Jepson eFlora: Taxon page    
    Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triteleia piutensis
PIUTE MOUNTAINS TRITELEIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TriteleiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Corm spheric, tan; daughter corms sessile. Leaf: 1--3, generally narrow-lanceolate, keeled, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: umbel-like, open; bracts +- lanceolate, +- scarious; pedicels +- erect, generally > perianth; flowers generally many. Flower: perianth tube generally funnel-shaped, lobes generally ascending to spreading; stamens 6, attached to perianth tube at 1 level or alternately at 2 levels, equal or short alternating with long, filaments free, appendages forming crown or generally 0, anthers attached at middle, generally angled away from stigma; ovary stalked, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: generally stalked, ovoid. Seed: +- spheric, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 15 species: western North America, especially northern and central California. Etymology: (Greek: 3 complete, for flower parts in 3s)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Reference: Kentner & Steiner 2014 Madroño 61:227--230
Unabridged Reference: Hoover 1941 Amer Midl Naturalist 25:73--100

Triteleia piutensis Kentner & K.E. Steiner
NATIVE
Leaf: 15--44 cm, 2--8 mm wide. Inflorescence: scape 1.2--14 cm, +- smooth; pedicels 2--25 mm, ascending. Flower: perianth 11--21 mm, yellow with a central abaxial green to brownish stripe, tube 5.5--10 mm, tapered at base, lobes 6--13 mm, ascending-recurved; stamens attached alternately at 2 levels, unequal, filaments 1.7--4.5 mm and 3--5 mm, linear, anthers 1.8--2.5 mm, whitish; ovary 2--6 × stalk.
Ecology: Openings in pinyon/juniper or pinyon/oak woodland, volcanic soils or clay soil with volcanic hardpan; Elevation: 1560--1680 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNF. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Reference: Kentner & Steiner 2014 Madroño 61:227--230
Unabridged Reference: Hoover 1941 Amer Midl Naturalist 25:73--100
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Triteleia peduncularis
Next taxon: Tofieldiaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2017, Triteleia piutensis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 5, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=99705, accessed on December 10, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 10, 2018.


Geographic subdivisions for Triteleia piutensis:
s SNF.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.