Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Gentiana setigera
MENDOCINO GENTIAN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GentianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: GENTIAN
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, generally glabrous. Stem: generally simple below inflorescence. Leaf: cauline, opposite (also basal or not). Inflorescence: compact cyme or flowers 1. Flower: parts generally in 5s (generally in 4s in Gentiana prostrata, 4s or 5s in Gentiana fremontii); calyx tube generally > lobes; corolla tube narrow-bell-shaped, lobes spreading, < tube, base of sinus between lobes truncate or generally with a variously shaped, sometimes fringed appendage, nectary pits 0 (nectaries on ovary stalk); ovary stalked, style +- 0 or short, entire, persistent, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: temperate to subarctic, alpine America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Gentius, king of Illyria, who used roots to treat malaria)
Gentiana setigera A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: arising laterally below rosette, decumbent, 1--few, 20--45 cm. Leaf: basal 25--85 mm, 5--15 mm wide, spoon-shaped-obovate, tip obtuse; cauline many, 10--30 mm, 5--17 mm wide, elliptic, base sheathing, tip obtuse to acute, lower crowded, wider than upper, upper < internodes. Inflorescence: flowers 2--4 or generally 1. Flower: calyx 14--23 mm, lobes ovate-oblong, subacute; corolla (25)35--50 mm, blue, lobes 10--16 mm, elliptic-obovate, acuminate, sinus appendages divided into 2--3 thread-like, entire segments. Seed: winged.
Ecology: Wet mountain meadows; Elevation: +- 1065 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO (Red Mtn, Mendocino Co.); Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Synonyms: Gentiana bisetaea Howell
Jepson eFlora Author: James S. Pringle
Reference: Chambers & Greenleaf 1989 Madroño 36:49--50
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Gentiana sceptrum
Next taxon: Gentianella

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James S. Pringle 2012, Gentiana setigera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=26611, accessed on September 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 19, 2019.

Gentiana setigera
click for enlargement
© 2018 Barry Rice
Gentiana setigera
click for enlargement
© 2018 Barry Rice
Gentiana setigera
click for enlargement
© 2018 Barry Rice
Gentiana setigera
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Gentiana setigera
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Gentiana setigera
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Gentiana setigera in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Gentiana setigera:
NCoRO (Red Mtn, Mendocino Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.