Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Muilla maritima
COMMON MUILLA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MuillaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Leaf: 1--10, basal, linear. Inflorescence: scape 3--50 cm; bracts several, papery, acuminate; pedicels slender, not jointed, erect. Flower: perianth parts +- free at base, not forming obvious tube, lobes spreading, generally equal, lanceolate or oblong, white to green-white or +- blue; stamens 6, filaments thread-like to dilated, occasionally overlapped or fused but not forming cup, anthers attached at middle; style short, club-shaped, persistent, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: +- spheric, 3-angled. Seed: irregularly angled, black.
Species In Genus: 3 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Anagram of Allium, from superficial resemblance) Note: Muilla clevelandii moved to Bloomeria.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires
Reference: Shevock 1984 Aliso 10:621--627
Unabridged Reference: Ingram 1953 Madroño 12:19--27; Lenz 1975 Aliso 8:259--262
Muilla maritima (Torr.) S. Watson
NATIVE
Leaf: 3--10, 10--60 cm. Inflorescence: scape 10--50 cm; pedicels 10--50 mm; flowers 4--70. Flower: perianth lobes 3--6 mm, green-white, midveins +- brown; stamens 2--5 mm, filaments thread-like or wider at base but not dilated, anthers green, blue, or purple. Fruit: 5--8 mm. Chromosomes: n=7,8,10.
Ecology: Coastal scrub, grassland, woodland, valleys; Elevation: < 2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, GV, CW, SW (exc ChI), w D; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun
Synonyms: Bloomeria maritima (Torr.) J.F. Macbr.; Bloomeria maritima var. serotina (Greene) J.F. Macbr.; Hesperoscordum maritimum Torr.; Milla maritima (Torr.) S. Watson; Muilla serotina Greene; Muilla tenuis Congdon
Unabridged Note: JEPS17645, UC119714, UC565350, if verified, would voucher central SNF. POM291274, if verified, would voucher southern SNF, JEPS91192 and UC1561103, if verified, would voucher Teh.
Jepson eFlora Author: J. Chris Pires
Reference: Shevock 1984 Aliso 10:621--627
Unabridged Reference: Ingram 1953 Madroño 12:19--27; Lenz 1975 Aliso 8:259--262
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Muilla coronata
Next taxon: Muilla transmontana

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Muilla maritima

botanical illustration including Muilla maritima

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires 2012, Muilla maritima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=34146, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 25, 2019.

Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton

More photos of Muilla maritima in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Muilla maritima:
NCoR, GV, CW, SW (exc ChI), w D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.