Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Morus alba
WHITE MULBERRY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MoraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MULBERRY FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, [vine] tree, generally with milky juice; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: alternate [opposite], petioled, generally simple, entire to lobed, evergreen or deciduous; stipules present. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, head, or flowers enclosed in thick receptacle, axillary. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, small, +- radial; sepals generally 4, free or fused at base; petals 0; stamens generally 4, opposite sepals; ovary generally superior, 1-chambered, style simple or 2-parted. Fruit: achenes many within fleshy calyces or surrounded by fleshy inflorescence receptacle.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1100 species: tropics, subtropics, some temperate; many cultivated (Ficus, fig; Artocarpus, breadfruit, jackfruit; Morus, mulberry). Note: Insect- or wind-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: MorusView Description 


Common Name: MULBERRY
Habit: Tree, unarmed; monoecious or dioecious. Stem: buds scaly; stipule scars obscure, not encircling stem. Leaf: alternate, occasionally clustered with inflorescences, unlobed or 3--5-lobed, toothed, 3--5-veined from base, deciduous. Inflorescence: catkins, +- pendent, peduncled. Pistillate Flower: style deeply 2-parted. Fruit: of many achenes within fleshy calyces, resembling blackberries.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: temperate, warm temp northern hemisphere. Etymology: (Latin: mulberry) Note: Wind-pollinated; Morus nigra, black mulberry, waif in urban areas.
Reference: Whittemore 2006 Sida 22:769--775
Morus alba L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 10--15 m. Leaf: petiole 5--35 mm; blade 5--12 cm, ovate, coarsely toothed, abaxially glabrous or hairy only in axils of and on major veins, largest lobes generally 0--3, occasionally on 1 side, shallow to deep. Fruit: 1--2.5 cm, fleshy, white to +- pink or red-black.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, moist soil, streambanks; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNF, GV, WTR; Distribution Outside California: native to China. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Widely cultivated; fruit edible; leaves food of silkworm larva.
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Reference: Whittemore 2006 Sida 22:769--775
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Morus
Next taxon: Myricaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Morus alba, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=34028, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 18, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Morus alba.



Geographic subdivisions for Morus alba:
SNF, GV, WTR
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.