Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Heteranthera dubia
WATER STAR-GRASS


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PontederiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PICKEREL-WEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, submersed, emergent, floating, or on wet ground. Leaf: simple, alternate or whorled, +- in basal rosette or not; blade linear (especially underwater) to round, sometimes sagittate or cordate, base generally sheathing, veins parallel; petiole inflated or not. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, panicle, or 1-flowered, terminal but often appearing +- axillary, subtended by sheathing bract. Flower: bisexual, radial or +- bilateral; perianth lobes 6 (in 2 series) [3,4], petal-like; stamens 3, 6 (in 2 series) [1,4], from various levels on perianth tube, equal or not, sometimes 3 sterile, modified; ovary superior, 1 or 3-chambered. Fruit: many-seeded, loculicidal capsule [1-seeded utricle]. Seed: < 1 cm, longitudinally ribbed [or not].
Genera In Family: +- 6 genera, 30 species: most pantropical, some temperate. Note: Some cultivated as orns, some weeds, especially in rice fields. Pontederia cordata L. establishes from garden waste.
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles N. Horn & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HeterantheraView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MUD PLANTAIN
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally submersed, emergent, or on wet ground. Stem: +- erect, slender, elongate, +- spreading, rooting at nodes or stout. Leaf: alternate, linear, sessile, or +- in basal rosettes, +- ovate [cordate, reniform]; petiole 0 or not inflated, generally > blade. Inflorescence: generally 1-flowered. Flower: +- radial or bilateral; perianth salverform, lobes 6; stamens 3, alike or of 2 sizes, shapes, anthers coiled or not; ovary 1-chambered.
Species In Genus: +- 12 species: tropics, temperate America, Africa. Etymology: (Greek: different, anther, from unequal anthers of most species) Note: Flowers developed underwater generally cleistogamous; Heteranthera rotundifolia (Kunth) Griseb. (flowers peduncled; leaves generally not in basal rosette; closely related to Heteranthera limosa) a weed in rice fields in Butte, Yuba cos., possibly elsewhere.
Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.) MacMill.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, generally submersed. Stem: often rooting at nodes. Leaf: > 15 cm. Flower: appearing +- axillary; perianth tube +- 1.5(7) cm; stamens 3, alike, anthers coiled.
Ecology: Uncommon. Still or moving water; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, ScV, MP; Distribution Outside California: North America. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug Note: Vegetatively +- similar to species of Potamogeton, except leaves lack distinct midrib.
Synonyms: Zosterella dubia (Jacq.) Small
Jepson eFlora Author: Charles N. Horn & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Heteranthera
Next taxon: Heteranthera limosa

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Heteranthera dubia

botanical illustration including Heteranthera dubia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Charles N. Horn & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Heteranthera dubia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=28058, accessed on November 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 19, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Heteranthera dubia.



Geographic subdivisions for Heteranthera dubia:
NCo, ScV, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.