Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Tribulus terrestris


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZygophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CALTROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often armed; caudex present or not. Stem: branched; nodes often angled, swollen. Leaf: 1-compound, opposite, petioled; stipules persistent or not; leaflets entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; sepals 5, free, persistent or not; petals 5, free, generally spreading, twisted (corolla propeller-like) or not; stamens 10, appendaged on inside base or not; ovary superior, chambers (and lobes) 5--10, each with 1--several ovules, placentas axile. Fruit: capsule or splitting into 5--10 nutlets (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 250 species: widespread especially in warm, dry regions; some cultivated (Guaiacum, lignum vitae; Tribulus, caltrop).
eFlora Treatment Author: Duncan M. Porter
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TribulusView Description 


Common Name: PUNCTURE VINE, CALTROP
Habit: Annual. Stem: prostrate, spreading radially, generally < 1 m. Leaf: even-1-pinnate; stipules +- leaf-like. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils. Flower: sepals deciduous; petals yellow, deciduous. Fruit: 5-lobed, splitting into 5 nutlets, each with many tubercles, 2--4 stout spines; style deciduous; pedicel reflexed. Seed: 3--5 per chamber.
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: especially dry Africa. Etymology: (Latin: weapon used to impede cavalry, from armed fruit)
Tribulus terrestris L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: +- silky or appressed-hairy, also sharply bristly. Leaf: stipules 1--5 mm; leaflets 6--12. Flower: < 5 mm wide; pedicel generally < subtending leaf. Fruit: 5 mm, < 1 cm wide, +- flat, hairy, gray or +- yellow; spines 4--7 mm, spreading, hairy to glabrous.
Ecology: Dry, disturbed areas including roadsides, railways, vacant lots; Elevation: generally < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA; Distribution Outside California: to Wyoming, eastern United States, central Mexico; native to Mediterranean. Toxicity: TOXIC to livestock in vegetative condition, fruits cause mechanical injury. Flowering Time: Apr--Oct Note: First collected in California in 1902; long a pernicious weed, now controlled by introduced weevils.
Jepson eFlora Author: Duncan M. Porter
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Tribulus
Next taxon: Zygophyllum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Tribulus terrestris

botanical illustration including Tribulus terrestris

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Duncan M. Porter 2012, Tribulus terrestris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=46922, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Tribulus terrestris
click for enlargement
© 2007 Thomas Stoughton
Tribulus terrestris
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Tribulus terrestris
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Tribulus terrestris
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Tribulus terrestris
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Tribulus terrestris
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre

More photos of Tribulus terrestris in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Tribulus terrestris:
CA
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.