Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Limnanthes douglasii subsp. nivea


Higher Taxonomy
Family: LimnanthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MEADOWFOAM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: alternate, deeply pinnately lobed to 1--2-compound; stipules 0. Inflorescence: flowers solitary in axils, pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 3--5, free; petals 3--5, free, white to pink or yellow; stamens 3, 8, or 10, free, generally in 2 whorls; nectary glands at bases of outer stamens; pistil 1, ovary deeply 2--5-lobed, style 1, from base of ovary. Fruit: mericarps 1--5, 1-seeded, ovoid to spheric, generally tubercled. Chromosomes: 2n=10.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 10 species: temperate North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: LimnanthesView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEADOWFOAM
Habit: Annual, decumbent to erect. Leaf: generally 1-odd-pinnately lobed or compound; lobes or leaflets entire to deeply lobed. Flower: sepals (4)5; petals (4)5, generally > sepals, tips toothed or jagged; stamens 8 or 10; ovary lobes 4--5. Fruit: mericarps 1--5, 2.5--4 mm, obovoid to nearly spheric, smooth, ridged, or tubercled.
Species In Genus: 7 species: +- coastal western North America. Etymology: (Greek: marsh flower, from habitat) Note: Plants reported as Limnanthes macounii from CCo are variants of Limnanthes douglasii (Meyers et al. 2010 Syst Bot 35:552--558).
Reference: Mason 1952 Univ Calif Publ Bot 25:455--512
Species: Limnanthes douglasiiView Description 

Habit: Erect or ascending; herbage glabrous. Stem: 3--35(100) cm. Leaf: 3--7(25 cm); leaflets 5--13, linear to lanceolate to widely ovate, entire or occasionally toothed or lobed. Flower: cup-, bell-, or funnel-shaped; sepals 4--17 mm, glabrous or margins hairy; petals 10--18 mm, white to yellow or yellow with white tips, veins purple to pink or cream, occasionally drying +- green-yellow, reflexed in fruit; filaments 3.5--8 mm, anthers 0.8--2 mm, cream to yellow, dark pink, orange-red, or +- black; style 3--8 mm. Fruit: mericarps smooth, ridged, or at least tip tubercled.

Limnanthes douglasii subsp. nivea (C.T. Mason) C.T. Mason
NATIVE
Leaf: leaflets linear to ovate, entire to deeply lobed. Flower: cup- or bell-shaped; petals white, drying pale yellow at base or not, veins white or +- purple; anthers cream to yellow. Fruit: mericarps smooth or +- tubercled above.
Ecology: Wet meadows, edges of vernal pools, ephemeral streams; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, ScV (Butte Co.), SnFrB, SCoR. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Reference: Mason 1952 Univ Calif Publ Bot 25:455--512
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Limnanthes douglasii subsp. douglasii
Next taxon: Limnanthes douglasii subsp. rosea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin 2012, Limnanthes douglasii subsp. nivea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=51260, accessed on October 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 22, 2019.

Limnanthes douglasii subsp. nivea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Limnanthes douglasii subsp. nivea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Vernon Smith
Limnanthes douglasii subsp. nivea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Limnanthes douglasii subsp. nivea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Limnanthes douglasii subsp. nivea
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell
Limnanthes douglasii subsp. nivea
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Limnanthes douglasii subsp. nivea in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Limnanthes douglasii subsp. nivea:
NCoR, ScV (Butte Co.), SnFrB, SCoR.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.