Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cistus salviifolius


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CistaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ROCK-ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, aromatic, of sunny areas, often sandy or chalky substrates; hairs nonglandular, in stellate clumps or not, peltate or not, and/or glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite [whorled], often +- reduced, entire or not, petioled or not, stipuled or not. Inflorescence: raceme- or panicle-like cymes or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, +- radial; sepals 3 or 5 (outer 2 often narrower), free or fused at very base, often persistent in fruit, 3 twisted in direction opposite that of petals; petals [0(3)]4--5, generally ephemeral; stamens (3--10) many, free, often sensitive to touch, +- persistent in fruit or not; ovary superior, chambers 1 (or +- 3--12 from intruded parietal placentas), style 0--1, stigma 1(3), lobes 0 or 3--12. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, valves 3--12. Seed: [1--]3--many.
Genera In Family: 8 genera, +- 175 species: temperate, especially southeastern United States, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Cistus; Crocanthemum; Tuberaria). Note: Flowers open in sunshine for < 1 day. Taxa of Helianthemum in TJM2 treated here in Crocanthemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CistusView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: ROCK-ROSE
Habit: Shrub, evergreen. Stem: < 2.5 m. Leaf: generally opposite, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: panicle-like or flowers 1. Flower: sepals 3 or 5; petals 4--5, white (often drying +- yellow) or rose to purple, with red or yellow near base or not, often +- wrinkled; ovary 1-chambered, placentas 5, style 0 or 1, stigma large, hemispheric, 5--12-lobed. Fruit: valves 5--12.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: Mediterranean; cultivated as ornamental. Etymology: (Ancient Greek name) Note: Plants including hybrids sometimes escape cultivation; scented resin from some species may be myrrh of biblical, other references.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin
Reference: Guzman & Vargas 2005 Molec Phylogen Evol 37:644--660
Cistus salviifolius L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: < 1 m; hairs generally nonglandular. Leaf: petiole 2--10 mm; blade 1--4 cm, ovate to elliptic, wrinkled adaxially, main veins from base generally 1. Inflorescence: 1(4)-flowered; pedicel 10--100 mm. Flower: sepals 5; petals 1.5--2.5 cm, white, with yellow near base or not; style +- 0. Fruit: valves 5. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed places; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CCo, s SCo, SnGb; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--May
Synonyms: Cistus salvifolius, orth. var.
Jepson eFlora Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin
Reference: Guzman & Vargas 2005 Molec Phylogen Evol 37:644--660
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cistus psilosepalus
Next taxon: Crocanthemum

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Cistus salviifolius

botanical illustration including Cistus salviifolius

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin 2012, Cistus salviifolius, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=19516, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 18, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Cistus salviifolius.



Geographic subdivisions for Cistus salviifolius:
s CCo, s SCo, SnGb
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.