Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Mollugo verticillata


Higher Taxonomy
Family: MolluginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CARPET-WEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual [perennial herb, shrub], glabrous or hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: simple, generally basal and cauline, alternate, opposite, or whorled, entire, (fleshy), petioled [not]; stipules 0 or small, deciduous. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal cyme [umbel] or flowers 1; flowers pedicelled or not. Flower: generally bisexual, small, radial; sepals 4--5, free or fused, persistent; corolla 0 or small (= staminodes); stamens 2--25, free or fused basally, on hypanthium, alternate sepals, petal-like or not; nectary a ring; ovary superior, chambers [1]3--5[10], placentas generally axile, styles [0]1 or 3--5, generally free. Fruit: 3--5-valved capsule [achene]. Seed: 1 or more per chamber, reniform to lenticular, arilled or not.
Genera In Family: 14 genera, 125 species: generally tropics, subtropics, especially Africa.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: MollugoView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: CARPET-WEED
Habit: Annual [perennial herb], glabrous. Stem: prostrate to erect, slender, branched from base. Leaf: generally whorled, linear to oblanceolate; stipules +- 0. Inflorescence: axillary, terminal, cyme, umbel [flowers 1]; pedicel 3--30 mm. Flower: sepals 5, free, margins +- scarious; petals 0; stamens 3--5, fused basally; styles 3--5, linear. Fruit: 3-valved, included in calyx. Seed: many, reniform, smooth, ridged, or finely net-sculptured; aril 0.
Species In Genus: 35 species: tropics, subtropics. Etymology: (Greek: soft or pliant) Note: Worldwide revision of genus needed.
Mollugo verticillata L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, mat-forming, < 50 cm diam, glabrous. Stem: forked unequally. Leaf: in whorls of 3--8, 5--40 mm. Inflorescence: flowers 2--6. Flower: sepals 1.5--2.5 mm, oblong-elliptic; stamens 3 mm; stigmas 3, +- sessile. Fruit: ovoid-ellipsoid. Seed: dark- or red-brown. Chromosomes: 2n=64.
Ecology: Common. Moist, exposed, disturbed wetland margins, roadsides, fields; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, SNE; Distribution Outside California: North America; native to tropical America. Flowering Time: May--Nov
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Mollugo cerviana
Next taxon: Montiaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Mollugo verticillata

botanical illustration including Mollugo verticillata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael A. Vincent & Wayne R. Ferren, Jr. 2012, Mollugo verticillata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=33883, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Mollugo verticillata
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Mollugo verticillata in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Mollugo verticillata:
CA-FP, SNE
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.