Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pistacia
PISTACHIO

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AnacardiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SUMAC or CASHEW FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; generally dioecious or flowers bisexual and unisexual; resin clear, often weathering black, generally aromatic, latex milky or 0. Leaf: simple to ternate- or odd-pinnate-compound, alternate, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle; flowers generally many. Flower: generally unisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, base generally +- fused; petals 5, generally > sepals, free; (perianth parts 1--7 in Pistacia); stamens 4--7 or 10, vestigial in pistillate flowers; ovary superior, vestigial or 0 in staminate flowers, subtended by +- lobed, disk-like nectary, chamber generally 1, ovule generally 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: drupe-like, generally +- flat, sticky or not, hairs short or 0; pulp +- resinous, aromatic or not.
Genera In Family: 70+ genera, +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate; some ornamental (Rhus, Schinus), cultivated for fruit (Anacardium, cashew; Mangifera, mango; Pistacia, pistachio). Toxicity: TOXIC: many genera produce contact dermatitis.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Pistacia
Habit: Tree; dioecious. Leaf: deciduous; leaflets [3]7--9[16], membranous, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: panicle, axillary or terminal, open to dense. Flower: perianth parts generally 1--7, bract-like, unequal, brown-green, ephemeral; stamens 4--7, vestigial in pistillate flowers; styles 3, fused at base, generally 0 in staminate flowers. Fruit: spheric to obovoid, +- purple; pulp fleshy.
Species In Genus: +- 11 species: Mediterranean, eastern Asia, Texas, Mexico. Etymology: (Ancient Arabic or Persian name) Note: Pistacia vera, pistachio, generally with 3 leaflets, widely cultivated for food.
Unabridged Note: Pistacia texana, lentisco, generally with < 21 leaflets, native to Texas, northern Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Malosma laurina
Next taxon: Pistacia atlantica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Pistacia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9978, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Pistacia vera
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Pistacia vera
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Pistacia vera
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Pistacia vera
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Pistacia vera
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Pistacia vera
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Pistacia in CalPhotos