Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Lycium andersonii


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SolanaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NIGHTSHADE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules 0; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes generally 5; corolla +- radial, cylindric to rotate, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, on corolla tube, alternate lobes; ovary superior, generally 2-chambered, style 1. Fruit: berry, loculicidal or septicidal capsule, [(drupe)], 2--5-chambered.
Genera In Family: 75 genera, 3000 species: worldwide, especially +- tropics; many alien weeds in California; many cultivated for food, drugs, or ornamental (potato, tomato, peppers, tobacco, petunia). Toxicity: many TOXIC. Note: Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn. is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael H. Nee
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LyciumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: BOX-THORN, WOLFBERRY
Habit: Shrub 1--4 m, generally with thorns, glabrous, hairy, or glandular-hairy. Leaf: alternate, clustered or not, entire, small, fleshy, generally +- flat to elliptic in ×-section. Inflorescence: clusters; flowers 1--several. Flower: calyx cylindric to bell-shaped, lobes 2--5; corolla funnel- or bell-shaped, +- white, +- green, or +- purple, lobes 4--5; stamens attached at various levels. Fruit: berry, 2-chambered, fleshy [dry]. Seed: 2--many.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: warm, dry areas worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: Lycia, ancient country of Asia Minor)
Unabridged Reference: Hitchcock 1932 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 19:179--374
Lycium andersonii A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Plant +- glabrous; branches spreading to erect. Leaf: 3--15 mm, +- linear-oblanceolate. Flower: calyx 1.5--3 mm, cup-shaped, lobes (2)4--5, +- 0.8 mm; corolla narrowly funnel-shaped, +- white, often violet-tinged, tube 5--10 mm, lobes 1--1.5 mm; stamens +- included to +- exserted, unequal, attached 1/3 from tube base. Fruit: 3--8 mm, red or orange. Seed: many.
Ecology: Gravelly or rocky slopes, washes; Elevation: < 1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: s Teh, s SnJV, SCo, n WTR, PR, SNE, D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, New Mexico, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Lycium andersonii var. deserticola (C.L. Hitchc.) Jeps.
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael H. Nee
Unabridged Reference: Hitchcock 1932 Ann Missouri Bot Gard 19:179--374
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Lycium
Next taxon: Lycium barbarum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Lycium andersonii

botanical illustration including Lycium andersonii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael H. Nee 2012, Lycium andersonii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=32203, accessed on November 12, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 12, 2019.

Lycium andersonii
click for enlargement
© 2011 James M. Andre
Lycium andersonii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Lycium andersonii
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Lycium andersonii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Lycium andersonii
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Lycium andersonii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson

More photos of Lycium andersonii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Lycium andersonii:
s Teh, s SnJV, SCo, n WTR, PR, SNE, D
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.