Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ipomoea triloba


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ConvolvulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MORNING-GLORY FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, generally twining or trailing. Leaf: 0 or alternate. Inflorescence: cyme or flowers 1 in axils; bracts subtending flowers 0 or 2. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals (4)5, +- free, overlapping, persistent, often unequal; corolla generally showy, generally bell-shaped, +- shallowly 5-lobed, generally pleated and twisted in bud; stamens 5, epipetalous; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, each generally 2-ovuled, styles 1--2. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: 1--4(6).
Genera In Family: 55--60 genera, 1600--1700 species: warm temperate to tropics; some cultivated for food or as ornamental (Ipomoea). Note: Monophyletic only if Cuscutaceae included, as treated here. Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet, Ipomoea hederacea Jacq. [Ipomoea nil L., misappl.], Ipomoea indica (Burm.) Merr. (including Ipomoea mutabilis Ker Gawl.), Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth, Ipomoea triloba L., all included in TJM (1993), not naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: IpomoeaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MORNING-GLORY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb from rhizome or caudex. Stem: trailing to high-climbing. Leaf: simple or palmately compound, petioled; blade cordate, lobed or not. Inflorescence: bracts 0. Flower: corolla generally +- funnel-shaped, not or barely lobed; style 1, stigma head-like or of 2--3 spheric lobes. Fruit: spheric; valves 2--4.
Species In Genus: 500--600 species: tropics, warm temperate; some cultivated as ornamental or for food (Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam., sweet-potato). Etymology: (Greek: worm-like) Note: Ipomoea lacunosa L. reported as urban weed from birdseed in Aptos, Santa Cruz Co.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel F. Austin
Ipomoea triloba L.
AGRICULTURAL WEED
Habit: Annual. Leaf: blade 3--6 cm, cordate, +- acuminate, entire or 3-lobed, glabrous. Inflorescence: peduncles 1--5-flowered. Flower: sepals 6--7 mm, +- oblong, obtuse to acute, abruptly narrowed to needle-like tip; corolla 1--2 cm, narrowly bell-shaped, lobes 5, shallow. Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Ecology: Fields, orchards; Elevation: -34--50 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon; Distribution Outside California: native to tropical America. Note: Evidence of occurrence outside of cultivation in California lacking.
Jepson eFlora Author: Daniel F. Austin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ipomoea purpurea
Next taxon: Cornaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Daniel F. Austin 2012, Ipomoea triloba, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=29104, accessed on November 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 18, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Ipomoea triloba.



Geographic subdivisions for Ipomoea triloba:
DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.