Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Phyla lanceolata


Higher Taxonomy
Family: VerbenaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: VERVAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree], generally hairy. Leaf: cauline, opposite, generally toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or head, generally elongated in fruit; bract generally 1 per flower. Flower: bisexual; calyx generally 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, radial to bilateral, salverform to 2-lipped; stamens 4--5 (if 4, generally in unequal pairs), epipetalous; ovary superior, 2- or 4-lobed, generally 2- chambered, style 1, often with 2 unequal lobes, only 1 stigmatic, lateral. Fruit: 2 or 4 nutlets, drupe-like, or capsule.
Genera In Family: +- 31 genera, +- 920 species: especially American tropics. Some cultivated (Lantana, Verbena, Vitex); some weedy worldwide (Lantana); some used for wood (Tectona, teak). Avicennia included in Acanthaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: PhylaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb, generally mat-like. Stem: central generally stolon-like; branches decumbent to erect, glabrous or +- strigose. Leaf: opposite or clustered, strigose to appressed-hairy; hairs forked. Inflorescence: spike, +- spheric, becoming cylindric in fruit, dense; bracts ovate to wedge-shaped. Flower: calyx +- compressed, 2--4-toothed; corolla +- 2-lipped, tube generally > calyx; stamens 4; ovary 2-chambered, ovules 2, style lobes 2, stigma lateral. Fruit: nutlets 2.
Species In Genus: +- 15 species: warm temperate, subtropical America. Etymology: (Greek: clan or tribe, from clustered flowers)
Phyla lanceolata (Michx.) Greene
NATIVE
Stem: internodes generally 3--10 cm; branches 15--50 cm. Leaf: blade 25--60 mm, lanceolate to ovate, margin serrate from proximal to mid-blade to tip. Inflorescence: 7--18 mm; peduncle 4--9 cm. Flower: corolla white or pale blue to +- purple. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Wet places, marshes; Elevation: < 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, D; Distribution Outside California: to eastern North America, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: May--Nov
Synonyms: Lippia lanceolata Michx.
Jepson eFlora Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phyla
Next taxon: Phyla nodiflora

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Phyla lanceolata

botanical illustration including Phyla lanceolata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2012, Phyla lanceolata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=37942, accessed on November 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 20, 2019.

Phyla lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Phyla lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Phyla lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Phyla lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Phyla lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Phyla lanceolata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Phyla lanceolata in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Phyla lanceolata:
GV, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.