Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Anemopsis californica
YERBA MANSA


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaururaceaeView Description 
Common Name: LIZARD'S-TAIL FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally rhizomed, of +- wet places. Leaf: simple, alternate; stipules generally fused to petiole. Inflorescence: spike [raceme], dense, many-flowered, generally terminal, subtended by involucre of petal-like bracts [or not], each flower generally subtended by 1 bract. Flower: small, bisexual; perianth 0; stamens [3]6(8), appearing to arise from inflorescence axis [or not]; ovary inferior [or superior], sunken into inflorescence axis [or not], compound, chamber generally 1 [or carpels fused only at base]; styles 3--4[5(7)], distinct. Fruit: capsule, +- fleshy, dehiscent near top [or mericarps]. Seed: [1 or] many, spheric or ovoid.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 7 species: eastern Asia, North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AnemopsisView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: anemone-like, from inflorescence)
Reference: Howell 1971 Wasmann J Biol 29:97--100
Anemopsis californica (Nutt.) Hook. & Arn.
NATIVE
Habit: Rhizome thick, woody. Stem: 8--80 cm, hollow, glabrous or hairy. Leaf: basal several, blade 3--20 cm, elliptic to oblong, base cordate or not, petiole 2--40 cm; cauline < basal, 1--few, 1 ovate, generally subsessile to clasping, subtending 1--3 with short petioles or not. Inflorescence: 1--4 cm, conic; involucre bracts 4--9, 0.3--3.5 cm, petal-like, white, often tinged +- red; flower bracts 3.5--6 mm, +- spoon-shaped, white.
Ecology: Common. Saline or alkaline soil, wet or moist areas, seeps, springs; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, s SN, Teh(?), sw ScV, SnJV, CW, SCo, ChI, WTR, SnGb(?), SnBr(?), PR, SNE, DMoj, DSon(?); Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Kansas, Texas, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Sep Note: Plants aromatic, once used to treat diseases of skin, blood.
Synonyms: Anemopsis californica var. subglabra Kelso
Jepson eFlora Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti
Reference: Howell 1971 Wasmann J Biol 29:97--100
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Anemopsis
Next taxon: Ceratophyllaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Anemopsis californica

botanical illustration including Anemopsis californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti 2012, Anemopsis californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=13392, accessed on July 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 18, 2019.

Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Anemopsis californica in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Anemopsis californica:
CaRH, s SN, Teh(?), sw ScV, SnJV, CW, SCo, ChI, WTR, SnGb(?), SnBr(?), PR, SNE, DMoj, DSon(?)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Marker clustering can be turned on by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering ON
WARNING: This page may load slowly if there are large numbers of specimens in the database.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.