Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Heterocodon rariflorum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HeterocodonView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: different bell, from cleistogamous and open flowers)
Heterocodon rariflorum Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual; roots fibrous. Stem: erect, 5--30 cm, simple or branched from base, 4-angled, thin, sparsely hairy. Leaf: cauline, 2--10 mm, round-cordate, thin, serrate, sessile. Inflorescence: flowers 1, sessile, terminal and at nodes, opposite or in axil of leaf. Flower: not inverted, lower cleistogamous; sepals 2--4 mm, widely triangular, leaf-like, toothed; corolla 3--5 mm, cylindric, tube white to pale blue, lobes +- 1.5 mm, triangular, ascending to suberect, spreading to erect at tips, deep blue; stamens +- 1.5 mm, filaments linear; ovary inferior, 2--3 mm, short-oblong, papery, generally with many long, stiff hairs, style 3 mm, distal 25% papillate. Fruit: open by lateral pores near base. Seed: 0.5 mm, elliptic.
Ecology: Vernally wet places; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Jepson eFlora Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Heterocodon
Next taxon: Howellia

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Heterocodon rariflorum

botanical illustration including Heterocodon rariflorum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2012, Heterocodon rariflorum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=28069, accessed on November 13, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 13, 2019.

Heterocodon rariflorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Heterocodon rariflorum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Heterocodon rariflorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Heterocodon rariflorum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Heterocodon rariflorum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Vernon Smith
Heterocodon rariflorum
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson

More photos of Heterocodon rariflorum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Heterocodon rariflorum:
CA-FP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.