Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LoasaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: LOASA FAMILY
Habit: Annual to subshrub; hairs needle-like, barbed, occasionally stinging. Leaf: alternate [opposite], generally +- pinnate-lobed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, generally persistent; petals generally 5, free or fused to each other or filament tube; stamens 5--many, filaments thread-like to flat, occasionally fused at base or in clusters; petal-like staminodes occasionally present; pistil 1, ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 3, parietal, style 1. Fruit: capsule or achene. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 18+ genera, 250 species: especially America (Africa, Pacific).
eFlora Treatment Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PetalonyxView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SANDPAPER-PLANT
Habit: Subshrub; hairs barbed. Leaf: linear to +- round, entire to toothed; base tapered to cordate. Inflorescence: raceme, generally terminal; bracts 3 per flower, outer 1 > inner 2. Flower: sepals +- deciduous; petals free or claws adherent, fused below blades; stamens generally 5, free; ovary +- ovoid, placenta 1, stigma 1. Fruit: achene, +- ovoid, generally 5-veined or -ribbed, erect. Seed: 1, 1.5--2.5 mm, +- fusiform, generally smooth. Chromosomes: 2n=46.
Species In Genus: 5 species: southwestern United States, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: petal claw)
Reference: Davis & Thompson 1967 Madroño 19:1--32
Species: Petalonyx thurberiView Description 

Habit: Plant < 100 cm. Leaf: clasping, 4--45 mm, lanceolate to deltate-ovate, acute to acuminate, entire to few-toothed. Inflorescence: 1--4 cm; outer bract 4--7.5 mm, deltate-ovate; inner bracts 2--3 mm, lanceolate to ovate, tapered to cordate, acute to +- acuminate, crenate or lobed; pedicels < 1 mm. Flower: petals 2.5--6.5 mm, cream, claws adherent, fused in upper 1/5; stamens well exserted; style 3--11 mm.

Petalonyx thurberi A. Gray subsp. thurberi
NATIVE
Habit: Hairs rough, appressed downward. Flower: stamens 6--10 mm.
Ecology: Sandy or gravelly dunes, washes, canyons, creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: < 1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: D. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Jepson eFlora Author: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge
Reference: Davis & Thompson 1967 Madroño 19:1--32
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Petalonyx thurberi subsp. gilmanii
Next taxon: Lythraceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi

botanical illustration including Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Larry Hufford & Barry Prigge 2012, Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=52104, accessed on September 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 19, 2019.

Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Petalonyx thurberi subsp. thurberi:
D.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.