Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Phlox stansburyi


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PhloxView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb or +- subshrub, open to matted or cushion-like. Stem: prostrate or decumbent to erect. Leaf: cauline, opposite, simple, sessile, lance-linear to elliptic, entire. Flower: corolla salverform; stamens attached at > 1 level, some unequal.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: North America, Siberia. Etymology: (Greek: flame, ancient name for Lychnis of Caryophyllaceae) Note: Phlox gracilis moved to Microsteris.
eFlora Treatment Author: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson
Reference: Locklear 2009 J Bot Res Inst Texas 3:645--658
Unabridged Reference: Cronquist 1984 Intermountain Flora 4:95--107
Phlox stansburyi (Torr.) A. Heller
NATIVE
Habit: Open. Stem: branched from base, woody or not; often growing up through shrubs (leaning, with longer internodes). Leaf: 1--11 cm, lance-linear to -ovate, glandular- to long-soft-hairy. Inflorescence: pedicel 5--25 mm. Flower: calyx not expanding in fruit, glandular-hairy, membrane keeled; corolla pink to white, tube 9--35(39) mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Note: Related to, possibly part of Phlox longifolia Nutt.; study ongoing.
Jepson eFlora Author: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson
Reference: Locklear 2009 J Bot Res Inst Texas 3:645--658
Unabridged Reference: Cronquist 1984 Intermountain Flora 4:95--107
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Phlox speciosa
Next taxon: Phlox stansburyi subsp. stansburyi

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Carolyn J. Ferguson, Suzanne C. Strakosh & Robert Patterson 2012, Phlox stansburyi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=37863, accessed on October 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 20, 2019.

Phlox stansburyi subsp. superba
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dylan Neubauer
Phlox stansburyi
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Phlox stansburyi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron E. Sims
Phlox stansburyi
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Phlox stansburyi subsp. stansburyi
click for enlargement
© 2013 James M. Andre
Phlox stansburyi
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Breckling

More photos of Phlox stansburyi in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Phlox stansburyi:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.