Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Hastingsia serpentinicola


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HastingsiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Perennial herb; bulb ovoid to +- elongate, outer coat black. Stem: 25--90 cm, slender. Leaf: basal, grass-like, keeled, +- glaucous. Inflorescence: +- scapose raceme or panicle, bracted; flowers 20--70+. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, fused at base; stamens 6, fused to perianth, outer 3 > perianth, opening before inner, all equal after flowers open; ovary superior, chambers 3, style 1, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: short-stalked, loculicidal. Seed: ovoid, flat, black.
Species In Genus: 4 species: California, Oregon. Etymology: (Hon. Serranus Clinton Hastings, 1814--1893, first Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of California)
Reference: Becking 2002 FNANM 26:309--312
Hastingsia serpentinicola Becking
NATIVE
Habit: Bulb 23--40 mm, 14--21 mm wide. Inflorescence: open; branches generally 0(3). Flower: 5--6 mm; perianth parts 1--2 mm, linear, (green-white to) +- yellow or +- purple, midvein darker. Fruit: 5--8 mm, oblong. Chromosomes: n=26,27?.
Ecology: Well-drained, exposed serpentine; Elevation: 1800--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c NW, CaRH; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal
Reference: Becking 2002 FNANM 26:309--312
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hastingsia alba
Next taxon: Hesperocallis

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Hastingsia serpentinicola

botanical illustration including Hastingsia serpentinicola

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2012, Hastingsia serpentinicola, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=27717, accessed on December 13, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 13, 2019.

Hastingsia serpentinicola
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Hastingsia serpentinicola
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Hastingsia serpentinicola
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York
Hastingsia serpentinicola
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Hastingsia serpentinicola
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Hastingsia serpentinicola
click for enlargement
© 2015 Dana York

More photos of Hastingsia serpentinicola in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Hastingsia serpentinicola:
n&c NW, CaRH
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.