Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Pterospora andromedea


Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PterosporaView Description 


Common Name: PINEDROPS

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: winged seed)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Pterospora andromedea Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, non-green, +- pink, brown in age, densely sticky-glandular; roots brittle. Stem: 0. Leaf: 0. Inflorescence: raceme, 1.5--17 dm, pink to +- red, emerging from ground erect, persistent after seed dispersal, bracted, axis < 1.5 cm wide just below lowest flower; bractlets 0. Flower: pendent; sepals 5, free; corolla urn-shaped, petals 5, +- 4/5 fused, 6--9 mm, cream to +- yellow, lobes recurved; stamens 10, anthers dehiscing by separate slits, awned; ovary superior, chambers 5, placentas axile, style < 3 mm, jointed to ovary, stigma generally 1.5 mm wide, disk-like. Fruit: capsule, pendent, < 1.3 cm wide, loculicidal, dehiscing base to tip. Seed: many per chamber, < 0.2 mm wide, ovate; wing terminal, < 1 mm wide, membranous.
Ecology: Mixed or conifer forest; Elevation: 60--3700 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaR, SNH, Teh, TR, PR, MP, SNE (exc W&I); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Mexico; also eastern North America. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pterospora
Next taxon: Pyrola

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Pterospora andromedea

botanical illustration including Pterospora andromedea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2012, Pterospora andromedea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=40272, accessed on November 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 20, 2019.

Pterospora andromedea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Pterospora andromedea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Pterospora andromedea
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Pterospora andromedea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Pterospora andromedea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Pterospora andromedea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Pterospora andromedea in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Pterospora andromedea:
KR, NCoRH, CaR, SNH, Teh, TR, PR, MP, SNE (exc W&I)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.