Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cercocarpus ledifolius
CURL-LEAF MOUNTAIN-MAHOGANY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CercocarpusView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MOUNTAIN-MAHOGANY
Habit: Shrub, small tree, evergreen. Stem: trunk < 80 cm diam; bark generally gray to red-brown; twigs short. Leaf: generally clustered, simple; stipules deltate to lanceolate, generally deciduous; blade +- thin to leathery, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: clusters, flowers 1--18. Flower: hypanthium funnel-like, tube persistent in fruit, rim cup-like, deciduous, bractlets 0; petals 0; stamens 10--46, in +- 3 rows on hypanthium rim, anthers glabrous or hairy; pistil 1, free from hypanthium tube, ovary superior, 1-ovuled, style terminal, persistent in fruit, straight or twisted in age, plumose. Fruit: achene, cylindric, hairy, included in hypanthium tube.
Species In Genus: 11 species: western North America, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: tailed fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis
Reference: Lis 1992 Int J Pl Sci 153:258--272
Cercocarpus ledifolius Nutt.
NATIVE
Leaf: petiole 0--6 mm; blade 0.3--3 cm, 1--9(11) mm wide, linear to lanceolate, entire, leathery, abaxially glabrous to densely hairy or woolly. Inflorescence: flowers 1--10. Flower: hypanthium 2--6 mm, 3--10 mm in fruit, rim 1--3.5 mm diam; stamens 10--25, anthers glabrous. Fruit: 6--11 mm; style 3--7 cm.

Jepson eFlora Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis
Reference: Lis 1992 Int J Pl Sci 153:258--272
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cercocarpus betuloides var. macrourus
Next taxon: Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intermontanus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Richard Lis 2012, Cercocarpus ledifolius, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=18738, accessed on October 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 19, 2019.

Cercocarpus ledifolius
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intermontanus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Cercocarpus ledifolius
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe
Cercocarpus ledifolius
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Cercocarpus ledifolius var. intermontanus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Cercocarpus ledifolius
click for enlargement
© 2002 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Cercocarpus ledifolius in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Cercocarpus ledifolius:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.