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri
click for enlargement
© 2017 Len Lindstrand III

More photos of Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Trillium ovatum subsp. oettingeri:
c KR (esp Marble Mtns, Siskiyou Co.).
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.