Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Krameria
RHATANY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: KrameriaceaeView Description 

Common Name: RHATANY FAMILY
Habit: Shrub [perennial herb], green root-parasite. Stem: prostrate to erect, much-branched. Leaf: generally simple [1-ternate], alternate, crowded on short-shoots or not, sessile [petioled]; stipules 0; blade linear to ovate, hairy, glandular or not, tip abruptly pointed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils [terminal racemes]; pedicel jointed, bractlets 2. Flower: bisexual, bilateral; sepals 4--5, free, petal-like, magenta, red-purple [yellow]; petals generally 5, 3 upper linear to clawed, free or fused basally, held in +- upright flag, 2 lower modified as glands; stamens generally 4, fused to flag base, upcurved, anthers opening by pores; ovary superior, hairy, style slender, upcurved. Fruit: nut-like, with smooth or barbed prickles; seed 1.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 18 species: America, arid semitropics, tropics. Note: Pollinating bees collect oils secreted by glandular petals.
eFlora Treatment Author: Beryl B. Simpson
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Krameria

Etymology: (Johann Georg Heinrich Kramer, 1684--1744, Austrian Army physician, botanist)
eFlora Treatment Author: Beryl B. Simpson
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Krameria

Previous taxon: Krameriaceae
Next taxon: Krameria bicolor

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Beryl B. Simpson 2016. Krameria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9961, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Krameria erecta
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Krameria bicolor
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff
Krameria bicolor
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Krameria bicolor
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Krameria bicolor
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Krameria erecta
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Krameria in CalPhotos