Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Hypericum calycinum
AARON'S BEARD


Higher Taxonomy
Family: HypericaceaeView Description 
Common Name: ST. JOHN'S WORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Leaf: cauline, simple, opposite or whorled, often gland-dotted; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or flower 1, terminal or axillary. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals persistent, generally 5, often fused at base, overlapping; petals generally 5, free; stamens generally many, free or +- fused into 3--5 clusters; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--3[5], placentas generally axile, style branches 3. Fruit: capsule, generally septicidal. Seed: many, small.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1610 species: worldwide, largely tropics. Note: Sometimes included in Clusiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HypericumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual to shrub, glabrous. Leaf: sessile Inflorescence: generally terminal cymes, bracted. Flower: sepals [4]5; petals [4]5, deciduous or persistent, generally +- yellow; anthers occasionally black-dotted; ovary chambers 1 or 3(5), placentas 3(5), axile or parietal, projecting into chamber.
Species In Genus: +- 450 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek name)
Reference: Robson 2002 Bull Nat Hist Mus London, Bot 32:61--123
Hypericum calycinum L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Evergreen shrub, 20--60 cm, from creeping stolons. Stem: erect, 1 or few-branched. Leaf: petiole 0--2 mm; blade 4.5--10 cm, oblong to narrow-ovate, gland-dotted or -streaked. Inflorescence: flowers 1(3) per stem. Flower: sepals 10--20 mm, unequal, elliptic to obovate, tip hooded; petals 25--40 mm, obovate to oblanceolate, yellow; stamens 90--120 per cluster, anthers red; styles 12--20 mm. Fruit: 10--20 mm, ovoid. Seed: 1.5--2 mm, red-brown, surface finely netted.
Ecology: Shaded wildland-urban interface; Elevation: < 1040 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, c SNH, CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: native to Turkey. Flowering Time: Jun--Nov Note: Ornamental, occasional escape from cultivation.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Reference: Robson 2002 Bull Nat Hist Mus London, Bot 32:61--123
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hypericum androsaemum
Next taxon: Hypericum canariense

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot 2012, Hypericum calycinum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=28739, accessed on December 05, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 05, 2019.

Hypericum calycinum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Hypericum calycinum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Hypericum calycinum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling

More photos of Hypericum calycinum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Hypericum calycinum:
NCoRO, c SNH, CCo, SnFrB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.