Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Oligomeris linifolia


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ResedaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MIGNONETTE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: simple, alternate; stipules small, tooth- or gland-like; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: raceme or spike, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, small, asymmetric, 1 per bract; sepals 2--8; petals 0--8; disk occasionally present; stamens 3--50+, generally on disk, anthers 2-chambered; carpels 2--8, generally fused, generally open distally, ovary superior, sessile or short-stalked, generally 1-chambered, stigmas beak-like. Fruit: capsule, gaping at top, or berry. Seed: few to many, reniform.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 85 species: northern and eastern hemispheres, especially Mediterranean.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OligomerisView Description 


Habit: Annual (perennial herb). Leaf: sessile, entire. Flower: sepals 2--6, margins white; petals entire to shallowly lobed; stamens 3(4)[12]; stigmas 3--5. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western North America, eastern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: few parts)
Oligomeris linifolia (Vahl ex Hornem.) J.F. Macbr.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual (perennial herb), +- fleshy, glabrous. Stem: erect, < 45 cm. Leaf: 8--45 mm, 0.5--2 mm wide, linear to +- oblanceolate. Inflorescence: bracts triangular to awl-like. Flower: 1--2 mm; sepals 4; petals 2 (>2), +- white; stamens 3(4); carpels generally 4. Fruit: 1.7--3 mm, 4-parted, compressed-spheric. Seed: black, shiny. Chromosomes: n=24.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, open dunes, ocean bluffs, roadsides, alkaline places; Elevation: < 850 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnJV, SW, D; Distribution Outside California: to Texas, Mexico; Eurasia, northern Africa. Flowering Time: Feb--Jul
Jepson eFlora Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Oligomeris
Next taxon: Reseda

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Oligomeris linifolia

botanical illustration including Oligomeris linifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel 2012, Oligomeris linifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=35094, accessed on July 21, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 21, 2019.

Oligomeris linifolia
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Oligomeris linifolia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Oligomeris linifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Oligomeris linifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Oligomeris linifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Oligomeris linifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson

More photos of Oligomeris linifolia in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Oligomeris linifolia:
SnJV, SW, D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.