Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Aspidotis carlotta-halliae
CARLOTTA HALL'S LACE FERN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AspidotisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome short-creeping-decumbent, scales lance-elongate, generally dark, with narrow, lighter margin or not. Leaf: +- alike or fertile, sterile +- dissimilar; axes grooved, light to dark brown; blade 3--4-pinnate, ovate-triangular to 5-sided, glabrous, adaxially +- glossy; pinnae long, narrow, tip pointed, sterile. Sporangia: in small clusters or continuous along margin; false indusia scarious, irregularly toothed.
Species In Genus: 4 species: generally western North America, also eastern Canada, +- dry, mountain areas. Etymology: (Greek: shield-bearer, from shield-like false indusia in Aspidotis californica)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Aspidotis carlotta-halliae (W.H. Wagner & E.F. Gilbert) Lellinger
NATIVE
Leaf: 3-pinnate, 8--15(25) cm, leathery; pinnae pinnately dissected, segments narrowly lanceolate to triangular, teeth few. Sporangia: false indusia +- as wide as or wider than long, generally fused at bases, 3--5(7) per segment, with many coarse or deep, irregular teeth or lobes. Chromosomes: 2n=120.
Ecology: Generally serpentine slopes, crevices, outcrops; Elevation: 100--1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: CW. Note: Fertile hybrid between Aspidotis californica and Aspidotis densa; sometimes backcrosses.
Synonyms: Cheilanthes carlotta-halliae W.H. Wagner & E.F. Gilbert
Jepson eFlora Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Aspidotis californica
Next taxon: Aspidotis densa

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Aspidotis carlotta-halliae

botanical illustration including Aspidotis carlotta-halliae

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2012, Aspidotis carlotta-halliae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=14505, accessed on September 16, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 16, 2019.

Aspidotis carlotta-halliae
click for enlargement
© 2014 Vernon Smith
Aspidotis carlotta-halliae
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Aspidotis carlotta-halliae
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Aspidotis carlotta-halliae
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Aspidotis carlotta-halliae
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Aspidotis carlotta-halliae
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Aspidotis carlotta-halliae in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Aspidotis carlotta-halliae:
CW.
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.