Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Sorbus aucuparia
EUROPEAN MOUNTAIN ASH


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SorbusView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MOUNTAIN ASH
Habit: Shrub, tree. Leaf: odd-1-pinnately compound [not], petioled, deciduous; leaflets generally toothed, terminal partly fused to uppermost lateral(s) or not. Inflorescence: panicle, many-flowered; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium bractlets 0, stamens generally 20; ovary generally inferior, chambers 1--5, styles 1--5, generally free. Fruit: pome, generally spheric, chambers 1--5, 1--2-seeded.
Species In Genus: +- 130 species: northern temperate, tropical Asia. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Species intergrade.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter F. Zika
Unabridged Reference: Jones 1939 J Arnold Arbor 20:1--43
Sorbus aucuparia L.
WAIF
Habit: Tree < 15 m; stem-buds not shiny, not sticky, hairs dense, evenly distributed, +- white. Leaf: leaflets 11--17, 3--6 cm, 1.5--2 cm wide, lance-oblong, dull adaxially, axillary hairs +- white. Inflorescence: pedicel hairs dense. Flower: petals 4--5 mm, +- round. Fruit: 8--12 mm, orange to red. Seed: 3--4.5 mm, ovate, +- flat, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=34.
Ecology: Disturbed areas near dwellings; Elevation: < 1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnBr; Distribution Outside California: widespread in northern North America; native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: May Note: 1 record, near road, San Bernardino Mountains, 1992; previous SnFrB record horticultural.
Jepson eFlora Author: Peter F. Zika
Unabridged Reference: Jones 1939 J Arnold Arbor 20:1--43
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sorbus
Next taxon: Sorbus californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter F. Zika 2012, Sorbus aucuparia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=44980, accessed on November 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 21, 2019.

Sorbus aucuparia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sorbus aucuparia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sorbus aucuparia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sorbus aucuparia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Sorbus aucuparia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Sorbus aucuparia in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Sorbus aucuparia:
SnBr
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.