Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Scabiosa atropurpurea


Higher Taxonomy
Family: DipsacaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: TEASEL FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [(shrub)], armed or not. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: simple, generally in basal rosettes and cauline, generally opposite, +- fused around stem, entire, toothed, or pinnately lobed or dissected, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: head, terminal, on long peduncle, many-flowered, dense, +- spheric or cylindric, subtended by involucre; each flower generally +- enclosed by involucel of 1--2 generally fused bractlets, this generally expanded above or in fruit, generally subtended by 1 receptacle bract. Flower: bisexual, +- bilateral, especially outermost; calyx limb cup-shaped or divided into 4--5(10) linear or bristle-like segments; corolla +- funnel-shaped, lobes 4--5, < tube, generally unequal; stamens generally 4, attached to corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, style +- exserted from corolla, stigma generally 2-lobed. Fruit: achene, enclosed by sometimes enlarged involucel, generally topped by persistent calyx.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 270--350 species: Europe to eastern Asia, central and southern Africa; several cultivated for ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ScabiosaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: PINCUSHION FLOWER
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, unarmed. Stem: erect, < 6 dm, branched, glabrous or hairy. Leaf: generally < 1 dm, pinnately lobed or dissected. Inflorescence: +- spheric; outermost flowers generally larger; peduncle often long; involucre bracts +- equal, lanceolate, flexible; involucel tubular, 8-ribbed, with expanded, fan-like, many-veined limb or not. Flower: calyx limb divided into 5 bristles; corolla generally blue, purple, pink, or white, lobes 5, upper 2 smaller; stamens 4(2). Fruit: +- angled, generally hairy.
Species In Genus: +- 80 species: temperate Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (Latin: itch, from medicinal use)
Scabiosa atropurpurea L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: < 6 dm. Leaf: cauline pinnately dissected. Inflorescence: < 30 mm wide, elongating at maturity; limb of involucel < 1 mm, +- urn-shaped. Fruit: calyx bristles >> limb of involucel.
Ecology: Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, NCoRI, CCo, SnFrB, SCoRO, SnBr, PR; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Europe. Flowering Time: Mar--Nov
Jepson eFlora Author: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Scabiosa
Next taxon: Scabiosa stellata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles D. Bell & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Scabiosa atropurpurea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=43445, accessed on November 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 22, 2019.

Scabiosa atropurpurea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Scabiosa atropurpurea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Scabiosa atropurpurea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer

More photos of Scabiosa atropurpurea in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Scabiosa atropurpurea:
NCoRO, NCoRI, CCo, SnFrB, SCoRO, SnBr, PR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.