Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Coleogyne ramosissima


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ColeogyneView Description 


Common Name: BLACKBUSH

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: sheath female, from hypanthium enclosing pistil)
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Thomas J. Rosatti
Coleogyne ramosissima Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub 2--20 dm, much-branched, thorny, +- strigose. Leaf: in opposite clusters, simple, 5--15 mm, linear-oblanceolate, +- thick, entire; stipules persistent. Inflorescence: flowers 1, terminal; pedicel bractlets paired, closely subtending flower. Flower: hypanthium bell-shaped, leathery, sheath at top enclosing pistil, 4--9 mm, bractlets 0; sepals 4(5), spreading, 5--8 mm, ovate, generally yellow, often +- red abaxially, persistent, inner 2 widely scarious-margined; petals 0(1--5, 5--8 mm, yellow); stamens 20--25(30); pistil 1(2), ovary superior, style lateral, long-hairy especially below, persistent. Fruit: achene, +- 4--6 mm, +- crescent-shaped, red-brown, glabrous.
Ecology: Dry, open slopes, creosote-bush scrub, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 600--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, D (esp DMtns); Distribution Outside California: to Colorado, New Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Bruce D. Parfitt & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Coleogyne
Next taxon: Comarum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Coleogyne ramosissima

botanical illustration including Coleogyne ramosissima

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt & Thomas J. Rosatti 2012, Coleogyne ramosissima, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=19978, accessed on November 12, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 12, 2019.

Coleogyne ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Coleogyne ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Coleogyne ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Coleogyne ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Coleogyne ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Coleogyne ramosissima
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Coleogyne ramosissima in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Coleogyne ramosissima:
SNE, D (esp DMtns)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.