Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Shepherdia canadensis
CANADIAN BUFFALO-BERRY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ElaeagnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: OLEASTER FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally thorny, generally densely silvery-hairy throughout; hairs generally scale-like; occasionally +- dioecious. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite, generally deciduous, entire; petiole generally short; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally umbel-like, axillary; flowers 1--few. Flower: radial; hypanthium rotate to salverform, fleshy in age, lower part generally constricted, persistent, with a nectary disk; sepals generally 4, +- petal-like; petals 0; anthers 4 or 8, +- sessile; ovary superior but appearing inferior, chamber 1, style 1. Fruit: achene enclosed in fleshy hypanthium, appearing drupe- or berry-like.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 45 species: North America, Europe, Asia, eastern Australia; especially temperate, subtropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth McClintock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ShepherdiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Shrub; dioecious. Flower: small, clustered in leaf axils. Staminate Flower: hypanthium rotate; disk lobes alternate with stamens. Pistillate Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, +- closed distally; disk lobes 8, +- meeting above ovary; stigma cap-like.
Species In Genus: 3 species: North America. Etymology: (John Shepherd, curator of Liverpool Botanic Garden, 1764--1836)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Shepherdia canadensis (L.) Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 0.7--4 m. Leaf: 4--6 cm, 2--4 cm wide, oblong or ovate to triangular-ovate, adaxially green. Flower: brown-scaly. Fruit: 8--9 mm, ellipsoidal, red.
Ecology: Streambanks, slopes, conifer forest; Elevation: 1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: e KR; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern United States. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Fruit bitter, inedible.
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Shepherdia argentea
Next taxon: Elatinaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2012, Shepherdia canadensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=44297, accessed on September 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 19, 2019.

Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Shepherdia canadensis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York

More photos of Shepherdia canadensis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Shepherdia canadensis:
e KR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.