Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Argyrochosma jonesii
JONES' FALSE CLOAK-FERN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ArgyrochosmaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome short-creeping, scales lance-linear, tan to +- red. Leaf: < 40 cm; hairs 0; scales 0; stipe cylindric, dark, glabrous or +- scaly at base; blade 2--5-pinnate, segments stalked, generally < 5 mm, round to oblong, blue- to gray-green, generally thick, veins obscure; axes, blades covered with +- white exudate abaxially or not. Sporangia: along veins for outer 1/3--2/3 of segments; segment margin unmodified, often only +- recurved; spores tan, coarsely ridged.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: America. Etymology: (Greek: silver ornament) Note: Closer to Pellaea than to Notholaena.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Unabridged Reference: Windham 1987 Amer Fern J 77:37--41
Argyrochosma jonesii (Maxon) Windham
NATIVE
Leaf: 5--15 cm; stipe dark brown; basal pinna stalk < 5 mm; pinnule stalk 0--1.5 mm; segments generally 2--5 mm. Sporangia: 64-spored. Chromosomes: 2n=54,108.
Ecology: Generally calcareous rock crevices, cliff bases; Elevation: 400--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH, SCoRO, SnGb, W&I, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Utah, Arizona.
Synonyms: Cheilanthes jonesii (Maxon) Munz; Notholaena jonesii Maxon
Jepson eFlora Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Unabridged Reference: Windham 1987 Amer Fern J 77:37--41
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Argyrochosma
Next taxon: Argyrochosma limitanea subsp. limitanea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2012, Argyrochosma jonesii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=14137, accessed on September 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on September 19, 2019.

Argyrochosma jonesii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Argyrochosma jonesii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Argyrochosma jonesii
click for enlargement
© 2019 Neal Kramer
Argyrochosma jonesii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Argyrochosma jonesii
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Argyrochosma jonesii
click for enlargement
© 2003 James M. Andre

More photos of Argyrochosma jonesii in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Argyrochosma jonesii:
s SNH, SCoRO, SnGb, W&I, DMtns
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.